1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınların ceketleri"

"Kadınların ceketleri"

Translation:Women's coats

April 22, 2015

15 Comments


DottyEyes

Can "ceket" also mean "jacket" (sure hope so, as they are cognates!)? I don't mean here in the practices--I'll follow what was given in Duo. But in real life?


rilianxi

In my afk Turkish classes, taught by Turkish people, they did translate ceket as jacket.


AlexanderF258875

It is a borrowed Word from English (or French, not sure). Duolingo is just using the Translation 'Coat' to confuse us.

Even worse is 'Makarna', that Duolingo translates to the italian Word 'Pasta' instead of the english Word 'Noodle/s'. Why do this when 'Pasta' is also a turkish Word with a different meaning?


JuliaLowe1

Would this also be written "kadınların ceketleri" if you wanted to say "women's coats", using women's as an adjective describing the coats?


Selcen_Ozturk

no then we say "kadın ceketleri" - which is also an accepted answer


lambertsimnel

"Ceketleri" seems to be accusative, but the recommended translation of "kadınların ceketleri" is "women's coats" (with no "the"). Does "kadınların ceketleri" mean "the coats belonging to women" or "coats belonging to the women" or something else?


orde90

ceketleri is not accusative, it has the possesive -(s)I. this ending shows that it has been possessed by someone/something. you always have to add that ending to the possessed thing.


lambertsimnel

Thanks. Can "ceketleri" also be accusative, or must it be possessive? Either way, I think the dictionary hints should be reported, because the only hint is currently "(their) coats [in accusative case]".


orde90

yes, the problem is that the accusative -(y)I and possessive endings -(s)I are almost the same. i believe the hints should be improved, that hint was probably added for another sentence.

ceketleri [accusative] gördüm. - I saw the coats.
kadınların ceketleri [possessive] burada. - The women's coats are here.
kadınların ceketlerini gördüm. [possessive + accusative] - I saw the women's coats.

also note that possessive -(s)I becomes -(s)In when it's used with any case.


rilianxi

hee, this could mean "the woman's coats" or "the women's coats".


Selcen_Ozturk

no it cannot, kadınların is plural


rilianxi

checks in book OK, I misremembered. It can mean "the women's coat" or "the women's coats". You can't tell without context if there's one coat or multiple coats.


Selcen_Ozturk

sure you can, "the women's coat" would be "kadınların ceketi"

plurality is only ambiguous if you are talking about an indefinite object in a sentence . and even then, the plural in English is not a real plural, they use plurals to talk about a general thing and we use singulars


rilianxi

I'm looking at an example in my book. It says "cocuklarin bahceleri" means either "(the) garden of the children" or "(the) gardens of the children". hence "kadinlarin ceketleri" means "(the) coat of the women" or "(the) coats of the women". It says it's because you can't duplicate the "lar" ending. It also says you can put a singular possessive ending on the possessed object like you did, but it doesn't say that's required, and I wonder if it's informal. the comment at the top of the page you linked doesn't talk about possession.
(i can't type the special characters on this computer.)


Selcen_Ozturk

OK I see your point, and that's true. Thinking of it, I believe we usually do this for things that they actually share, like "onların kedileri" could be "their cat", or "onların kızları" could be "their daughter" - you are right. But for singular forms, we can well use the singular forms too, so saying "onların kızı" is perfectly fine.

and here, it is really weird that they share a coat, so I never taught of it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.