1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous aime."

"Je vous aime."

Translation:I love you.

December 22, 2012

69 Comments


Sitesurf

"Tu" is the subject form and "te" is the object form.

Object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on: "Je t'aime / Je vous aime".

"Je vous aime" can be said to one person, formally, or 2+ people you love.


Chris154288

But it would seem odd (to me at least) to call someone vous who you were in love with. The plural I understand.


Scrapple8

It is my understanding that you would use the formal vous this way for a grandparent in the singular sensr or in the plural sense to your children.


Chris.Schwartz95

I hadn't even thought of that. Makes perfect sense!


Scrapple8

Seeing this post months later ... The the examples in later Duolingo lessons suggest you also you tu for a singular grandparent. But my first idea of using the plural you for children, parents, even aunts & uncles & grandparents is true.


ItsOliverBooth

I know 'aimer' can mean both 'to like' and 'to love', but I came to understand that "Je vous aime", with 'vous' being more formal, would make it mean "I like you" because it's not as familiar/intimate as "Je t'aime".


Sitesurf

"je vous aime" can be said to one or several persons.


StefanWijnja

Ah, that's good to know! Thanks.


Nevin711542

I can see this for a group of people like to friends before you part or in a speech to a group of colleagues, but might suggest"je vous aime tous" as an alternative.


Sitesurf

You don't need a group to make it work. Two children or parents are enough to address them both with "vous".


DaEpicAdam

Hello Sitesurf, I was wondering how this makes any sense. "Je vous" means "I will", doesn't it? So surely this translates to "I will like/love". I think I'm struggling to understand where the "you" comes in. A response would be greatly appreciated.


Sitesurf

"Vous" means "you", not "will".

Object pronouns are placed before the verb, so we don't say "j'aime vous" but "je vous aime".


tsuj1g1r1

You're thinking of "vais", which is followed by the infinitive: "Je vais aimer"


DanDanDan

I think you mean "vais" instead of vous... Je vais is I will


Ariaflame

Technically 'je vais' means "I am going" and is used with the infinitive, Je vais manger = I am going to eat is another way of saying that you will eat in the future.


NomadaJaime

It can be plural (think you addressing your children); also I think in "old" French saying to someone that you love them in the formal is correct, for example if you're courting a woman; you wouldn't address her in the familiar until she accepts you. At least that was the case in "old" Spanish.


Duomail

I think in case of "old" Spanish and/or "somewhat old" woman. :)

No, I think it varies from a region to another in the Spanish-speaking world.


CincyHay

I think it sounds very strange to use the formal you in Spanish for love.


Sitesurf

What do you use when you claim your love to your 5 children?


ppanwichai

Tonight Madonna sang "la Vie en Rose" in her Rebel Heart tour in Bangkok, Thailand. After finishing the song, she said, "Je t'aime." I think it should be "Je vous aime." for "I love you all."


Sitesurf

I understand... What about a singer to the crowd of his/her fans?


Gonxa

I love you too :) (?)


Tamaki

It will be "Je t'aime aussi" or just "moi aussi" - me too ;P


Sitesurf

I can tell you both are welcome... if the sentiment is true!


LuciaLucertola99

Je t'aime (I love you). Je sais (I know)...................;)


xubin1988

why not "j'aime vous" ?


darkangelz5

(my guess) it's just the way french grammar is. later on you learn other phrases like je l'aime = i like it... i guess you're more or less asking why don't we say "i you love" in english? that's just not grammatically correct. in this case, we can't translate these words directly from english to french, because that's just not how the language works. it kind of reminds me of japanese language who always puts the verb at the end of the sentence.


GregA98

Je t'aime aussi Duolingo!


cyberstan

<< Aussi >> is "also (too)" as in "Me too!"/<< Moi aussi ! >>


ian606452

Aussi is what Australians call Australia :)


Ariaflame

Non, c'est 'Aussie'


Abnosome

so this is another way of saying i love you?

Je t'aime is the one im familiar with


Sitesurf

"vous" can be singular and formal or plural.

You can love one person and tell him/her in a formal way or you can love 2 or more people and tell them both/all at the same time.


EvaW39

what does J'adore mean, then?


