Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This website is in French."

Translation:Deze website is in het Frans.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

Website should pronounced in the english way!

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

You are right. This is a limitation of Duolingo's text-to-speech system, which is unfortunately out of our control.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Any rule why the "het" is necessary here?

2 years ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

Why is "Dit website..." not correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De website - Deze website
  • Het huis - Dit huis
1 year ago

jonasgi
jonasgi

In Norwegian you could use "stå"="staan"

Denne nettsiden står på engelsk lit= this website stands on English

Is there a way to use staan in this sentence in Dutch?

7 months ago