"Fuglen drikker vand."

Translation:The bird is drinking water.

April 21, 2015

10 Comments


christian493356

Im not understanding the "is drinking" vs "drinks" conjugation. Can anyone explain?

March 4, 2016

Indra927477

In Danish there is no "is drinking" form. You use the present tense "drikker" for both "drinks" and "is drinking". (native Danes confirm if I'm right).

March 18, 2016

Alice689053

Do if I translate sth on Duolingo excercises, it doesn't matter how I write it? For example 'is drinking' and 'drinks'? It should be no difference and both versions will be accepted in here? :)

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, both simple and progressive tenses are pretty universally accepted in this course.

September 27, 2017

Lily490550

Ah... see, could this mean 'the bird drinks water' as in 'birds drink water', or...

November 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Like in English, Danish rather goes for the indefinite plural form when talking about general concepts: Fugler drikker vand - Birds drink water.

Other than that, using indefinite singular is also common: En fugl drikker vand. Using "Fuglen drikker vand" as a general concept is rather uncommon.

November 20, 2017

Camden994685

I cannot believe I got this wrong

March 8, 2019

nedvedsond

Someone can help me, im learning danish now, i wanna know where i can found any danish conversation books to download for free

July 1, 2016

rubinashah2

Rubina shahzad: l am learning these words.animals name.birds name.and others

October 30, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.