Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chaill mé mo chú faoil aréir."

Translation:I lost my Irish wolfhound last night.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kevmur
kevmur

Did you check down the back of the sofa?

3 years ago

sleepypie

He's probably playing rugby somewhere

3 years ago

LiaLeonetta
LiaLeonetta

I'd say hurling would be a better guess xD

2 years ago

LiaLeonetta
LiaLeonetta

I don't watch rugby at all - feel embarrassed for not getting the reference now haha :$

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Is this saying "I lost" as in he's run off, or something has been mislaid? Or can this be "I lost" as in he's passed away?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It can mean either although in this sentence it's likely to mean the former.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

(Cue Cowboy Bebop fans getting the feels)

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

What would be a wolfdog (eg. Czechoslovakian Wolfdog or Saarloos Wolfdog) called in Irish? Madra faoil? ;-)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Neither the dictionaries nor tearma.ie offers a term for a wolfdog hybrid (the EID gives “wolf-dog” as a synonym of “wolf-hound”, cú faoil ), so madra faoil might also not be interpreted in a hybrid sense. I don’t know if madra mic tíre would be distinctive enough. Faolchú is already defined as “wild dog, wolf”, so I don’t know if it could be stretched into “wolfdog” also.

2 years ago

OisinOK

Happens to the best of us.

2 months ago

Catulcos

Given the intelligence of the wolfhound breed, I say Pól is probably the one who's lost.

10 minutes ago