"You are coming in September."

Translation:Eylülde geliyorsun.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Slydiad
Slydiad

Does this have the same "September might be a long way in the future" implication in Turkish that it does in English?

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

I was translating from English, and when I clicked on "in September," it said it was "Eylül'e," so naturally, I put that, thinking it made sense, and I got it wrong! Can someone please explain what Eylül'e even is? Thanks :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"eylül'e" is dative, and it is a hint for "september" (not "in september"), as september could mean "eylüle" depending on the sentence. Hints are not sentence specific.

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Oh, ok. Thanks. I had a hunch that the hints weren't sentence specific, but then for some of them the hints were right (maybe because the sentence allowed for it), and I got confused. Teşekkür ederim for clearing that up!

3 years ago

dshoup0
dshoup0

I don't see why the answer couldn't also use the future tense.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.