1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es el Día Mundial de la Juve…

"Es el Día Mundial de la Juventud."

Translation:It is International Youth Day.

December 22, 2012

26 Comments


B4ttleCat

I said "it is the global day of the youth" and it marked me wrong when it has "global" as an option for Mundial.


jazzyd

Same problem. "Global Day of Youth" and similar should not be marked incorrectly.


michisjourdi

Ditto. I reported it and hope they correct it soon.


Xiuhtecuhtli

Still hasn't been corrected...this was my answer and I still got it wrong.


2ndshift

International Youth Day is the specific, and apparently only, title in English for August 12th as marked by a UN resolution in 1999. Known to the creator of this sentence but not to many of us.


yarjka

I learn something new everyday. Thank you, Duolingo!


mendota

that's more of a literal translation; i really don't think they should accept literal translations that come out sounding awkward.


cdougyfresh

It's bound to happen when you use a phrase that no one is familiar with. I've never heard of "international youth day"


[deactivated user]

    It is a good practice to look up any and all proper names for their translations. Wikipedia can be a good place for this since you can just search for it in the original language and then select the target language in the list on the left. If it's at least somewhat notable it's bound to be there.


yodeling

    Thanks, I was wondering if this was an actual 'holiday'.


musicalyam

    Is the "d" at the end of Juventud pronounced more like an "s"?


bowersox

    Sometimes the pronunciation of that is more like "th" rather than "s". The word sounds like "who-ben-tooth" :)


andrewedgar

    Does this mean "mundial" can generally be translated as "international," or just when it is part of a proper noun/phrase?


PiNG72

    Why don't they use "internacional" for International instead of mundial?


cam2644

    I used international but I can't see why global is incorrect


DianeLudmilla

    "It is the worldwide day of the youth" is not correct because "worldwide" isn´t an adjective?


cam2644

    English is flexible enough to allow many nouns to be used as adjectives.Worldwide in your sentence is perfectly acceptable English.


DianeLudmilla

    Well, I guess I should report it on Duolingo as they consider this possibility false!


SpaceMichael

    world youth day wrong?


dholman

    Not any more! I put World Youth Day and it was correct.


MrsLearner

    I had assumed they were talking about the World Youth Day, a Catholic Church gathering that I think is pretty popular in some Spanish-speaking countries.


yarjka

    I thought the same. Got it right.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.