"Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer a él."

Translation:We are not going to recognize him.

December 22, 2012

42 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is the lo in this sentence?

January 15, 2013

opsb

It's because he's the direct object, take a look at the table on http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm.

September 5, 2013

marliner

Then why is the "a el" necessary? Doesn't this translate directly to "we aren't him going to recognize him?

November 25, 2013

beantorrent

Without "a él" it could be translated as "We are not going to recognize it." In this case, they are specifically look for "We are not going to recognize him." It's not necessary and probably not as common, but in my opinion it's a good practice example for learning to recognize the dynamic use of "lo".

February 5, 2016

almarioboter

Gracias.

April 26, 2017

jfGor

Duo uses it a lot in the translations. From what I undersand the 'a el' is not usually used in conversation because it is normal to know already that 'lo' means him.

January 9, 2014

mjacobs

It would be good for Duolingo to partner with this website so we could get more extensive explications. Thank you!

April 26, 2014

lreeves

Lo refers to him. I believe it is the direct object pronoun.

February 23, 2013

lewis0923

anyone else not here the a in ' a el?'

November 28, 2013

Lisagnipura

"hear"

November 28, 2013

MatNazarian

Isn't this redundant? Couldn't you either say "Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer" or "Nosotros no vamos a reconocer a él."

November 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The reason is that "lo" can mean him, it or formal singular male version of You. So, since these sentences are without context, Duolingo likes us to add a él or a usted as needed for clarity. "lo" is the pronoun needed to replace a noun as direct object. If you had "a Juan", you would not require "lo". In real speech, you would not need to clarify, because you would not use a pronoun for the direct object unless the person had already been mentioned.

February 10, 2014

jfGor

Most text books do not teach to put the 'a el' when using DIRECT OBJECTS, however it is used very often in INDIRECT OBJECTS

January 9, 2014

SevenYearIllini

Is the "lo" absolutely necessary in this sentence?

March 11, 2013

SneakyFerret

I believe it is. However, the "a él" is not; it is only for clarity.

May 9, 2013

jfGor

@sevenyear 'lo' is absolutely necessary because it is the direct object and without it, the sentence would be incomplete. Most text books do not teach to put the 'a el' when using DIRECT OBJECTS, however it is used very often in INDIRECT OBJECTS

January 9, 2014

Rickydito

SevenYear: Duolingo says yes, it is necessary. I have never seen it required in other classes or books -- and I have studied a lot of them, so for purposes of Duo, I always put it in.

September 28, 2013

LuisAngelS696591

It isnt, you can say "nosotros no vamos a reconocer a el" and everyone will understand what you are saying, you can say "nosotros no vamos a reconocerlo" with the "lo" at the end of "reconocer" and you will sound more like a native speaker because that is the most common way to say it

May 20, 2018

eseru

The translation is missing the preposition "to" between "going and "recognize."

December 22, 2012

Rickydito

eseru: At the top of this page, correct Duo translation, the "to" is there.

September 28, 2013

jfGor

It is there now (8 Jan 2014)

January 9, 2014

droma

the verb "ir" followed by "a" = "going to" it is a normal Spanish construction.

August 25, 2013

learnTACO32

What are the rules concerning the need for a Direct Object Pronoun/Indirect Object Pronoun? Ive seen some sentences where I thought the pronoun should be present, and it was not. To sum up, I feel I understand DOP's and IOP's. I just dont understand when/not when they are necessary. Thanks

February 17, 2014

Micacahuete

She doesn't say the "a"!!

February 1, 2015

seamus64

what is wrong with, 'we will not admit it to him'?

January 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So you are using the direct object pronoun "lo" to mean "it". However, "to him" in your sentence would be an indirect object and would then require the indirect object pronoun "le" (le becomes se in front of lo), so your sentence would be "Nosotros no se lo reconocer a él." Yet, I think that reconocer means admit only as admitting someone to a party or event etc. because you recognize him as being invited.

February 10, 2014

gabrielradio

Could that be formulated "Nosotros no vamos a reconocerlo" ? Is there a subtle difference in meaning between that and "Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer" ?

November 23, 2016

Jackie880514

Couldnt "we are not to recognize him" work as well?

July 26, 2019

kristoffer86-

The use of "lo" when referring to a person is, as far as I´ve understood, poor practice and even has a name in spanish, "loismo". Could anyone explain why "lo" is used in this sentence instead of "le"?

May 4, 2014

jfGor

In Spanish 'lo' is the direct pronoun and it means 'him' or 'it'. In Spain the use of 'le' as a direct object pronoun to mean 'him', is used by some speakers. It is never used to mean 'her' or 'it'. So therefore, 'le' is bad form to substitute 'le' for 'lo'. "Le" is the correct indirect object pronoun but not used in this sentence because 'le' means 'to/for him', 'to/for her' or 'to/for you'.

May 5, 2014

Yeah_Me122

as reconocer can also mean admit, how would one translate "We are not going to admit it to him."?

August 1, 2014

JacquiFish

Either answer should be correct. We are not going to remember/acknowledge him

October 3, 2014

LarrytheW

Why not "recognize it" instead of "...him..."

November 7, 2014

JuevesHuevos

This sentence includes the "a él" at the end for clarity, meaning "him" -- usually objects and "its" are never described with "ella" and "él"

November 7, 2014

Dee811953

I went to the site suggested below for direct object and indirect object pronouns, and printed it. i recommend this to anyone struggling with this as i am.

September 16, 2015

IgnatiusWang

Why can't I say "We are not going to admit him?" Doesn't "reconocer" contain the meaning of "admit?"

May 28, 2016

Katariq

El audio omite mucho la palabra "a"

July 16, 2016

yumatv

Just to make sure I understand this correctly: there are 4 possible ways to use object personal pronouns in this phrase:

1) No LO vamos a reconocer A ÉL. 2) No LO vamos a reconocer. 3) No LE vamos a reconocer A ÉL. 4) No LE vamos a reconocer.

Am I right? Are all these sentences grammatically correct?

October 14, 2016

OmarSandouka

Can someone please explain why "lo" is used instead of "le"? When do we use "le"?

June 20, 2017

Lilly610184

why is lo in the sentence?

September 25, 2017

Nasurenda

La frase está mal dicha, literalmente dice "nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer el"

January 10, 2018

Helllonearth

Why was I marked 'incorrect' when I'm sure I said the phrase properly? This has happened a few times. My laptop perhaps to blame?

February 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.