1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidtear fomhuireáin san fh…

"Úsáidtear fomhuireáin san fharraige."

Translation:Submarines are used in the sea.

April 22, 2015

21 Comments


finnplek

Anyone else a bit lost why they put this is in the Ireland 2 lesson..?


kevmur

Cónaímid go léir i bhfomhuireán buí, bhfomhuireán buí, bhfomhuireán buí.


dfpeterson

is there a difference between "sea" and "ocean" in Irish?


[deactivated user]

    farraige = sea
    muir = sea
    aigéan = ocean

    Although Ó Dónaill also gives an fharraige mhór and an mhuir mhór for both "the open sea" and "the ocean".


AnCatDubh

    Why not ‘at sea’?


mjkuecker1965

    Clearly they go "faoi na farraige." :)


    [deactivated user]

      Ní théann, téann siad faoi bharr na farraige.


mjkuecker1965

      Ar bharr na farraige? Nach bhfuil siad ag Léim faoi na farraige cé?


      [deactivated user]

        faoi bharr na farraige - under the surface of the sea


mjkuecker1965

        Ah, go raibh maith agat. Chaill mé focal criticiúil ann. :)


Neal356674

        In y'alls opinion, should "subs" be an acceptable substitute for "submarines"?


John357074

        Not when you are hungry...


MarcasAnSeabhac

        No opinions in 6 months?!?

        Sure, I'll wear "subs".


teaclud

        sub ubi = "under where" in latin


Don686976

        I tried "Submarines are used at sea." but it was marked as wrong. I raised an objection. Nov 8, 21


Knocksedan

        The phrase ar muir is well attested for "at sea" in Irish. Alternatives include ar farraige and ar an bhfarraige.

        I think the translation of san fharraige as "in the sea" given here is both accurate and reasonable. If they wanted to say "at sea", they wouldn't have used san fharraige in Irish.


Don686976

        Thank you for your response. In English, however, I think that at sea would be a reasonable translation, and maybe used more.


Knocksedan

        If they wanted to say "at sea", they wouldn't have used san fharraige in Irish.

        "at sea" is not a reasonable translation, because the person who created this exercise had the option of saying Úsáidtear fomhuireáin ar an bhfarraige, but they made the deliberate choice not to.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.