1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros no lo vamos a recon…

"Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer a él."

Translation:We are not going to recognize him.

December 22, 2012

44 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is the lo in this sentence?


opsb

It's because he's the direct object, take a look at the table on http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm.


marliner

Then why is the "a el" necessary? Doesn't this translate directly to "we aren't him going to recognize him?


beantorrent

Without "a él" it could be translated as "We are not going to recognize it." In this case, they are specifically look for "We are not going to recognize him." It's not necessary and probably not as common, but in my opinion it's a good practice example for learning to recognize the dynamic use of "lo".


FertChervu

On the contrary: this sentence is quite common. "No lo vamos a reconocer" is tie to context. But "No lo vamis a reconocer a él" emphasizes the reject from the speaker to the individual who is the direct object.


jfGor

Duo uses it a lot in the translations. From what I undersand the 'a el' is not usually used in conversation because it is normal to know already that 'lo' means him.


mjacobs

It would be good for Duolingo to partner with this website so we could get more extensive explications. Thank you!


lreeves

Lo refers to him. I believe it is the direct object pronoun.


MatNazarian

Isn't this redundant? Couldn't you either say "Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer" or "Nosotros no vamos a reconocer a él."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The reason is that "lo" can mean him, it or formal singular male version of You. So, since these sentences are without context, Duolingo likes us to add a él or a usted as needed for clarity. "lo" is the pronoun needed to replace a noun as direct object. If you had "a Juan", you would not require "lo". In real speech, you would not need to clarify, because you would not use a pronoun for the direct object unless the person had already been mentioned.


jfGor

Most text books do not teach to put the 'a el' when using DIRECT OBJECTS, however it is used very often in INDIRECT OBJECTS


lewis0923

anyone else not here the a in ' a el?'


SevenYearIllini

Is the "lo" absolutely necessary in this sentence?


SneakyFerret

I believe it is. However, the "a él" is not; it is only for clarity.


jfGor

@sevenyear 'lo' is absolutely necessary because it is the direct object and without it, the sentence would be incomplete. Most text books do not teach to put the 'a el' when using DIRECT OBJECTS, however it is used very often in INDIRECT OBJECTS


Rickydito

SevenYear: Duolingo says yes, it is necessary. I have never seen it required in other classes or books -- and I have studied a lot of them, so for purposes of Duo, I always put it in.


LuisAngelS696591

It isnt, you can say "nosotros no vamos a reconocer a el" and everyone will understand what you are saying, you can say "nosotros no vamos a reconocerlo" with the "lo" at the end of "reconocer" and you will sound more like a native speaker because that is the most common way to say it


learnTACO32

What are the rules concerning the need for a Direct Object Pronoun/Indirect Object Pronoun? Ive seen some sentences where I thought the pronoun should be present, and it was not. To sum up, I feel I understand DOP's and IOP's. I just dont understand when/not when they are necessary. Thanks


eseru

The translation is missing the preposition "to" between "going and "recognize."


Rickydito

eseru: At the top of this page, correct Duo translation, the "to" is there.


jfGor

It is there now (8 Jan 2014)


droma

the verb "ir" followed by "a" = "going to" it is a normal Spanish construction.


Micacahuete

She doesn't say the "a"!!


seamus64

what is wrong with, 'we will not admit it to him'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So you are using the direct object pronoun "lo" to mean "it". However, "to him" in your sentence would be an indirect object and would then require the indirect object pronoun "le" (le becomes se in front of lo), so your sentence would be "Nosotros no se lo reconocer a él." Yet, I think that reconocer means admit only as admitting someone to a party or event etc. because you recognize him as being invited.


gabrielradio

Could that be formulated "Nosotros no vamos a reconocerlo" ? Is there a subtle difference in meaning between that and "Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer" ?


Jackie880514

Couldnt "we are not to recognize him" work as well?


kristoffer86-

The use of "lo" when referring to a person is, as far as I´ve understood, poor practice and even has a name in spanish, "loismo". Could anyone explain why "lo" is used in this sentence instead of "le"?


jfGor

In Spanish 'lo' is the direct pronoun and it means 'him' or 'it'. In Spain the use of 'le' as a direct object pronoun to mean 'him', is used by some speakers. It is never used to mean 'her' or 'it'. So therefore, 'le' is bad form to substitute 'le' for 'lo'. "Le" is the correct indirect object pronoun but not used in this sentence because 'le' means 'to/for him', 'to/for her' or 'to/for you'.


Yeah_Me122

as reconocer can also mean admit, how would one translate "We are not going to admit it to him."?


JacquiFish

Either answer should be correct. We are not going to remember/acknowledge him


LarrytheW

Why not "recognize it" instead of "...him..."


JuevesHuevos

This sentence includes the "a él" at the end for clarity, meaning "him" -- usually objects and "its" are never described with "ella" and "él"


Dee811953

I went to the site suggested below for direct object and indirect object pronouns, and printed it. i recommend this to anyone struggling with this as i am.


IgnatiusWang

Why can't I say "We are not going to admit him?" Doesn't "reconocer" contain the meaning of "admit?"


Katariq

El audio omite mucho la palabra "a"


[deactivated user]

    Just to make sure I understand this correctly: there are 4 possible ways to use object personal pronouns in this phrase:

    1) No LO vamos a reconocer A ÉL. 2) No LO vamos a reconocer. 3) No LE vamos a reconocer A ÉL. 4) No LE vamos a reconocer.

    Am I right? Are all these sentences grammatically correct?


OmarSandouka

    Can someone please explain why "lo" is used instead of "le"? When do we use "le"?


Lilly610184

    why is lo in the sentence?


Nasurenda

    La frase está mal dicha, literalmente dice "nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer el"


Helllonearth

    Why was I marked 'incorrect' when I'm sure I said the phrase properly? This has happened a few times. My laptop perhaps to blame?


HamtCQ

    Future (Nosotros) No lo vamos a reconocer. [a él] No vamos a reconocerlo. reconocer[lo]. [a él] No lo reconoceremos. [a él]

    We (Nosotros) No la vamos reconocer. [a ella] No los vamos a reconocer [a ellos, a ustedes] No os vamos a reconocer. [A vosotros, a vosotras] No las vamos a reconocer [a ellas]

    Native.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.