"Einen Kaffee mit Zucker, bitte."

Translation:A coffee with sugar, please.

December 22, 2012

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kyky

Such centences are ellipses. Usually you are asked, what (= accusative) you want. So you say "(Ich möchte) einen Kaffee, bitte." Even if you are not asked beforehand and go up to the bar, you can leave out the "Ich möchte" because it is clear that you are ordering something..


Burhunk

Got it :) Just have to get used to when things are "hidden" accusatives and not nominatives. Thanks!


kyky

You're welcome. :)


LiveWithMiracle

thank you that really helps!


underthesamesky

Vielen Dank!! Ich hatte diese Frage auch. Ein Lingot für Sie :)


Burhunk

Wouldn't "Ein Kaffee..." be more appropriate here?


Sam-Robertson

I believe it is because it is a phrase. The person who would ask for "einen kaffe mit zucker bitte" would be the Nominative, whilst the coffee would be Accusative.

If I said what i wanted (Ich möchte) einen Kaffee mit Zucker, bitte If I asked you (Möchten Sie) einen Kaffee mit Zucker?

Its a phrase, an incomplete sentence, which is why i believe it has no Nominative case as it is implied and omitted.


Sam-Robertson

If i said what I wanted: (Ich möchte einen Kaffee mit Zucker, bitte) If I asked you what you wanted: (Möchtest Sie) einen Kaffee mit Zucker?*

Sorry. I keep forgetting Duo likes congealing responses when it looks like it starts on another line


menacinghat

Why not 'Ein kaffee''?


Omnislash1979

Because Kaffee is Masculine, i believe, and in this case it is Accusative.


RedSwirl

"A cup of coffee" is not accepted even though it's the more common expression in English.


Laurien112

I agree. Where I live in the US, I can't recall ever hearing "a tea" or "a coffee." If I were ordering, I'd either say "a cup of coffee" or just "coffee."


JillPrentice

I agree. To my ear, "a coffee" is British.


Annaduck81

Where I am in the UK we would be pretty likely to just say 'A coffee please'.


Gronna

Why is *ein Kaffee ohne zucker

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.