Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es el Día Mundial de la Juventud."

Translation:It is International Youth Day.

5 years ago

26 Comments


B4ttleCat

I said "it is the global day of the youth" and it marked me wrong when it has "global" as an option for Mundial.

5 years ago

jazzyd
jazzyd

Same problem. "Global Day of Youth" and similar should not be marked incorrectly.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Ditto. I reported it and hope they correct it soon.

5 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli

Still hasn't been corrected...this was my answer and I still got it wrong.

5 years ago

2ndshift

International Youth Day is the specific, and apparently only, title in English for August 12th as marked by a UN resolution in 1999. Known to the creator of this sentence but not to many of us.

5 years ago

Rondinella01

¡ Bárbaro !

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I learn something new everyday. Thank you, Duolingo!

5 years ago

mendota

that's more of a literal translation; i really don't think they should accept literal translations that come out sounding awkward.

5 years ago

cdougyfresh

It's bound to happen when you use a phrase that no one is familiar with. I've never heard of "international youth day"

5 years ago

KucharczykL

It is a good practice to look up any and all proper names for their translations. Wikipedia can be a good place for this since you can just search for it in the original language and then select the target language in the list on the left. If it's at least somewhat notable it's bound to be there.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good advice

5 years ago

yodeling

Thanks, I was wondering if this was an actual 'holiday'.

5 years ago

musicalyam

Is the "d" at the end of Juventud pronounced more like an "s"?

5 years ago

bowersox

Sometimes the pronunciation of that is more like "th" rather than "s". The word sounds like "who-ben-tooth" :)

5 years ago

andrewedgar

Does this mean "mundial" can generally be translated as "international," or just when it is part of a proper noun/phrase?

5 years ago

PiNG72

Why don't they use "internacional" for International instead of mundial?

5 years ago

cam2644

I used international but I can't see why global is incorrect

5 years ago

DianeLudmilla

"It is the worldwide day of the youth" is not correct because "worldwide" isn´t an adjective?

5 years ago

cam2644

English is flexible enough to allow many nouns to be used as adjectives.Worldwide in your sentence is perfectly acceptable English.

5 years ago

DianeLudmilla

Well, I guess I should report it on Duolingo as they consider this possibility false!

5 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

world youth day wrong?

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Not any more! I put World Youth Day and it was correct.

5 years ago

littlelondonboy

Same.

5 years ago

MrsLearner

I had assumed they were talking about the World Youth Day, a Catholic Church gathering that I think is pretty popular in some Spanish-speaking countries.

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I thought the same. Got it right.

5 years ago