1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er i færd med at snakke o…

"Vi er i færd med at snakke om et nyt forhold mellem mennesker og dyr."

Translation:We are talking about a new relationship between humans and animals.

April 22, 2015

16 Comments


Brighton2

It was damaging the countries image? Who even knew that it was not illegal?


FuckManiac

What does the 'færd med at' indicate? (Står og.../sidder og... have the indirect meaning)


boydi14

'I færd med' literally means 'in (the) process of' - it basically has the meaning of 'står og' but one doesn't have to be standing.


DnEVsM

The relationship need not be sexual !!!


yasminmullah

Sure its a bad enough relationship as it stand without that rather bizarre snakker


marshcmb

The entire translation was provided to me. I just had check answer available. Strange behavior.


Brighton2

Advocating for veganism here?


lauroflorin

Mennesker er dyr

<h1>brodoyouevenscience</h1>

bonnievsjonnie

The owl is not amused


Afshin195632

why cant we use relation instead of relationship?


AndrBallon

During Corona s period, the animals took control of streets... They deserve it !


HastaLaVista83

Yes, but with animal controlling the streets for a longer period you will not be able to learn Danish any more.


dziallo

Seriously...I could not repeat this crazy sentence in my own language. This tense seems to be fairly obscure. It reminds me of Subjunctive 1 in German. No one uses it anymore. Why is this included, especially with such convoluted sentences?


sighen2

Why are these facts not reflected in any of the translations? Even in English it would make a difference if we are talking about sth or JUST talking about sth. It makes for a really weird exercise this way!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.