1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for your words."

"Thank you for your words."

Translation:Obrigado pelas tuas palavras.

September 15, 2013

18 Comments


itswarmerinmiami

Why does it only take "tuas" and not "suas" palavras.


luizzzzz

"suas" should be accepted too


IvyLiu1

Why use "pela" here instead of "para" ?


Oxana_Gritsko

In Spanish it's the same... Por is more like "due to" or "by" (like it's because of you - reason) whilst "para" is "for" (like this flower is for you - assignation). So in this case it's as if you were saying "i am grateful due to smth"... That's how I understand it...


cinthiia_mc

I don't have a reason, it's just how it is... It's Obrigado POR algo. Then Obrigado por + as suas palavras = Obrigado pelas suas palavras. Obrigado por + o seu carro = Obrigado pelo seu carro.


defexn12

Whats wrong with using para intead of por ?


[deactivated user]

    Once again the "correct answer" is missing from the suggestions, so the learner duly leans towards the suggestions provided (por (as) suas tuas) and is marked as being incorrect. If pelas was meant to be used, it should appear in the suggestions.


Paulenrique

    "por tuas", "por suas", "pelas suas" are also right.


AngiDrew1

    why not ' obrigada pelas palavras tuas'? this might be a case of emphasising whom one is thanking...


Vdollah

    What about "Obrigado pelas palavras tuas", is putting tuas at the end incorrect?


BonBonKaye

    Why is both 'por' and 'pelas' accepted? (I put 'tuas' not 'suas'.)


TobyBartels

    Because the article "las" is optional before the possessive pronoun "tuas".


LanguageGuy12

    Why is there pelas


Paulenrique

    Thank you for = obrigado por

    por + as = pela(s)


-duolingo.

    I put "obrigada por as suas palavras" is that wrong?


Paulenrique

    You have to link por + as > pelas.


E.N.SoulMusic

    I never use pel(o/a) so i was astounded to have gotten this right as the first question - first attempt. Although I chose "pela" not "pelas" as it recommends, it was still accepted. "Obrigado pela suas palavras", but then perhaps only "tu(as)" demands "pelaS".


Diego-daCOTA

    You never taught us that "por as" was shortened to "pelas". It's very frustrating to "practice" what has not been taught.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.