Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hiç kimse güzel değil."

Translation:Nobody is beautiful.

3 years ago

32 Comments


edubongo

So in Turkish when we say "nobody", we use a negative? (which in English would be like "nobody isn't beautiful)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, using double negatives is totally normal in Turkish

3 years ago

pppppppete

How would you say "nobody is not beautiful" then?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

How about:

Güzel olmayan hiç kimse yok. - for Nobody is not beautiful

  • can some Turkish speaker comment, please.
2 years ago

Ektoraskan

I confirm this one. You can omit the hiç kimse :

Güzel olmayan yok.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

teşekkürler ;p

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Olmayan means

10 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

not being

3 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is there a way to construct that sentence in turkish?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Probably, it would be 'Hiç kimse güzel değil değil.' But people wouldn't prefer this, because one 'değil' after another doesn't sound nice.

2 years ago

Wessoush

That makes me so confused i can't get it

1 year ago

dragan17a

Is hiç in front of kimse used as an intensifier?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

I thought it would be "nobody is not beautiful".. isn't it?

:)))

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, you have to use double negatives. Unfortunately, this sentence is not quite so nice :)

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks :))..

3 years ago

j.45
j.45

Can we just say kimse güzel değil?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But of course :)

2 years ago

j.45
j.45

thank you

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

But then what is use of "hiç "

10 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

it is an itensifier

3 months ago

Anas88593

Why didn't we say hiç kim Is that wrong to say hiç kim .... without adding (se)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because it makes no sense in Turkish. "kim" jsut means "who". kimse is "someone"

2 years ago

lidorlerden

I dont anderstand hiçbir is every body and hiç kimse is nobody? Hiç is the negative dose it?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hiçbir doesn't mean every body , it just means "none". everybody is herkes.

2 years ago

AhmadSeleem

Can we say just "kimse güzel" instead?!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you have to have the double negation here :)

2 years ago

nabilaaisya

Bekle... Neden Hiç kimse guzel değil is nobody is beautiful why not nobody is not beautiful?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish uses double negatives, English does not :)

2 years ago

Wessoush

Bende anlamadim

1 year ago

yahochuspat

What is the "se" connected to kim for?

1 year ago

Wessoush

How it could be nobody is beautiful !? I can't get it in a right way should't it be nobody is unbeautiful oe ugly or sm like that !?

1 year ago