"Es el Día Mundial de la Juventud."

Translation:It is International Youth Day.

December 22, 2012

26 Comments


B4ttleCat

I said "it is the global day of the youth" and it marked me wrong when it has "global" as an option for Mundial.

December 22, 2012

jazzyd

Same problem. "Global Day of Youth" and similar should not be marked incorrectly.

December 22, 2012

michisjourdi

Ditto. I reported it and hope they correct it soon.

December 29, 2012

Xiuhtecuhtli

Still hasn't been corrected...this was my answer and I still got it wrong.

January 17, 2013

2ndshift

International Youth Day is the specific, and apparently only, title in English for August 12th as marked by a UN resolution in 1999. Known to the creator of this sentence but not to many of us.

January 26, 2013

Rondinella01

¡ Bárbaro !

February 5, 2013

yarjka

I learn something new everyday. Thank you, Duolingo!

May 18, 2013

mendota

that's more of a literal translation; i really don't think they should accept literal translations that come out sounding awkward.

April 23, 2013

cdougyfresh

It's bound to happen when you use a phrase that no one is familiar with. I've never heard of "international youth day"

June 21, 2013

[deactivated user]

    It is a good practice to look up any and all proper names for their translations. Wikipedia can be a good place for this since you can just search for it in the original language and then select the target language in the list on the left. If it's at least somewhat notable it's bound to be there.

    February 28, 2013

rmcgwn

    Good advice

    March 28, 2013

yodeling

    Thanks, I was wondering if this was an actual 'holiday'.

    April 18, 2013

musicalyam

    Is the "d" at the end of Juventud pronounced more like an "s"?

    January 5, 2013

bowersox

    Sometimes the pronunciation of that is more like "th" rather than "s". The word sounds like "who-ben-tooth" :)

    January 21, 2013

andrewedgar

    Does this mean "mundial" can generally be translated as "international," or just when it is part of a proper noun/phrase?

    March 5, 2013

PiNG72

    Why don't they use "internacional" for International instead of mundial?

    May 19, 2013

cam2644

    I used international but I can't see why global is incorrect

    January 3, 2013

DianeLudmilla

    "It is the worldwide day of the youth" is not correct because "worldwide" isn´t an adjective?

    January 22, 2013

cam2644

    English is flexible enough to allow many nouns to be used as adjectives.Worldwide in your sentence is perfectly acceptable English.

    January 23, 2013

DianeLudmilla

    Well, I guess I should report it on Duolingo as they consider this possibility false!

    January 23, 2013

SpaceMichael

    world youth day wrong?

    April 10, 2013

dholman

    Not any more! I put World Youth Day and it was correct.

    April 22, 2013

littlelondonboy

    Same.

    April 27, 2013

MrsLearner

    I had assumed they were talking about the World Youth Day, a Catholic Church gathering that I think is pretty popular in some Spanish-speaking countries.

    May 14, 2013

yarjka

    I thought the same. Got it right.

    May 18, 2013
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.