1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are coming in September."

"You are coming in September."

Translation:Eylülde geliyorsun.

April 21, 2015

11 Comments


Slydiad

Does this have the same "September might be a long way in the future" implication in Turkish that it does in English?


Zak714734

Why "Eylül'de geliyorsun." is wrong? Eylül is a proper noun and should be separated by (') from de.


Sherwood4242

Not the same in Turkish. Places and people need the apostrophe as a separator, but months get the usual dA extension.


hlbz24

Could someone explain why this is in the present continuous? This seems to indicate the future in the same way that the present progressive is used in English, but that's not what we learned.


Italian.Ice

I was translating from English, and when I clicked on "in September," it said it was "Eylül'e," so naturally, I put that, thinking it made sense, and I got it wrong! Can someone please explain what Eylül'e even is? Thanks :)


Selcen_Ozturk

"eylül'e" is dative, and it is a hint for "september" (not "in september"), as september could mean "eylüle" depending on the sentence. Hints are not sentence specific.


Italian.Ice

Oh, ok. Thanks. I had a hunch that the hints weren't sentence specific, but then for some of them the hints were right (maybe because the sentence allowed for it), and I got confused. Teşekkür ederim for clearing that up!


dshoup0

I don't see why the answer couldn't also use the future tense.


Paul333230

Why is it that some of the month are different like, you are coming in April "nisan ayında geliyorsun"


zeid188584

Eylül ayda geliyorsun ... should be accepted.. D mi?


GenisMurve1

Eylülde... Why "de" at the end?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.