Sitesurf

"j'adore", with no complement means "I love it" "je t'adore" means I love you, or I adore you


hannrkelley

Ok, so it's more serious, more meaningful? Is je vous aime not as personal, and je t'aime essentially the same as je t'adore? Thanks for the reply by the way :)


heliumxenon

If you say "Je vous aime" to your children, it's just as personal. I think "Je vous aime" adressing a single person in a formal way is not common anymore, it sounds rather medieval :)
I think adoring someone is a little different. It's both a sign of affection but if someone (you don't love) did something really awesome for you, you might say that he's awesome and you adore him for what he has done. I learned that "adorer" can also be translated with to apotheosize, to idolize or to lionize.


Sitesurf

"je t'adore" can be a kind of joke: someone saying something funny or weird can be responded that without any sense of adoration (like gods or icons, etc).

"j'adore le chocolat" is also very common.

To make a long story short, expressing one's feelings or sentiments with "like, love, adore, worship", "aimer (un peu, beaucoup, à la folie, énormément, bien...), adorer, vénérer, révérer,..." is up to the speaker's choice and the object of his/her love/amour.


hannrkelley

Alright, that makes sense, good to know it's not /horribly/ incorrect to pick and choose. I appreciate the help!


ajyro

How would you know if someone's saying I like you or I love you then?


Sitesurf

I like you = je vous aime bien


Sirris8

And what am I supposed to do, if I write "Je vous aime." and it isn't correct?


Sitesurf

Maybe read again what the instructions were.


Sirris8

It wasn't only this phrase. I have written exactly the same thing as it was written below when it "corrected" me but I wasnt right either. I couldn't complete the lesson because I couldn't get further - across this.


Qiset1

Why love and not like?


Annabeth470564

I came here to ask didn't it use to be "Je t'aime"? Why is this not there?


Sitesurf

Why not? "Je vous aime" can be said to two or more people, less likely to one person you would address formally, but it is also possible.


ConradHClarke

why are we talking about Spanish on a French "Follow Discussion"? I am confused about this (in French), specifically j'aime v j'adore and particularly the use of "Vous" when you love someone rather than "Tu".. also if aimer means to love how do you say "i like you"


Sitesurf

I removed the comments about Spanish, so now you can easily find the answers to your questions about "tu" and "vous".

For AIMER vs AIMER BIEN vs ADORER: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


Treejog

It didn’t accept “I love you blue clock”. Let me show my affections!


TechnoBlack

The voice sounds terrible on this one


Bill493693

why 'love' and not 'like'?


tsuj1g1r1

In French, when talking about people, "aimer" means "love," and "aimer bien" means like.


Jeanne448353

Sitesurf (MOD): 1) How does one determine whether to translate "aimer" as "like" or "love"? Isn't "il aime bien" translated as "he likes. .?." 2) Then is "adorer" (to love) a synonym of "aimer"? Merci.


Sitesurf

This is what I wrote last year as part of the previous Tree's Tips&Notes: https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#z04


Scarlet307244

I love youx and so does Duo ❤


bairnies

I thought we were cautioned at some point not to use "aime" which we all thought meant love, to mean love but like. Now, apparently all of a sudden, we're supposed to know it means love. I'm confused.


Ariaflame

aimer is used to mean 'love' when applies to people, but 'like' when applied to things/non-animate objects etc. So people aimer=to love, otherwise it is like. You must have missed that bit. If you want to use aimer to mean 'like' with people you put bien after it. J'aime Jaques - I love Jaques. J'aime bien Jaques - I like Jaques.


Mark123268

They should accept "I like you" since in earlier lessons, they didn't accept "I love" for "J'aime" as in "J'aime jouer..."


Ariaflame

aimer is only used for love with people. j'aime jouer is I like to play (not I love a person). If it's a person and uses aimer without bien then it means love, if they use bien then it means like. Maybe you should read the comments first?


DavidBurke980974

i like you

Confusing!!!


Ariaflame

No, I like you would be je vous aime bien.


atiklamine

no one makes mistake on this phrase. it's the most famous one.


integra1

Not quite: the most famous is "je t'aime". Usually, when you get to that point in the relationship, you have already switched to familiar form...And maybe even familiarities.


Sitesurf

"Vous" can also be plural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.