1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls drink."

"The girls drink."

Translation:Ólann na cailíní.

April 22, 2015

6 Comments


Nytestalker

Tip for the mobile phones peope. If you hold down the vowel, you get ones with accents.


michelleplus8

Another thing you can do, is install an Irish dictionary for your keyboard. At least, this was an option on SwiftKey for Android. Majorly helpful!


WilliamWil276308

Why is it "na cailín" instead of "an cailín"?


LoFiLiz

na goes before plurals


SiO31

It's not. It's "na cailíní", since "the girls" is plural.


LoFiLiz

So then does this mean that na goes before all if not some plurals?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.