1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Gorta Mór."

"An Gorta Mór."

Translation:The Great Famine.

April 22, 2015

7 Comments


Jack_McNicholl

Most Irish people call it "The Famine" in English, I think this should be an acceptable translation.


AnCatDubh

Hey, I’m Ukrainian by heritage, we had one of those too! Maybe that was one of the reasons I got my Irish phase back in high school~


JediHolly

The first time I heard about Holodomor, it brought to mind the Great Famine, too.


PatrickQuinlan

tha famine was caused by the british, we didnt only eat potatoes lean leabhar :)


ianfoley1942

Why not "The Big Famine." ?


davidcwalls

I imagine it's because it is a proper noun and refers specifically to the famine of 1845-1849. If it were in lowercase, an gorta mór, and referred to some famine that happened to be large, then I'd think it would be reasonable to translate it as "the big famine".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.