"Benim kız kardeşim yok."

Translation:I do not have sisters.

3 years ago

13 Comments


isheese
isheese

am I the only one who thinks that 'Kim Kardashian' is an easy way to remember sister?

3 years ago

StelkoNikolov

Hahaha! That was hilarious! Thanks, it made remembering it so much easier.

2 years ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

i also initially thought it was funny that "kardeş" means sibling, because of all the Kardashian siblings :D

1 year ago

vvfors
vvfors

No! I too!))

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think "Benim kız kardeşim yok" is saying "I do not have younger sisters" It could be that I have an elder sister so. Am I right? If somebody asks me "Senin kız kardeşin var mi? what would I have to answer? Is the meaning of this question general, I mean "Do you have any sister" or is the meaning really "Do you haver younger sisters". Please can anybody clarify this for me.

8 months ago

superb117

what if i want to say that "i do not have sister"

8 months ago

ezgiaytekin

Why is ''I do not have a little sister'' wrong? I am Turkish myself and think that it should be right, for kardes is a 'younger sibling'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We just didn't include "little" as an alternate translation. We had already accepted "younger" but I have added it.

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

So should you say "Benim ablam ve kız kardeşim yok." to say you don't have any sisters, is this a normal thing to say in Turkish?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.