"Hiç kimse güzel değil."

Translation:Nobody is beautiful.

4/22/2015, 12:08:17 AM

36 Comments


edubongo

So in Turkish when we say "nobody", we use a negative? (which in English would be like "nobody isn't beautiful)

4/22/2015, 12:08:17 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, using double negatives is totally normal in Turkish

4/22/2015, 9:33:41 AM

pppppppete

How would you say "nobody is not beautiful" then?

8/7/2015, 12:14:08 PM

dieprinzessin

How about:

Güzel olmayan hiç kimse yok. - for Nobody is not beautiful

  • can some Turkish speaker comment, please.
5/10/2016, 7:32:16 AM

Ektoraskan

I confirm this one. You can omit the hiç kimse :

Güzel olmayan yok.

5/10/2016, 4:13:19 PM

dieprinzessin

teşekkürler ;p

5/10/2016, 4:25:32 PM

SabineBergmann1

not being

6/18/2018, 12:28:44 PM

Akash_Polyglot

Olmayan means

10/30/2017, 6:29:49 AM

daadaadaaren
Plus

is there a way to construct that sentence in turkish?

10/27/2015, 2:58:28 PM

lucaturilli

Probably, it would be 'Hiç kimse güzel değil değil.' But people wouldn't prefer this, because one 'değil' after another doesn't sound nice.

10/27/2015, 3:45:16 PM

Wessoush

That makes me so confused i can't get it

7/27/2017, 2:17:21 PM

2016Angela55

Interesting. We do the same in Italian.

1/24/2019, 9:34:39 AM

AyaA2

I thought it would be "nobody is not beautiful".. isn't it?

:)))

8/21/2015, 5:49:11 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, you have to use double negatives. Unfortunately, this sentence is not quite so nice :)

8/21/2015, 1:58:20 PM

AyaA2

Thanks :))..

8/22/2015, 5:02:13 PM

dragan17a

Is hiç in front of kimse used as an intensifier?

6/19/2015, 12:40:50 AM

lucaturilli

yes

7/29/2015, 3:02:03 PM

j.45

Can we just say kimse güzel değil?

1/8/2016, 10:50:48 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But of course :)

1/8/2016, 2:32:27 PM

j.45

thank you

2/14/2016, 10:43:31 AM

Akash_Polyglot

But then what is use of "hiç "

10/30/2017, 6:31:22 AM

SabineBergmann1

it is an itensifier

6/18/2018, 12:31:30 PM

Anas88593

Why didn't we say hiç kim Is that wrong to say hiç kim .... without adding (se)

3/31/2016, 10:59:12 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

because it makes no sense in Turkish. "kim" jsut means "who". kimse is "someone"

4/1/2016, 7:35:46 PM

lidorlerden

I dont anderstand hiçbir is every body and hiç kimse is nobody? Hiç is the negative dose it?

3/20/2016, 8:17:36 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

hiçbir doesn't mean every body , it just means "none". everybody is herkes.

3/20/2016, 9:36:52 AM

AhmadSeleem

Can we say just "kimse güzel" instead?!

3/22/2016, 1:27:53 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you have to have the double negation here :)

3/22/2016, 2:57:25 PM

nabilaaisya

Bekle... Neden Hiç kimse guzel değil is nobody is beautiful why not nobody is not beautiful?

5/19/2016, 9:24:23 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish uses double negatives, English does not :)

5/19/2016, 12:35:09 PM

o0Mira0o

English does use double negative. Arabic too. But in both cases they would mean positive.

I can say something like: No woman is not beautiful (double negative). This would mean that every woman is beautiful (i.e. positive)!

The tricky part here is not with using double negative, rather with what it communicates.

10/5/2018, 2:50:31 PM

Wessoush

Bende anlamadim

7/27/2017, 2:16:07 PM

yahochuspat

What is the "se" connected to kim for?

7/2/2017, 4:48:52 AM

Wessoush

How it could be nobody is beautiful !? I can't get it in a right way should't it be nobody is unbeautiful oe ugly or sm like that !?

7/27/2017, 1:55:58 PM

ummrak

Its literally saying "nobody (Hiç Kimse )is not (değil) beautiful (güzel)" but its meaning is 'nobody is beautiful' ? So 'değil' has no meaning in this sentence? Is this colloquial? Does everyone use it like this? Is it correct formal grammar application in Turkish? In english some people say 'I didn't do nothing', to mean 'I didn't do anything' but this is colloquial and not correct usage and generally shows poor education.

1/1/2019, 2:45:41 AM

Ektoraskan

It is correct. English is the odd one out probably. Germanic languages use one negation. Many other languages allow double or even triple negation, including all Slavic languages and Romance languages.

1/1/2019, 3:48:28 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.