1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls drink."

"The girls drink."

Translation:Ólann na cailíní.

April 22, 2015

6 Comments


Nytestalker

Tip for the mobile phones peope. If you hold down the vowel, you get ones with accents.

April 22, 2015

michelleplus8

Another thing you can do, is install an Irish dictionary for your keyboard. At least, this was an option on SwiftKey for Android. Majorly helpful!

May 19, 2015

desivy38

Does Ólann(To drink) come from the Swedish Öl(beer)?Britain was invaded by the vikings so did it spread to Irish that way?

July 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    They may come from a common IE root.

    December 24, 2015

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Old Irish used ól long before the Vikings turned up.

    June 29, 2019

WilliamWil276308

    Why is it "na cailín" instead of "an cailín"?

    September 28, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.