1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor taler du ikke tysk?"

"Hvorfor taler du ikke tysk?"

Translation:Why are you not speaking German?

April 21, 2015

24 Comments


zeusttu

Fordi Dansk er mere fremragende!


lenathor

I am German and though I agree. :d


Karilighed

Fordi jeg taler dansk :D


BonHun

is there any differentiaton with "why dont you speak German?"


Pat211087

'Why don't you speak German' certainly sounds less awkward than the given translation.


kucndo

Why it can't be "Why don't you talk German?"


Pat211087

Because it is considered poor English and a native English speaker would not normally say it.


LLaso

The ways of the bird are mysterious


griffous

Is it possible to differentiate in Danish to say "Why do you not speak German"?


kheoleg

Hvorfor taler jeg ikke fluvende dansk ?)


MinnowOfTheDeep

Warum sprechen Sie kein Deutsch, Duo!?


sarahhkingston

Usually duo makes you give the literal translation, but in this case, "why do you speak no German?" is not accepted.


Seraph259

Because that would be something along the lines of "hvorfor taler du ingen tysk", which isn't what the sentence says


Guineapigger

Because I spent all my time learning Danish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


KyleJDahl

Plus Deutsch was not offered in school.


frankenwer

Bravo, Mikito-san, corect correction! ! I am German and I would not like to learn it as a foreigner!


Milaena

Fordi jeg lærer dansk :)


QueenXenon

Tysk? What's the etemology on that


KyleJDahl

As I was told: Tysk = Teutons = Deutsch (which includes Dutch). The Teutons were the origin of the Teutonic Knights that settled in the northern lands after the First AD. Fascinating history. Hope this helps.


the_faeldy

almost (and sorry to be the smartass here) it actually is derived from old high german diutisc or thiutisk which meant "of the people" and comes from old high german thiot "people" in contrast to "of the latins"


AnnaMarie0910

Jeg taler ikke tysk fordi jeg vil hellere taler dansk :D

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.