1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How many rooms does your hou…

"How many rooms does your house have?"

Translation:Evin kaç odalı?

April 21, 2015

69 Comments


jswartzentruber

Why isn't "Kac tane evinin odalarin var" accepted?


lucaturilli

The question word(It is 'kaç tane' here.) comes where its answer goes.

EX: Evinin 5 odası var. - Evinin kaç (tane) odası var?

<pre> Bu kimin evi?(Whose house is this?) - Bu onun evi.(This is her house.) Genç kadının çocuğu nerede?(Where is the young woman's child?) - Genç kadının çocuğu okulda.(The young woman's child is at school.) Ne zaman buluşuruz?(When do we meet?) - Yarın buluşuruz.(We meet tomorrow.) </pre>

MilanaRus

Thanks for explanation)


MilanaRus

My aswer is same, I want to realize my mistakes too


LittleLott

Why is "Evin kaç tane odalı?" incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tane" is used with nouns and "odalı" is an adjective :)


LittleLott

Is it an adjective? I mean, is this a rule that all the nouns connected with "with" become adjectives?


AlexinNotTurkey

This actually isn't the instrumental case (which has the form -lA). This suffix just makes adjectives :) And yes, all words with the suffix -lİ are adjectives. :)


petermuster550

What would be a literal translation for the sentence?

"How 'roomy' is your house?"?

Could we imagine it like some sort of neologism with the adjective ending?


Ishana92

with how many rooms is your house?


LittleLott

Thanks, now it makes sense :) Teşekkür ederim! :D


zinfine

Can you please give sn example Still confused between odalı odası


tutiiies

Sizin evin kac odasi var what is wrong with this phrase


Ektoraskan
  1. Senin evin → Sizin eviniz

  2. Because you have odaSI, you need "in" on the possessor: Sizin evinizin.

  3. Odası is spelt with an ı.


tutiiies

1 there is just one house i mean ev 2 evin odasi it is also natural 3 i and I does not count in duolingo

as a conclusion i am standing behind my opinion


Ektoraskan

I'm looking at your comment again and I'm not sure I understand your suggestion.

Are you suggesting "Sizin evin" as opposed to "Senin evin" ?

Or do you want to combine "sizin" with "Evin odası" ?

The part where you said "there is just one house i mean ev" is unclear, too.

If you tell us your thought process, we can help.


tutiiies

i am just saying that i think sizin evin kac odasi var is just one of the natural answer of this question in turkish

for me there is no gramatical mistake in my phrase by the way i am native speaker and also open mind


Ektoraskan

Right, I suspected you were a native speaker.

"Sizin evin kaç odası var?" is not standard Turkish even though it's used in informal contexts.

It's only tolerable in speech, not in writing.


MichaelJoy5

Sgouldn't it be odas(ı)?


SamHansen

Why isn't tane used?


sbsamankan

What's wrong with 'evinizin kaç tane odası var?'


lucaturilli

It should be accepted.


QuanitaA

I need some clarification with a few things: 1) Odalı VS odası 2) Eviniz VS evinizin VS evin When do we use each case and what's the difference?

Please help! Thank you


lucaturilli

odalı: roomed ex: 4 odalı ev(4 roomed house)

odası: her/his room ex: Odasını temizledim(I cleaned her /his room.)

evin: your(singular) room(1)/of the room(2) ex(1): Evinde kalabilir miyim( May i stay in your house ) ex(2): Evin anahtarı nerede?( Where is the key of the house?)

eviniz: your(plural) house

evinizin: of your(plural) house

evinin: of your(singular) house


QuanitaA

Çok çok teşekkür ederim!! One last question, what's 'Odasını'? Can we not write Odası temizledim?

For ex. adamın arabası --> the man's car adamın arabasını--> the man's car They both mean the same right? Why do I add the suffix (nı) after arabası?


lucaturilli

It is my pleasure.

That is accusative marker and is used for definite directory objects in Turkish. So it is not optional. Also seemingly, you have to use it if the word has a possessive suffix disregarding the presence or absence of 'the' in English version of the sentence.

I cleaned the man's car: Adamın arabasını temizledim.

I cleaned a man's car: Bir adamın arabasını temizledim.

I cleaned the car: (Arabayı) temizledim.

I cleaned a car: Araba temizledim.

