Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The vehicles are big and interesting."

Translation:Køretøjerne er store og interessante.

3 years ago

3 Comments


-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Interesting that the word for vehicle seems to include the word for toy.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

tøj in this sense just means something along the lines of thing.

legetøj = playing thing = toy

køretøj = driving thing = vehicle

syltetøj = jam/preserve thing = jam

værktøj = work thing = tool

fodtøj = foot thing = footwear

and so on...

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It seems to have the same roots as the dutch 'tuig' (or the german 'zeug'). the dutch word means 'contraption'.

3 years ago