1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hiç kimse güzel değil."

"Hiç kimse güzel değil."

Translation:Nobody is beautiful.

April 22, 2015

48 Comments


edubongo

So in Turkish when we say "nobody", we use a negative? (which in English would be like "nobody isn't beautiful)


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, using double negatives is totally normal in Turkish


pppppppete

How would you say "nobody is not beautiful" then?


dieprinzessin

How about:

Güzel olmayan hiç kimse yok. - for Nobody is not beautiful

  • can some Turkish speaker comment, please.

Ektoraskan

I confirm this one. You can omit the hiç kimse :

Güzel olmayan yok.


dieprinzessin

teşekkürler ;p


daadaadaaren

is there a way to construct that sentence in turkish?


lucaturilli

Probably, it would be 'Hiç kimse güzel değil değil.' But people wouldn't prefer this, because one 'değil' after another doesn't sound nice.


2016Angela55

Interesting. We do the same in Italian.


Wessoush

That makes me so confused i can't get it


dragan17a

Is hiç in front of kimse used as an intensifier?


AyaA2

I thought it would be "nobody is not beautiful".. isn't it?

:)))


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, you have to use double negatives. Unfortunately, this sentence is not quite so nice :)


j.45

Can we just say kimse güzel değil?


Akash_Polyglot

But then what is use of "hiç "


SabineBergmann1

it is an itensifier


EdvntL

Probably like "nobody at all"


Anas88593

Why didn't we say hiç kim Is that wrong to say hiç kim .... without adding (se)


Selcen_Ozturk

because it makes no sense in Turkish. "kim" jsut means "who". kimse is "someone"


OlavSurlan

In Google Translate ALL of the four sentences below translate into 'Nobody is beautiful'. Fantastic!

Hiç kimse güzel

Hiç kimse güzel değil

Kimse güzel

Kimse güzel değil

But there seems to be no simple way to change this into 'Nobody is NOT beautiful' - which is also fantastic.

Long live the LOCICALLY sound Germanic languages!


lidorlerden

I dont anderstand hiçbir is every body and hiç kimse is nobody? Hiç is the negative dose it?


Selcen_Ozturk

hiçbir doesn't mean every body , it just means "none". everybody is herkes.


AhmadSeleem

Can we say just "kimse güzel" instead?!


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you have to have the double negation here :)


nabilaaisya

Bekle... Neden Hiç kimse guzel değil is nobody is beautiful why not nobody is not beautiful?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish uses double negatives, English does not :)


o0Mira0o

English does use double negative. Arabic too. But in both cases they would mean positive.

I can say something like: No woman is not beautiful (double negative). This would mean that every woman is beautiful (i.e. positive)!

The tricky part here is not with using double negative, rather with what it communicates.


Wessoush

Bende anlamadim


yahochuspat

What is the "se" connected to kim for?


SabineBergmann1

kım = who, kımse = nobody


Wessoush

How it could be nobody is beautiful !? I can't get it in a right way should't it be nobody is unbeautiful oe ugly or sm like that !?


ummrak

Its literally saying "nobody (Hiç Kimse )is not (değil) beautiful (güzel)" but its meaning is 'nobody is beautiful' ? So 'değil' has no meaning in this sentence? Is this colloquial? Does everyone use it like this? Is it correct formal grammar application in Turkish? In english some people say 'I didn't do nothing', to mean 'I didn't do anything' but this is colloquial and not correct usage and generally shows poor education.


Ektoraskan

It is correct. English is the odd one out probably. Germanic languages use one negation. Many other languages allow double or even triple negation, including all Slavic languages and Romance languages.


KindallGra

Nobody's beautiful is the same as nobody is beautiful


GndtqQ

Silly question, maybe. I translated it Nobody is fine, and was marked wrong, even tho other sentences in this lesson accept good or fine for güzel. Is there a reason it would not apply in this situation? Teşekkürler


Yuush.z80

"Nobody's beautiful" was considered a wrong answer. I've just contracted the verb to be, haydi ya


chrtt1

Some languages use the double negative to emphasise the one negative meaning, compaired to the use of the neutral single negation. It is like other repeatings. It's a different logic. But the meaning of the sentence: "Nobody is beautiful." is ugly.


padm915118

'No one is beautiful 'should accepted too, has duo considered it


Nourhan590251

it doesn't mean no one is not beautiful!! I can't understand


Max329717

Shouldn't 'nobody's beautiful' be correct as well?


SultanHanif

Why we still used degil if the meaning of kimse is nobody???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.