"Har du en restaurant?"

Translation:Do you have a restaurant?

April 22, 2015

10 Comments


theodieu

I guess having a restaurant is usual in Denmark !

February 9, 2017

NattKullav1

"Have you a restaurant" is still an English sentence too. I guess it is not an American, so it's not accepted as a correct answer.

December 25, 2015

miraat

If so, I would like to order one, please.

July 5, 2016

Pat211087

Does this mean "do you own a restaurant?"... Or ...."do you have a restaurant (in mind)?" Is there some hidden Danish meaning that escapes me?

October 22, 2016

jamesrolls95

Im not english, but I wonder why "got" is always required. "I have a restaurant" sounds correct for me, isnt it?

April 22, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Got" isn't required, it just changes the word order when it's a question. It's a case of "have" being an auxiliary verb when "got" is in the sentence, and so the question would be "Have you got a restaurant?" compared to "Do you have a restaurant?"

    April 22, 2015

Elsie330376

    Every time I spell restaurant wrong it tells me I have got the whole thing wrong

    February 19, 2017

johnf265788

    The reply should surely be accepted with or without got which few would use in English

    December 8, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    I agree that -- while it's formal, and a little old-fashioned perhaps in speech -- "Have you a ...?" is perfectly good English and should be accepted. As to the claim, however, that "few would use got" (as in "Have you got a ...?), 65 million speakers of British English would disagree!

    May 23, 2018

ElakVarg

    Looking for a rich spouse nowadays.

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.