"How many rooms does your house have?"

Translation:Evin kaç odalı?

April 21, 2015

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

jswartzentruber

Why isn't "Kac tane evinin odalarin var" accepted?

August 28, 2015

lucaturilli

The question word(It is 'kaç tane' here.) comes where its answer goes.

EX: Evinin 5 odası var. - Evinin kaç (tane) odası var?

<pre> Bu kimin evi?(Whose house is this?) - Bu onun evi.(This is her house.) Genç kadının çocuğu nerede?(Where is the young woman's child?) - Genç kadının çocuğu okulda.(The young woman's child is at school.) Ne zaman buluşuruz?(When do we meet?) - Yarın buluşuruz.(We meet tomorrow.) </pre>
September 5, 2015

MilanaRus

Thanks for explanation)

September 6, 2015

lucaturilli

my pleasure

September 6, 2015

MilanaRus

My aswer is same, I want to realize my mistakes too

September 4, 2015

LittleLott

Why is "Evin kaç tane odalı?" incorrect?

August 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"tane" is used with nouns and "odalı" is an adjective :)

September 4, 2015

LittleLott

Is it an adjective? I mean, is this a rule that all the nouns connected with "with" become adjectives?

September 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This actually isn't the instrumental case (which has the form -lA). This suffix just makes adjectives :) And yes, all words with the suffix -lİ are adjectives. :)

September 7, 2015

LittleLott

Thanks, now it makes sense :) Teşekkür ederim! :D

September 7, 2015

petermuster550

What would be a literal translation for the sentence?

"How 'roomy' is your house?"?

Could we imagine it like some sort of neologism with the adjective ending?

October 24, 2018

tutiiies

Sizin evin kac odasi var what is wrong with this phrase

April 21, 2015

Ektoraskan
  1. Senin evin → Sizin eviniz

  2. Because you have odaSI, you need "in" on the possessor: Sizin evinizin.

  3. Odası is spelt with an ı.

April 21, 2015

SamHansen

Why isn't tane used?

July 20, 2015

lucaturilli

It is optional.

July 24, 2015

sbsamankan

What's wrong with 'evinizin kaç tane odası var?'

June 16, 2015

lucaturilli

It should be accepted.

July 24, 2015

IanBod

Can kaç not be added to the end? Evin odalı kaç?

July 31, 2015

lucaturilli

No, it can't. 'Kaç' is an adjective and adjectives must come before the noun.

August 1, 2015

IanBod

Thanks.

August 4, 2015

lucaturilli

you are welcome

August 4, 2015

marlarius

Why odası instead of just oda?

September 11, 2015

lucaturilli

I guess you are talking 'odası' in 'Evin kaç odası var?'. This sentence means something like 'How many rooms of the house are there?' in a more literal way. So 'evin odası' is genitive. (Ev(house)-in(possessor suffix) oda(room)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third person possessum suffix).)

'Odası' and not 'odaları' because 'kaç' takes nouns in singular form.

September 13, 2015

marlarius

Thanks. I get it now.

September 13, 2015

lucaturilli

you're welcome

September 13, 2015

QuanitaA

I need some clarification with a few things: 1) Odalı VS odası 2) Eviniz VS evinizin VS evin When do we use each case and what's the difference?

Please help! Thank you

March 3, 2018

lucaturilli

odalı: roomed ex: 4 odalı ev(4 roomed house)

odası: her/his room ex: Odasını temizledim(I cleaned her /his room.)

evin: your(singular) room(1)/of the room(2) ex(1): Evinde kalabilir miyim( May i stay in your house ) ex(2): Evin anahtarı nerede?( Where is the key of the house?)

eviniz: your(plural) house

evinizin: of your(plural) house

evinin: of your(singular) house

March 7, 2018

QuanitaA

Çok çok teşekkür ederim!! One last question, what's 'Odasını'? Can we not write Odası temizledim?

For ex. adamın arabası --> the man's car adamın arabasını--> the man's car They both mean the same right? Why do I add the suffix (nı) after arabası?

March 7, 2018

lucaturilli

It is my pleasure.

That is accusative marker and is used for definite directory objects in Turkish. So it is not optional. Also seemingly, you have to use it if the word has a possessive suffix disregarding the presence or absence of 'the' in English version of the sentence.

I cleaned the man's car: Adamın arabasını temizledim.

I cleaned a man's car: Bir adamın arabasını temizledim.

I cleaned the car: (Arabayı) temizledim.

I cleaned a car: Araba temizledim.

<pre> [Bir araba](indefinite direct object) temizledim. [Bir arabayı](direct object) temizledim. </pre>

Since indefinite direct object is unmarked word order can't be changed much bit with definite direct object word order is free.

March 24, 2018

Gustava123

Why "evin" why genetive ¿where? Why not just "ev"

May 2, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't genitive. It has the possessive ending [ev (house) + (I)n (2nd p. sing. possessive ending) = evin = your house

This also is the exact same as the genitive.

May 2, 2017

Gustava123

haha my bad.

May 2, 2017

Daario1

How come "Evin kaç odalı" is correct, but "Sizin evinizin kim tane odası var" isn't?

May 2, 2017

Ektoraskan

kim tane? :D:D

May 2, 2017

Daario1

Ahhh my eyes completely skipped over that. :)

May 4, 2017

el_kousy

So how we use kim tane

July 23, 2017

Ektoraskan

There is no such thing. You can only ask "kaç tane?"

July 23, 2017

el_kousy

ًevinde odaları, kaç tane? Does this work?

July 24, 2017

Amynlharding123

I am really confused about the word order

January 8, 2019

briannakayte

I think of it as saying: Your house is with how many rooms? Subject first (evin/your house), then the adjective (kac/amount), then the verb (odali/it is with rooms).

May 5, 2019

briannakayte

Why "evin" and not "ev"? But then you say "hastane bes yuz altmis odali". That seems inconsistent

May 5, 2019

briannakayte

Oh, second time around I see it says YOUR house and not the house. Leaving this here hoping it'll help someone else who misread.

May 5, 2019

sofi307798

kaç tane senin evin odalar var? is this also correct?

June 28, 2019

melina589681

Why "Senin ev kaç odalı" is a wrong answer?

September 11, 2019

Sara255495

would ' evinde kac tane oda var ' be valid ? ( i dont have a turkish keyboard ?

September 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.