1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chaill mé mo chú faoil aréir…

"Chaill mo chú faoil aréir."

Translation:I lost my Irish wolfhound last night.

April 22, 2015

19 Comments


sleepypie

He's probably playing rugby somewhere


LiaLeonetta

I'd say hurling would be a better guess xD


LiaLeonetta

I don't watch rugby at all - feel embarrassed for not getting the reference now haha :$


mjkuecker1965

Is this saying "I lost" as in he's run off, or something has been mislaid? Or can this be "I lost" as in he's passed away?


[deactivated user]

    It can mean either although in this sentence it's likely to mean the former.


Dragonbrag

    How do you mislay an Irish Wolfhound?


hec10tor

    Agus Fuair a seanmathair cu faoil inne... coincidence -- I think not


Neal356674

    Seriously, how do you lose something that friggin' huge?


TArdy44

    Some of these sentences allow "wolfhound", some insist on "Irish wolfhound", and it's a bit of a guessing game to know which one they want. I suppose I could always use "Irish wolfhound", but, as far as I know, the breed is known as "wolfhound".


SatharnPHL

    The phrase is only in the Irish course because of the existence of the Irish wolfhound, and "Irish wolfhound" is always accepted as a translation for cú faoil - no guessing required.


Bredacm

    Is the pronunciation of mé as ma a dialect thing? I'm missing the refeence to rugby??


SatharnPHL

    I hear it as - it's shortened a bit because it comes right up against mo, but that's not dialect dependent.

    The Rugby reference is explained in the links above - the Irish Wolfhounds is the nickname for the Ireland A team, which was traditionally made up of players who were on the fringe of qualifying for the Senior team.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ireland_Wolfhounds http://www.irishrugby.ie/squads/ireland_wolfhounds.php


K4ttan

    Ceapan! Ca bhfuil bhi tu ag cur e an ait deireadh?


silmeth

    What would be a wolfdog (eg. Czechoslovakian Wolfdog or Saarloos Wolfdog) called in Irish? Madra faoil? ;-)


scilling

    Neither the dictionaries nor tearma.ie offers a term for a wolfdog hybrid (the EID gives “wolf-dog” as a synonym of “wolf-hound”, cú faoil ), so madra faoil might also not be interpreted in a hybrid sense. I don’t know if madra mic tíre would be distinctive enough. Faolchú is already defined as “wild dog, wolf”, so I don’t know if it could be stretched into “wolfdog” also.


Bredacm

    Go raibh míle maith agat SatharnPHL


kevmur

    It was down the back of the couch.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.