"Chaillmochúfaoilaréir."

Translation:I lost my Irish wolfhound last night.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sleepypie

He's probably playing rugby somewhere

3 years ago

LiaLeonetta
LiaLeonetta

I'd say hurling would be a better guess xD

3 years ago

LiaLeonetta
LiaLeonetta

I don't watch rugby at all - feel embarrassed for not getting the reference now haha :$

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Is this saying "I lost" as in he's run off, or something has been mislaid? Or can this be "I lost" as in he's passed away?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It can mean either although in this sentence it's likely to mean the former.

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

What would be a wolfdog (eg. Czechoslovakian Wolfdog or Saarloos Wolfdog) called in Irish? Madra faoil? ;-)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Neither the dictionaries nor tearma.ie offers a term for a wolfdog hybrid (the EID gives “wolf-dog” as a synonym of “wolf-hound”, cú faoil ), so madra faoil might also not be interpreted in a hybrid sense. I don’t know if madra mic tíre would be distinctive enough. Faolchú is already defined as “wild dog, wolf”, so I don’t know if it could be stretched into “wolfdog” also.

2 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Some of these sentences allow "wolfhound", some insist on "Irish wolfhound", and it's a bit of a guessing game to know which one they want. I suppose I could always use "Irish wolfhound", but, as far as I know, the breed is known as "wolfhound".

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The phrase is only in the Irish course because of the existence of the Irish wolfhound, and "Irish wolfhound" is always accepted as a translation for cú faoil - no guessing required.

3 months ago

Bredacm

Is the pronunciation of mé as ma a dialect thing? I'm missing the refeence to rugby??

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

I hear it as - it's shortened a bit because it comes right up against mo, but that's not dialect dependent.

The Rugby reference is explained in the links above - the Irish Wolfhounds is the nickname for the Ireland A team, which was traditionally made up of players who were on the fringe of qualifying for the Senior team.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ireland_Wolfhounds http://www.irishrugby.ie/squads/ireland_wolfhounds.php

4 weeks ago

Bredacm

Go raibh míle maith agat SatharnPHL

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.