1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en restaurant?"

"Har du en restaurant?"

Translation:Do you have a restaurant?

April 22, 2015

13 Comments


theodieu

I guess having a restaurant is usual in Denmark !


NattKullav1

"Have you a restaurant" is still an English sentence too. I guess it is not an American, so it's not accepted as a correct answer.


Jack402144

I am an American and it should be


Pat211087

Does this mean "do you own a restaurant?"... Or ...."do you have a restaurant (in mind)?" Is there some hidden Danish meaning that escapes me?


miraat

If so, I would like to order one, please.


jamesrolls95

Im not english, but I wonder why "got" is always required. "I have a restaurant" sounds correct for me, isnt it?


Xneb

"Got" isn't required, it just changes the word order when it's a question. It's a case of "have" being an auxiliary verb when "got" is in the sentence, and so the question would be "Have you got a restaurant?" compared to "Do you have a restaurant?"


Elsie330376

Every time I spell restaurant wrong it tells me I have got the whole thing wrong


johnf265788

The reply should surely be accepted with or without got which few would use in English


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I agree that -- while it's formal, and a little old-fashioned perhaps in speech -- "Have you a ...?" is perfectly good English and should be accepted. As to the claim, however, that "few would use got" (as in "Have you got a ...?), 65 million speakers of British English would disagree!


ElakVarg

Looking for a rich spouse nowadays.


garvanc

"Have you a restaurant", while not beautiful English, is still acceptable English! Jeez... Duolingo is being a tad pedantic here!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.