"You are as white as a sheet."

Translation:Você é branco como um lençol.

September 15, 2013

12 Comments


cloudhorizon

I always thought that to say "You are as (something) as (something)", you had to use a specific sentence structure like, "Você é tão branco como(EP)/quanto(BP) um lençol" that's what it said in my book anyway, so is this a really good portuguese translation?

September 15, 2013

Danmoller

I believe you're not wrong. Both options are similar, but the exact meaning should be preserved.

AS white as a sheet = tão branco quanto um lençol

white as a sheet = branco como um lençol

The function of "tão" is to state a more exact comparison. "Tanto quanto" and "tão (something) quanto" are quantity comparers, and they state that both quantities are equal.

I'd use it when talking about quantities that can be measured. But that's not an obligation.

To say "ele é tão rico quanto ela" means he and she have the same "amount of richness", their wealths are equivalent.

To say "ele é rico como ela" means they both are rich, but their wealth are not necessarily equal.

To say "tão branco quanto um lençol" means the "level of whitenes" (is there such a thing?) of the person is the same as the sheet's.

While "branco como um lençol" just means the person reminds a sheet because he's too white.

September 15, 2013

cloudhorizon

Thanks for the explanation. :)

September 15, 2013

Danmoller

In portuguese there is also "a folha de papel" (the paper sheet). And I really believe in this case it makes more sense to write "você é branco como um papel". .... anyway...

September 15, 2013

Davu

"White as a sheet" is a common expression in English meaning "very pale". The sheet in question is a pure white bed sheet, not a sheet of paper (I think at the time the expression was born most sheets were pure white and kept that way with bleach). There are a few more "white as" expressions listed here: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/white+as+a+sheet

September 15, 2013

Danmoller

Great! I didn't know that. Always seen colored bedsheets.

September 15, 2013

nemrah

How do we know the subject is masculine in this case? Voce e branca also translates this sentence....

January 21, 2014

psm108

My question is mainly about "white". In Portuguese we say rather "palido", not white...

January 23, 2014

clemenzzzz

"assim de branco" doesn't work as a translation?

May 29, 2014

DeborahAnn5

Why is branco plural?

January 31, 2016

Davu

It's not, "brancos" is the plural version. In the model answer the singular "branco" is used, but because "you" in English can refer to more than one person another valid translation may begin "Vocês são brancos ...".

January 31, 2016

DeborahAnn5

I think my phone is giving me a glitches. It seems that I am getting error messages for answering it properly. I wrote branco on this answer and it still gave me an error. I wish I remembered what the phrase was.

February 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.