"Je vous aime."

Translation:I love you.

6 years ago

47 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu" is the subject form and "te" is the object form.

Object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on: "Je t'aime / Je vous aime".

"Je vous aime" can be said to one person, formally, or 2+ people you love.

6 years ago

Chris154288

But it would seem odd (to me at least) to call someone vous who you were in love with. The plural I understand.

9 months ago

Scrapple8

It is my understanding that you would use the formal vous this way for a grandparent in the singular sensr or in the plural sense to your children.

1 day ago

OliverDavenport

I know 'aimer' can mean both 'to like' and 'to love', but I came to understand that "Je vous aime", with 'vous' being more formal, would make it mean "I like you" because it's not as familiar/intimate as "Je t'aime".

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"je vous aime" can be said to one or several persons.

6 years ago

StefanWijnja

Ah, that's good to know! Thanks.

6 years ago

DaEpicAdam

Hello Sitesurf, I was wondering how this makes any sense. "Je vous" means "I will", doesn't it? So surely this translates to "I will like/love". I think I'm struggling to understand where the "you" comes in. A response would be greatly appreciated.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Vous" means "you", not "will".

Object pronouns are placed before the verb, so we don't say "j'aime vous" but "je vous aime".

1 year ago

tsuj1g1r1

You're thinking of "vais", which is followed by the infinitive: "Je vais aimer"

7 months ago

DanDanDan

I think you mean "vais" instead of vous... Je vais is I will

6 months ago

NomadaJaime

It can be plural (think you addressing your children); also I think in "old" French saying to someone that you love them in the formal is correct, for example if you're courting a woman; you wouldn't address her in the familiar until she accepts you. At least that was the case in "old" Spanish.

6 years ago

Duomail

I think in case of "old" Spanish and/or "somewhat old" woman. :)

No, I think it varies from a region to another in the Spanish-speaking world.

6 years ago

CincyHay

I think it sounds very strange to use the formal you in Spanish for love.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What do you use when you claim your love to your 5 children?

4 years ago

ppanwichai

Tonight Madonna sang "la Vie en Rose" in her Rebel Heart tour in Bangkok, Thailand. After finishing the song, she said, "Je t'aime." I think it should be "Je vous aime." for "I love you all."

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I understand... What about a singer to the crowd of his fans?

4 years ago

Gonxa

I love you too :) (?)

6 years ago

Tamaki

It will be "Je t'aime aussi" or just "moi aussi" - me too ;P

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I can tell you both are welcome... if the sentiment is true!

6 years ago

LuciaLucertola99

Je t'aime (I love you). Je sais (I know)...................;)

4 years ago

xubin1988

why not "j'aime vous" ?

6 years ago

darkangelz5

(my guess) it's just the way french grammar is. later on you learn other phrases like je l'aime = i like it... i guess you're more or less asking why don't we say "i you love" in english? that's just not grammatically correct. in this case, we can't translate these words directly from english to french, because that's just not how the language works. it kind of reminds me of japanese language who always puts the verb at the end of the sentence.

5 years ago

albertopadilla

this is nice :)

6 years ago

GregA98

Je t'aime aussi Duolingo!

3 years ago

frenchpoisson

what is aussi

3 years ago

cyberstan

<< Aussi >> is "also (too)" as in "Me too!"/<< Moi aussi ! >>

3 years ago

ian606452

Aussi is what Australians call Australia :)

1 year ago

EvaW39

what does J'adore mean, then?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"j'adore", with no complement means "I love it" "je t'adore" means I love you, or I adore you

6 years ago

hannrkelley

Ok, so it's more serious, more meaningful? Is je vous aime not as personal, and je t'aime essentially the same as je t'adore? Thanks for the reply by the way :)

6 years ago

heliumxenon

If you say "Je vous aime" to your children, it's just as personal. I think "Je vous aime" adressing a single person in a formal way is not common anymore, it sounds rather medieval :)
I think adoring someone is a little different. It's both a sign of affection but if someone (you don't love) did something really awesome for you, you might say that he's awesome and you adore him for what he has done. I learned that "adorer" can also be translated with to apotheosize, to idolize or to lionize.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"je t'adore" can be a kind of joke: someone saying something funny or weird can be responded that without any sense of adoration (like gods or icons, etc).

"j'adore le chocolat" is also very common.

To make a long story short, expressing one's feelings or sentiments with "like, love, adore, worship", "aimer (un peu, beaucoup, à la folie, énormément, bien...), adorer, vénérer, révérer,..." is up to the speaker's choice and the object of his/her love/amour.

6 years ago

hannrkelley

Alright, that makes sense, good to know it's not /horribly/ incorrect to pick and choose. I appreciate the help!

6 years ago

ajyro

How would you know if someone's saying I like you or I love you then?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I like you = je vous aime bien

5 years ago

Abnosome

so this is another way of saying i love you?

Je t'aime is the one im familiar with

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous" can be singular and formal or plural.

You can love one person and tell him/her in a formal way or you can love 2 or more people and tell them both/all at the same time.

2 years ago

Abnosome

Merci :)

2 years ago

ConradHClarke

why are we talking about Spanish on a French "Follow Discussion"? I am confused about this (in French), specifically j'aime v j'adore and particularly the use of "Vous" when you love someone rather than "Tu".. also if aimer means to love how do you say "i like you"

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I removed the comments about Spanish, so now you can easily find the answers to your questions about "tu" and "vous".

For AIMER vs AIMER BIEN vs ADORER: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

1 year ago

Sirris8

And what am I supposed to do, if I write "Je vous aime." and it isn't correct?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe read again what the instructions were.

1 year ago

Sirris8

It wasn't only this phrase. I have written exactly the same thing as it was written below when it "corrected" me but I wasnt right either. I couldn't complete the lesson because I couldn't get further - across this.

1 year ago

Annabeth470564

I came here to ask didn't it use to be "Je t'aime"? Why is this not there?

2 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Why not? "Je vous aime" can be said to two or more people, less likely to one person you would address formally, but it is also possible.

2 weeks ago

Qiset1

Why love and not like?

10 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.