1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gruaig rua uirthi."

" gruaig rua uirthi."

Translation:She has red hair.

April 22, 2015

12 Comments


Murt_O_Se

In the hearing exercise the pronunciation is closer to "orthu"


SeamusWeixel

Thank you for the lesson. To my English speaking ears, both of these have what I would consider "ú" sound. Now that I look at a chart with the prepositions conjugated, I see this is a common pronunciation for the third person plural. One step at a time, but always forward.


MarcusMacA2

When I last did Irish in school as a child I remembered uirthi pronounced more like urhee. Is it ever pronounced like that?


chrismcgivney

Yeah that's how I'd pronounce it and that's what we were taught sa scoil.


Dragonbrag

In the US, redheads can be referred to as "gingers". Is this true in Irish also?


chrismcgivney

Yeah we would say that all the time in Ireland but I'm not aware of any phrases like that in Irish.


Andrea617881

"Ginger" was not accepted: why


mikeinkerry

It's actually suggested in the Duolingo mouse-over.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.