"No, no es mi camisa."

Translation:No, it is not my shirt.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Capucine190

Also, why couldn't that be "No, that's not my shirt"?

5 years ago

hannabananami

because that would be, no eso no es mi camisa

It is different from that even in english. that shows that it is close and you are most likely signaling it, It does not imply the same meaning.

4 years ago

nkn15

I have not yet learned how to say "that is" in Spanish, but whenever someone says "no es" something, or "es" something, es means "it is." The "it" is hidden.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

And "that" is "eso" (esa)

7 months ago

apenpaap

Got this one right after "Disculpe, tu camisa por favor". Sounds like dialogue from a very polite robbery.

5 years ago

mi0402

Got wrong for typing nope, it's not my shirt instead of no...

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Same here, bro.

4 years ago

rick93

Why not "No, the shirt is not mine"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

They mean the same thing to me. There is a way to say "No, the shirt is not mine" = "No, la camisa no es mía"

5 years ago

Affengeil

There's a difference. The subject of the lesson's sentence is "it." The subject of your sentence is "the shirt."

5 years ago

Joyceva99
Joyceva99

because mine is mío or mía and mi means my

5 years ago

Allieo90210

Translated into English, this would be a double negative and grammatically incorrect. Therefore, I contest that 'It's not my shirt' should be acceptable.

4 years ago

nkn15

But, does anyone ever ask you if something is yours? What do you answer? Most people would say "no" first, and then clarify. Thus the extra "no" at the beginning:

Mom: "Whose shirt is this?" (holds up a shirt)
Everyone: (mumbles "no" s or "I don't know" s or shrugs)
Little sister: "Hey Sara, is it your shirt? You said you lost one."
Sara: "No, it is not my shirt" (or "No, that's not my shirt")

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Allieo90210, this is simply incorrect. There is no double negative here. The first no is the answer to the question, which is "No" in English. The second no is for "not," creating the negative verbal construction. Two possible answers to the question "Is it your shirt?" are these:

  • Yes, it's my shirt. (Sí, es mi camisa.)
  • No, it's not my shirt. (No, no es mi camisa.)

There is no double negative here, no matter how you interpret this. The two consecutive no's have totally different grammatical functions and both are required. Duolingo should not accept a single no here.

3 years ago

Cairns8

but you can say, Shirt is not mine too

4 years ago

KimKimmerie

I said, " No, this is not my shirt" and it said that I was wrong. I think it's perfectly fine. I do have a problem with that as both should be allowed.

4 years ago

Peguerita

I thought that I used the word blouse for camisa in another exercise. They are somewhat interchangeable, although not all shirts are blouses.

4 years ago

Keempossible

These discussions are often so helpful, I appreciate everyone's comments!! I also thoroughly enjoyed reading Allieo90210 and HolyT's bickering in this thread. Allieo90210 I think you meant well but HolyT got you beat every time. Just sayin'.

3 years ago

Debbiephann

What does this mean in English No. Es. Mi. You. Me. Moviste. Mi. Ments.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.