"Chaill mo chú faoil aréir."

Translation:I lost my Irish wolfhound last night.

April 22, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

sleepypie

He's probably playing rugby somewhere

August 6, 2015

LiaLeonetta

I'd say hurling would be a better guess xD

December 11, 2015

LiaLeonetta

I don't watch rugby at all - feel embarrassed for not getting the reference now haha :$

December 11, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Is this saying "I lost" as in he's run off, or something has been mislaid? Or can this be "I lost" as in he's passed away?

October 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It can mean either although in this sentence it's likely to mean the former.

    October 23, 2015

hec10tor

    Agus Fuair a seanmathair cu faoil inne... coincidence -- I think not

    April 28, 2019

TArdy44

    Some of these sentences allow "wolfhound", some insist on "Irish wolfhound", and it's a bit of a guessing game to know which one they want. I suppose I could always use "Irish wolfhound", but, as far as I know, the breed is known as "wolfhound".

    October 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The phrase is only in the Irish course because of the existence of the Irish wolfhound, and "Irish wolfhound" is always accepted as a translation for cú faoil - no guessing required.

    October 13, 2018

Bredacm

    Is the pronunciation of mé as ma a dialect thing? I'm missing the refeence to rugby??

    December 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    I hear it as - it's shortened a bit because it comes right up against mo, but that's not dialect dependent.

    The Rugby reference is explained in the links above - the Irish Wolfhounds is the nickname for the Ireland A team, which was traditionally made up of players who were on the fringe of qualifying for the Senior team.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ireland_Wolfhounds http://www.irishrugby.ie/squads/ireland_wolfhounds.php

    December 20, 2018

silmeth

    What would be a wolfdog (eg. Czechoslovakian Wolfdog or Saarloos Wolfdog) called in Irish? Madra faoil? ;-)

    April 14, 2016

scilling

    Neither the dictionaries nor tearma.ie offers a term for a wolfdog hybrid (the EID gives “wolf-dog” as a synonym of “wolf-hound”, cú faoil ), so madra faoil might also not be interpreted in a hybrid sense. I don’t know if madra mic tíre would be distinctive enough. Faolchú is already defined as “wild dog, wolf”, so I don’t know if it could be stretched into “wolfdog” also.

    April 18, 2016

Bredacm

    Go raibh míle maith agat SatharnPHL

    December 20, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.