<pre> [Bir araba](indefinite direct object) temizledim. [Bir arabayı](direct object) temizledim. </pre>

Since indefinite direct object is unmarked word order can't be changed much bit with definite direct object word order is free.


sayel.abba

Evinin kaç tane odası var is an accepted answer


IanBod

Can kaç not be added to the end? Evin odalı kaç?


lucaturilli

No, it can't. 'Kaç' is an adjective and adjectives must come before the noun.


marlarius

Why odası instead of just oda?


lucaturilli

I guess you are talking 'odası' in 'Evin kaç odası var?'. This sentence means something like 'How many rooms of the house are there?' in a more literal way. So 'evin odası' is genitive. (Ev(house)-in(possessor suffix) oda(room)-s(buffer letter)-ı(third person possessum suffix).)

'Odası' and not 'odaları' because 'kaç' takes nouns in singular form.


marlarius

Thanks. I get it now.


yasschii96

why isnt var added at the end of the question?


TessEwing1

Why not "evin kaç oda var"?


Mariane584083

TessEwing, when i read your sugggestion i think at: "how many rooms are there in your house? That would be in Turkish: "(senin) evinde kaç oda var?" I think at "how many minutes does an hour have?" Google translates that with: kaç dakikanın bir saati var? AlexinNot Turkey's comment is interesting but calling out. It is a very concentrated way to say what that needs seven words in English. Only three words in Turkish. I noticed that in Turkish, the shortest is the best.


MoeinSaqer

Senin evin kac oda var ? Is it wrong answer


Mariane584083

MocinSaqer, it would be "evinin kaç odası var". "Odası" at possessive case "oda-s-ı", as object possessed by the house.


Bill104907

The question asks how many rooms does YOUR house have. The correct answer has no reference to your within it - Only how many rooms are in the house. I got the right answer but difficult when looking for the your reference in the answer.


Mariane584083

Bill, "how many rooms are in the house?" would be: evDE kaç oda var?" In "YOUR house" = "(senin) ev-IN", the possessive pronoun "senin" is optional.


NouRanEssa13

Why Evin Kaç odası var Is wrong?


Rosa302176

Could i translate: "Kac tane odali evinin var?" thank you


Gustava123

Why "evin" why genetive ¿where? Why not just "ev"


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't genitive. It has the possessive ending [ev (house) + (I)n (2nd p. sing. possessive ending) = evin = your house

This also is the exact same as the genitive.


Daario1

How come "Evin kaç odalı" is correct, but "Sizin evinizin kim tane odası var" isn't?


Daario1

Ahhh my eyes completely skipped over that. :)


el_kousy

So how we use kim tane


Ektoraskan

There is no such thing. You can only ask "kaç tane?"


el_kousy

ًevinde odaları, kaç tane? Does this work?


Amynlharding123

I am really confused about the word order


briannakayte

I think of it as saying: Your house is with how many rooms? Subject first (evin/your house), then the adjective (kac/amount), then the verb (odali/it is with rooms).


briannakayte

Why "evin" and not "ev"? But then you say "hastane bes yuz altmis odali". That seems inconsistent


briannakayte

Oh, second time around I see it says YOUR house and not the house. Leaving this here hoping it'll help someone else who misread.


Mariane584083

briannakayle, in this lesson you have "your house", so "ev-i-n" (AlexiNotTurkey gives an clear explanation in his answer to Gustava, above) with a genitive suffix. In the previous sentence you have "this hospital has.."= "bu hastane" with the demonstrative adjective "bu".


sofi307798

kaç tane senin evin odalar var? is this also correct?


melina.jace

Why "Senin ev kaç odalı" is a wrong answer?


Sara255495

would ' evinde kac tane oda var ' be valid ? ( i dont have a turkish keyboard ?


Yamina792499

Ne kadar oda evin var? Would you explain my mistake please,?


GerardoRui631077

Would "kaç tane oda evinde var?" be correct?


Mariane584083

GerarddoRui, why to do complicated when it can be simple, easy, etc? Read all the comments; i'm sure you will answer yourself to your question. Try it!


MohammadSakhaee

"Senin evin kaç odalıdır " is also acceptable


Mariane584083

Mohammed, the pronoun "senin" is optional and "dir" is not usefull here because it concerns only one particular house. There is not general established fact here. If you want to know more, heve a look there: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151, by Ektoraskan.


zinfine

Why it didn't accept var in the end

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.