"The vehicles are big and interesting."

Translation:Køretøjerne er store og interessante.

April 22, 2015

3 Comments


-Zorua-

Interesting that the word for vehicle seems to include the word for toy.

April 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    tøj in this sense just means something along the lines of thing.

    legetøj = playing thing = toy

    køretøj = driving thing = vehicle

    syltetøj = jam/preserve thing = jam

    værktøj = work thing = tool

    fodtøj = foot thing = footwear

    and so on...

    April 22, 2015

LucBE

    It seems to have the same roots as the dutch 'tuig' (or the german 'zeug'). the dutch word means 'contraption'.

    May 26, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.