"The girls drink."

Translation:Ólann na cailíní.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Nytestalker
Nytestalker

Tip for the mobile phones peope. If you hold down the vowel, you get ones with accents.

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Another thing you can do, is install an Irish dictionary for your keyboard. At least, this was an option on SwiftKey for Android. Majorly helpful!

3 years ago

desivy38

Does Ólann(To drink) come from the Swedish Öl(beer)?Britain was invaded by the vikings so did it spread to Irish that way?

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

They may come from a common IE root.

2 years ago

TimMcGerve1

That translation is COMPLETELY accurate. Explain to me why you think it's wrong. WHAT ARE YOU NOT GETTING?

1 year ago

WilliamWil276308

Why is it "na cailín" instead of "an cailín"?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.