"Thank you for your words."

Translation:Obrigado pelas tuas palavras.

9/15/2013, 4:58:33 AM

13 Comments


itswarmerinmiami

Why does it only take "tuas" and not "suas" palavras.

2/17/2014, 5:45:47 AM

luizzzzz

"suas" should be accepted too

2/6/2019, 1:16:04 PM

IvyLiu1

Why use "pela" here instead of "para" ?

12/25/2013, 8:15:10 AM

cinthiia_mc

I don't have a reason, it's just how it is... It's Obrigado POR algo. Then Obrigado por + as suas palavras = Obrigado pelas suas palavras. Obrigado por + o seu carro = Obrigado pelo seu carro.

1/3/2014, 12:19:23 AM

Oxana_Gritsko

In Spanish it's the same... Por is more like "due to" or "by" (like it's because of you - reason) whilst "para" is "for" (like this flower is for you - assignation). So in this case it's as if you were saying "i am grateful due to smth"... That's how I understand it...

4/1/2014, 6:07:52 PM

defexn12

Whats wrong with using para intead of por ?

7/8/2014, 6:07:49 AM

BonBonKaye

Why is both 'por' and 'pelas' accepted? (I put 'tuas' not 'suas'.)

9/4/2014, 10:53:59 PM

TobyBartels

Because the article "las" is optional before the possessive pronoun "tuas".

3/29/2015, 2:00:12 AM

Yoshibro26

Why is there pelas

4/16/2018, 2:37:19 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Thank you for = obrigado por

por + as = pela(s)

4/16/2018, 9:59:31 AM

Har29vey

My translation not accepted: "Obrigado pelas palavras suas." Is this really wrong?

9/15/2013, 4:58:33 AM

Sadness

The word order is not natural. You need to put tuas/suas before the substantive. Also by using ''suas'' you are adressing the person by the pronoun ''você'' whilst using ''tuas'' you adress the person by ''tu''

9/15/2013, 1:47:16 PM

Har29vey

Thank you Sadness ... but do cheer up - it´s not that bad! ;

9/15/2013, 6:22:54 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.