1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen drikker vand."

"Fuglen drikker vand."

Translation:The bird is drinking water.

April 21, 2015

9 Comments


christian493356

Im not understanding the "is drinking" vs "drinks" conjugation. Can anyone explain?


Indra927477

In Danish there is no "is drinking" form. You use the present tense "drikker" for both "drinks" and "is drinking". (native Danes confirm if I'm right).


Alice689053

Do if I translate sth on Duolingo excercises, it doesn't matter how I write it? For example 'is drinking' and 'drinks'? It should be no difference and both versions will be accepted in here? :)


RyagonIV

Yes, both simple and progressive tenses are pretty universally accepted in this course.


me.meep.ep

Ah... see, could this mean 'the bird drinks water' as in 'birds drink water', or...


RyagonIV

Like in English, Danish rather goes for the indefinite plural form when talking about general concepts: Fugler drikker vand - Birds drink water.

Other than that, using indefinite singular is also common: En fugl drikker vand. Using "Fuglen drikker vand" as a general concept is rather uncommon.


Camden994685

I cannot believe I got this wrong


rubinashah2

Rubina shahzad: l am learning these words.animals name.birds name.and others

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.