"Quizácomamoscangrejo."

Translation:We might eat crab.

5 years ago

65 Comments


BraveSentry

Why must this be in the future? Can´t we now be uncertain whether we are eating crab or surimi? Wouldn´t this also require subjunctive?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct, subjunctive is a mood, not a tense.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The subjunctive is necessary after certain adverbs like quizá, acaso, tal vez. All of them mean "maybe". A degree of uncertainty requires the subjunctive.

5 years ago

BerentBozkurt

Thank you for the insight.

2 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

So then, "maybe we eat crab" should also be accepted, right?

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

that's what I'm thinking.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

No because that is pigeon English. You would have to say "Maybe we will eat crab" but this is still not how a native speaker would say it. "We might eat crab" or "We may eat crab" are better. Also: "We will possibly eat crab".

3 years ago

zopilotes

Wow - I have not seen "tuvieren" "hicieren" etc. in about 500 to 600 years. Yes, it exists in antique literature and some legal documents, as the link mentions, but never in real life nowadays. Future subjunctive is just telescoped into present subjuntive nowadays for anything that hasn't happened yet.
Right now, Faltan 2 minutos para que sean las 8:00 -- who knows, maybe the world will end in the next two minutes, and we'll never get to 8:00!!!!

5 years ago

Nosr3dna
Nosr3dna

Actually the time will continue even if the world ends. Besides, the concept of time were created by us and blablabla. (I know, I know the guy above was just kidding, but anyway...)

4 years ago

lark79
lark79

What's wrong with 'perhaps, we shall eat crab'?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Only the comma.

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Duolingo doesn't check the punctuation though (at least for the English to Spanish course).

5 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

April 2014, "shall" is accepted

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

It's upset about the "shall"

4 years ago

Robert116627

I agree

2 months ago

el-Canguro

Comamos is present subjunctive and is also used as an implied future. SO, why is " perhaps we are eating crab" incorrect? Please explain.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“Perhaps we are eating crab.” is a valid translation of ‘Quizá comamos cangrejo.’. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

zopilotes

I agree with bf2020 -- perhaps is the driver for subjunctive. But the standard English translation should allow we might eat crab or we may eat crab. Although, I have seen in some grammars that "might" is reserved for past tense subjunctive

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Those are old grammars. In modern English, “may” and “might” are completely interchangeable except when “might have” is used in the counterfactual sense “could have, but didn't”.

5 years ago

perlafantastica

why is the future tense not used here? comeremos surely?

5 years ago

chilenaDcorazon2
chilenaDcorazon2

I believe it's because you aren't sure whether or not you will eat it. If you were sure you were going to eat crab then you could use the future (comeremos). Anyone with more expertise please correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. ‘Quizá’ makes it hypothetical.

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Subjunctive is forced after quizá. There are a number of words like that.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

acaso and tal vez.

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

Ojalá.

4 years ago

lhaasmanley

What is the difference between quizas y quiza?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘quizá’ and ‘quizás’ mean exactly the same thing. The choice is largely idiosyncratic, with some regional preference.

5 years ago

sarinaya

Yes, it's very confusing as duolingo sometimes uses quizá and other times quizás so it's difficult to know which one they are going to ding. I wish they would be consistent.

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

How can they be consistent when the language isn't consistent?

4 years ago

-Agustin-

The original term is quizá. Quizás was later accepted because of its usage among the spanish speakers. The RAE (real academia española) incorporates terms every year and many of them are former mispellings that have been adopted by the people in everyday usage.

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

perhaps we could eat crab was marked wrong but it seems to me quite equivalent, talking about what we might eat.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Quizá podríamos comer congrejo.’.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

But they're not equivalent; consider these two examples:

Example 1: "What do you think we'll eat tonight?" A good answer would be "Perhaps we will eat crab." To answer with "Perhaps we could eat crab" sounds rather strange.

Example 2: "Shall we eat steak tonight?" Now "Perhaps we could eat crab" is a response, but "Perhaps we will eat crab" is a highly unnatural answer.

The key difference is that when you add "could" you imply that you think the other person has control of the result. The first example sounds strange because the person asking "what do you think we'll eat tonight" does not appear to be in control (unless he/she is playing games with you). The second is strange for the opposite reason.

So Duolingo is correct not to accept "Perhaps we could eat crab." It does not mean the same thing as "Perhaps we will eat crab" nor is it a reasonable translation for "Quizás comamos cangrejo."

I recommend reading "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish: Fifth Edition" (Butt and Benjamin, 2011, section 26.3.2 "The Subjunctive after words meaning 'perhaps', 'possibly', 'probably' )

4 years ago

Madix99

Greg - this looks like an excellent book - just ordered one.

