"Hiç kimse güzel değil."

Translation:Nobody is beautiful.

3 years ago

33 Comments


edubongo

So in Turkish when we say "nobody", we use a negative? (which in English would be like "nobody isn't beautiful)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, using double negatives is totally normal in Turkish

3 years ago

pppppppete

How would you say "nobody is not beautiful" then?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

How about:

Güzel olmayan hiç kimse yok. - for Nobody is not beautiful

  • can some Turkish speaker comment, please.
2 years ago

Ektoraskan

I confirm this one. You can omit the hiç kimse :

Güzel olmayan yok.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

teşekkürler ;p

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Olmayan means

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

not being

4 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is there a way to construct that sentence in turkish?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Probably, it would be 'Hiç kimse güzel değil değil.' But people wouldn't prefer this, because one 'değil' after another doesn't sound nice.

3 years ago

Wessoush

That makes me so confused i can't get it

1 year ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

I thought it would be "nobody is not beautiful".. isn't it?

:)))

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, you have to use double negatives. Unfortunately, this sentence is not quite so nice :)

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks :))..

3 years ago

dragan17a

Is hiç in front of kimse used as an intensifier?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes

3 years ago

j.45
j.45

Can we just say kimse güzel değil?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But of course :)

2 years ago

j.45
j.45

thank you

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

But then what is use of "hiç "

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

it is an itensifier

4 months ago

Anas88593

Why didn't we say hiç kim Is that wrong to say hiç kim .... without adding (se)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because it makes no sense in Turkish. "kim" jsut means "who". kimse is "someone"

2 years ago

lidorlerden
lidorlerden

I dont anderstand hiçbir is every body and hiç kimse is nobody? Hiç is the negative dose it?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hiçbir doesn't mean every body , it just means "none". everybody is herkes.

2 years ago

AhmadSeleem

Can we say just "kimse güzel" instead?!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you have to have the double negation here :)

2 years ago

nabilaaisya

Bekle... Neden Hiç kimse guzel değil is nobody is beautiful why not nobody is not beautiful?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish uses double negatives, English does not :)

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

English does use double negative. Arabic too. But in both cases they would mean positive.

I can say something like: No woman is not beautiful (double negative). This would mean that every woman is beautiful (i.e. positive)!

The tricky part here is not with using double negative, rather with what it communicates.

1 month ago

Wessoush

Bende anlamadim

1 year ago

yahochuspat

What is the "se" connected to kim for?

1 year ago

Wessoush

How it could be nobody is beautiful !? I can't get it in a right way should't it be nobody is unbeautiful oe ugly or sm like that !?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.