"Hiç kimse güzel değil."

Translation:Nobody is beautiful.

April 22, 2015

49 Comments


edubongo

So in Turkish when we say "nobody", we use a negative? (which in English would be like "nobody isn't beautiful)

April 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, using double negatives is totally normal in Turkish

April 22, 2015

pppppppete

How would you say "nobody is not beautiful" then?

August 7, 2015

dieprinzessin

How about:

Güzel olmayan hiç kimse yok. - for Nobody is not beautiful

  • can some Turkish speaker comment, please.
May 10, 2016

Ektoraskan

I confirm this one. You can omit the hiç kimse :

Güzel olmayan yok.

May 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

teşekkürler ;p

May 10, 2016

SabineBergmann1

not being

June 18, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Olmayan means

October 30, 2017

daadaadaaren

is there a way to construct that sentence in turkish?

October 27, 2015

lucaturilli

Probably, it would be 'Hiç kimse güzel değil değil.' But people wouldn't prefer this, because one 'değil' after another doesn't sound nice.

October 27, 2015

Wessoush

That makes me so confused i can't get it

July 27, 2017

2016Angela55

Interesting. We do the same in Italian.

January 24, 2019

Quattrostelle

So Turks are bad mathematicians? Because the double negative should make a positive: nobody is not beautiful -- everybody is beautiful!

January 10, 2016

daadaadaaren

it should make a positive in english, not in turkish. double negatives are an aspect of the language you should get used to - there are other languages like russian that utilize it as well

January 10, 2016

Quattrostelle

I was just joking :) Double negatives are central to Italian as well.

January 10, 2016

tbs_

Double negative is super common, you'll also find it in spanish and some dialects of english

April 5, 2016

o0Mira0o

I think it is not about it being common or not.

It is about what it means.

Double negative logically means positive!

By the way, using double negative to mean negative is not uncommon in English: "I don't know nothing"! But that's considered slang - bad grammar.

October 5, 2018

SEmuranahA

That's my confusion too...DOUBLE NEGATIVES. I have not gotten it yet.

December 8, 2018

AyaA2

I thought it would be "nobody is not beautiful".. isn't it?

:)))

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, you have to use double negatives. Unfortunately, this sentence is not quite so nice :)

August 21, 2015

AyaA2

Thanks :))..

August 22, 2015

dragan17a

Is hiç in front of kimse used as an intensifier?

June 19, 2015

lucaturilli

yes

July 29, 2015

j.45

Can we just say kimse güzel değil?

January 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

But of course :)

January 8, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

But then what is use of "hiç "

October 30, 2017

SabineBergmann1

it is an itensifier

June 18, 2018

EdvntL

Probably like "nobody at all"

May 18, 2019

j.45

thank you

February 14, 2016

Anas88593

Why didn't we say hiç kim Is that wrong to say hiç kim .... without adding (se)

March 31, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

because it makes no sense in Turkish. "kim" jsut means "who". kimse is "someone"

April 1, 2016

lidorlerden

I dont anderstand hiçbir is every body and hiç kimse is nobody? Hiç is the negative dose it?

March 20, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

hiçbir doesn't mean every body , it just means "none". everybody is herkes.

March 20, 2016

AhmadSeleem

Can we say just "kimse güzel" instead?!

March 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you have to have the double negation here :)

March 22, 2016

nabilaaisya

Bekle... Neden Hiç kimse guzel değil is nobody is beautiful why not nobody is not beautiful?

May 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish uses double negatives, English does not :)

May 19, 2016

o0Mira0o

English does use double negative. Arabic too. But in both cases they would mean positive.

I can say something like: No woman is not beautiful (double negative). This would mean that every woman is beautiful (i.e. positive)!

The tricky part here is not with using double negative, rather with what it communicates.

October 5, 2018

Wessoush

Bende anlamadim

July 27, 2017

yahochuspat

What is the "se" connected to kim for?

July 2, 2017

Wessoush

How it could be nobody is beautiful !? I can't get it in a right way should't it be nobody is unbeautiful oe ugly or sm like that !?

July 27, 2017

ummrak

Its literally saying "nobody (Hiç Kimse )is not (değil) beautiful (güzel)" but its meaning is 'nobody is beautiful' ? So 'değil' has no meaning in this sentence? Is this colloquial? Does everyone use it like this? Is it correct formal grammar application in Turkish? In english some people say 'I didn't do nothing', to mean 'I didn't do anything' but this is colloquial and not correct usage and generally shows poor education.

January 1, 2019

Ektoraskan

It is correct. English is the odd one out probably. Germanic languages use one negation. Many other languages allow double or even triple negation, including all Slavic languages and Romance languages.

January 1, 2019

KindallGra

Nobody's beautiful is the same as nobody is beautiful

April 19, 2019

GndtqQ

Silly question, maybe. I translated it Nobody is fine, and was marked wrong, even tho other sentences in this lesson accept good or fine for güzel. Is there a reason it would not apply in this situation? Teşekkürler

May 25, 2019

Yuush.z80

"Nobody's beautiful" was considered a wrong answer. I've just contracted the verb to be, haydi ya

August 14, 2019

aufarizal

So this sentence means "nobody is beautiful", so does "hiç kimse güzel" mean "nobody is not beautiful"?

January 28, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"hiç kimse güzel" doesn't have a meaning in Turkish and as far as I know "nobody is not beautiful" is also just wrong and doesn't have a meaning in English.

March 20, 2016

o0Mira0o

"Nobody is not beautiful" does have a meaning! It means everybody is beautiful!

October 5, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.