1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The vehicles are big and int…

"The vehicles are big and interesting."

Translation:Køretøjerne er store og interessante.

April 22, 2015

3 Comments


LucBE

It seems to have the same roots as the dutch 'tuig' (or the german 'zeug'). the dutch word means 'contraption'.


-Zorua-

Interesting that the word for vehicle seems to include the word for toy.


[deactivated user]

    tøj in this sense just means something along the lines of thing.

    legetøj = playing thing = toy

    køretøj = driving thing = vehicle

    syltetøj = jam/preserve thing = jam

    værktøj = work thing = tool

    fodtøj = foot thing = footwear

    and so on...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.