Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many rooms does your house have?"

Translation:Evin kaç odalı?

3 years ago

42 Comments


jswartzentruber

Why isn't "Kac tane evinin odalarin var" accepted?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

The question word(It is 'kaç tane' here.) comes where its answer goes.

EX: Evinin 5 odası var. - Evinin kaç (tane) odası var?

<pre> Bu kimin evi?(Whose house is this?) - Bu onun evi.(This is her house.) Genç kadının çocuğu nerede?(Where is the young woman's child?) - Genç kadının çocuğu okulda.(The young woman's child is at school.) Ne zaman buluşuruz?(When do we meet?) - Yarın buluşuruz.(We meet tomorrow.) </pre>
3 years ago

MilanaRus

Thanks for explanation)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

3 years ago

MilanaRus

My aswer is same, I want to realize my mistakes too

3 years ago

SamHansen
SamHansen

Why isn't tane used?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is optional.

3 years ago

LittleLott

Why is "Evin kaç tane odalı?" incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tane" is used with nouns and "odalı" is an adjective :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Is it an adjective? I mean, is this a rule that all the nouns connected with "with" become adjectives?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This actually isn't the instrumental case (which has the form -lA). This suffix just makes adjectives :) And yes, all words with the suffix -lİ are adjectives. :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Thanks, now it makes sense :) Teşekkür ederim! :D

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

Sizin evin kac odasi var what is wrong with this phrase

3 years ago

Ektoraskan
  1. Senin evin → Sizin eviniz

  2. Because you have odaSI, you need "in" on the possessor: Sizin evinizin.

  3. Odası is spelt with an ı.

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

1 there is just one house i mean ev 2 evin odasi it is also natural 3 i and I does not count in duolingo

as a conclusion i am standing behind my opinion

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I'm looking at your comment again and I'm not sure I understand your suggestion.

Are you suggesting "Sizin evin" as opposed to "Senin evin" ?

Or do you want to combine "sizin" with "Evin odası" ?

The part where you said "there is just one house i mean ev" is unclear, too.

If you tell us your thought process, we can help.

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

i am just saying that i think sizin evin kac odasi var is just one of the natural answer of this question in turkish

for me there is no gramatical mistake in my phrase by the way i am native speaker and also open mind

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Right, I suspected you were a native speaker.

"Sizin evin kaç odası var?" is not standard Turkish even though it's used in informal contexts.

It's only tolerable in speech, not in writing.

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Sgouldn't it be odas(ı)?

3 years ago

sbsamankan

What's wrong with 'evinizin kaç tane odası var?'

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It should be accepted.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Can kaç not be added to the end? Evin odalı kaç?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, it can't. 'Kaç' is an adjective and adjectives must come before the noun.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Thanks.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you are welcome

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

Why odası instead of just oda?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

I guess you are talking 'odası' in 'Evin kaç odası var?'. This sentence means something like 'How many rooms of the house are there?' in a more literal way. So 'evin odası' is genitive. (Ev(house)-in(possessor suffix) oda(room)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third person possessum suffix).)

'Odası' and not 'odaları' because 'kaç' takes nouns in singular form.

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

Thanks. I get it now.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

3 years ago

Gustava123
Gustava123

Why "evin" why genetive ¿where? Why not just "ev"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't genitive. It has the possessive ending [ev (house) + (I)n (2nd p. sing. possessive ending) = evin = your house

This also is the exact same as the genitive.

1 year ago

Gustava123
Gustava123

haha my bad.

1 year ago

Daario1

How come "Evin kaç odalı" is correct, but "Sizin evinizin kim tane odası var" isn't?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

kim tane? :D:D

1 year ago

Daario1

Ahhh my eyes completely skipped over that. :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

So how we use kim tane

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

There is no such thing. You can only ask "kaç tane?"

1 year ago

el_kousy

ًevinde odaları, kaç tane? Does this work?

1 year ago

QuanitaA

I need some clarification with a few things: 1) Odalı VS odası 2) Eviniz VS evinizin VS evin When do we use each case and what's the difference?

Please help! Thank you

6 months ago

lucaturilli

odalı: roomed ex: 4 odalı ev(4 roomed house)

odası: her/his room ex: Odasını temizledim(I cleaned her /his room.)

evin: your(singular) room(1)/of the room(2) ex(1): Evinde kalabilir miyim( May i stay in your house ) ex(2): Evin anahtarı nerede?( Where is the key of the house?)

eviniz: your(plural) house

evinizin: of your(plural) house

evinin: of your(singular) house

6 months ago

QuanitaA

Çok çok teşekkür ederim!! One last question, what's 'Odasını'? Can we not write Odası temizledim?

For ex. adamın arabası --> the man's car adamın arabasını--> the man's car They both mean the same right? Why do I add the suffix (nı) after arabası?

6 months ago

lucaturilli

It is my pleasure.

That is accusative marker and is used for definite directory objects in Turkish. So it is not optional. Also seemingly, you have to use it if the word has a possessive suffix disregarding the presence or absence of 'the' in English version of the sentence.

I cleaned the man's car: Adamın arabasını temizledim.

I cleaned a man's car: Bir adamın arabasını temizledim.

I cleaned the car: (Arabayı) temizledim.

I cleaned a car: Araba temizledim.

<pre> [Bir araba](indefinite direct object) temizledim. [Bir arabayı](direct object) temizledim. </pre>

Since indefinite direct object is unmarked word order can't be changed much bit with definite direct object word order is free.

5 months ago