1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ebbe un incidente sul la…

"Lui ebbe un incidente sul lavoro."

Translation:He had an accident on the job.

September 15, 2013

11 Comments


peter2108

In British English this is a slang expression. It would mean that he had an accident while having sex.


wiplala

wow then, DL gets more exciting every day! :)


Caz-WS

Why isn't 'at work' accepted either?


Maky9

e diventerà un padre presto..


DaveVelo1

I used "incident" rather than "accident" and it wasn't accepted.


Midtoad

I used the word incident instead of accident, since duolingo gives it as it second suggestion, & I was marked wrong. In my opinion, that should have been accepted.


Stronzia

I don't think so: "incidente" can mean "incident" as "impacting" not as "issue", "event" or "conflict" so in this sentence (in a work context) "incidente" means "accident".


TheFinkie

"At work" is not acceptable?


alanvoe

It is now accepted (10/01/2019).


cseverin80

Someone call his lawyer!


Sunshinesaway

I thought it said table and I was like wow what did he eat and what was he doing on the table?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.