7 months ago

ahailey08

the thing about subjunctive is that it can also mean future. so if you wanted to say, "tomorrow, maybe we will eat some crab" could be translated as "manana, quizas comamos congrejo."

5 years ago

ndevvy

"Perhaps we eat crab" was not accepted. I know this is a somewhat awkward English sentence, but I think it is still a grammatically correct equivalent to "Quiza comamos cangrejo"

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Agree, but " perhaps we are eating crab" is more acceptable... not to DUO though. So Duo.... tell us how would we write "perhaps we are eating crab" in Spanish?

4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

I agree. "they said it was chicken but perhaps we are eating crab" would be a good example. "all I know for sure is that is isn't rabbit, because that would be conejo." :–}

4 years ago

nohaypan

For me "Perhaps we eat crab" tries unsuccessfully to straddle the line between awkward and just plain wrong. It's the kind of thing that sounds charming from a second-language speaker, but would never be said by a native speaker. It's either "Perhaps we are eating crab" or "Perhaps we will eat crab."

4 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

@perlafantastica; as chilenaDcorazon2 mentioned already "comamos" is a form used when you are not sure of something (grammatically speaking it is the "subjunctive"); the problem is that the English language has only very few subjunctive forms (as in the sentence: if I WERE you....(expressing uncertainty) instead of "if I was you" (expressing certainty), so you use a work-around, which of course is not really a one-on-one translation.

I understand that you do not like "Maybe we will eat crab" which Duolingo considers correct. The translation I got was "we might eat crab", which to my mind should be translated as "Podríamos comer cangrejo". I suggested "perhaps we may eat crab", but Duolingo did not like it either :-(, never mind; I hope my explanations help :-)

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

The future subjunctive doesn't exist anymore. The present subjunctive is used for both present and future. That's why here it's translated as a future, although I believe you can also translate it as present: "Maybe we eat crab", but it didn't accept that.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“eat” is an action verb, so the present progressive would be used: “Maybe we're eating crab”.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

When you say that the future subjunctive doesn't exist anymore, do you mean that it simply faded from common usage or that the official keepers of the language have formally discontinued its use, so that schoolchildren are no longer taught it?

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Think expressions like "thou goest" in English. That's what obsolete means.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The future subjunctive form still exists in a few old adages, in some flowery literature, in legal documents, and in golden-age plays; it's just antiquated.

5 years ago

nolandh1

what is wrong with ......lets eat crab perhaps...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's weird syntax. I think that's one problem with it.

5 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

We may eat crab is accepted. Life saved.

4 years ago

jerrymack

I said, possibly we are eating crab. not accepted why?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That's also a valid translation, but a better translation of “Possibly we are eating crab.” would be ‘Posiblemente comamos cangrejo.’.

4 years ago

jgray72010

Please remove this sentence, it is totally valid to wonder whether the foodstuff you are currently consuming is of the crab variety. Further, I agree.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

They shouldn't remove the sentence, I'm learning a lot from all the comments people have made on it.

4 years ago

mangledmatt

I am royally confused about the subjunctive when referring to tenses other than the present. Can someone help to explain how one would say the following?

Maybe we are eating crab? Maybe we ate crab?

Also, the present and future tense of the subjunctive is the same? So we can only tell which one is being used by the context?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

This is a sentence that doesn't translate very well into English because of the very limited scope of our subjunctive tense. To me, an okay one would be, "Perhaps, let's eat crab!" Reported, but do people here agree?

4 years ago

nohaypan

It's a good try to square the circle, but I don't think you will often find "perhaps let's ... " in speech or writing. The uncertainty of "perhaps" accords better with "we will/should/might/could" rather than "let us."

4 years ago

JamesN910689

Isn't it comemos based on what the voice says?

1 year ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

It helps to pay attention to your English when typing translations. The correct answer is not "We might eat crap." Oops.

1 year ago

IanComyns

They marked me wrong for "perhaps we should eat crab"... I thought that was ok

1 year ago

Robert116627

Me too

2 months ago

AlWinter1

So many people with much better foundation in grammar !!! So how would I discuss a possible choice for dinner-- "Perhaps we should eat crab." Is that simply 'comeremos' or 'comamos' ???????????????? Thanks Al

1 year ago

ladderdog
ladderdog

Perhaps we're eating crab

1 year ago

Muddogging1
Muddogging1Plus

That's not how you use "maybe" in Spanish, with a subjunctive; it's a double "perhaps".

In Spanish, you can either have one or the other, but not both. "Quizás comemos" or "Comamos" are both correct, but "Quizá comemos" is literally "Maybe we'll probably eat", and that's not something people say in Spanish.

1 year ago

ScotRobert1

What's wrong with perhaps.....

6 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

I thought this section was the Imperative?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.