1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim ayakkabım"

"Benim ayakkabım"

Translation:My shoes

April 22, 2015

17 Comments


Momo.Reza

Ayakkabı is contains two words, ayak: feet, kabı: frame


mizinamo

I was wondering whether it was a foot something. Thank you!


lambertsimnel

Why is "benim ayakkabım" both "my shoes" and "my shoe"? If I want to make it unambiguously singular, can I say "benim bir ayakkabım"?


butwhy2

It would be 'tek bir ayakkabı' for a single shoe :)


AmFilip

Why is this translated as plural? I know that there is also a form "ayakkabilar"


AlexinNotTurkey

The word for "shoe" is special in Turkish. It is very commonly used by Turks in the singular to denote the plural concept as it is understood in most cases that you are talking about both :)


magatouve

In Arabic too, the word for "shoe" is used (in the singular) to refer to "a pair of shoes." When we want to refer to one part of the pair, we use an expression that translates roughly to "individual shoe." I assume, there should be an equivalent expression in Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really, "shoe" is just kind of a special case. If you wanted to be crystal clear you can just put "bir" in front of it.


mizinamo

Would "tek" also work? "Tek ayakkabım" for my (single) shoe?


orde90

ayakkabı tekim and ayakkabımın teki would be the best phrases to describe it. tek ayakkabım would mean 'my only shoes'


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep (and if you are saying "a single shoe" it would be "tek bir ayakkabı")


magatouve

Special case in what sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

Special in that this is one of the few words in Turkish that sort of has a dual singular and plural meaning and mainly context tells you which meaning it is. :)


hippietrail

Can you think of any other Turkish words with this special property? What about words for types of shoes or other types of footwear, or for gloves or glasses?


JahMahQ.

Can I say Benim çift ayakkabım or is that implied and çift doesn't work with shoes.. Or whar about pants..


Yomalyn

Bir çift ayakkabı = a pair of shoes
DuoLingo approved


MrHilmiNevzat

"Benim ayakkabım." Translation: My shoes.

&

My shoe.

Both correct answers.

The word for "shoe" is special in Turkish. It is very commonly used by Turks in the singular to denote the plural concept as it is understood in most cases that you are talking about both :)

AlexinNotTurkey (MOD) - His amazing answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.