Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft geen tijd gehad."

Translation:He has not had time.

3 years ago

6 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Am I the only one who finds it so difficult to pronounce with all the "h" sounds one after another?

2 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

I was just thinking the very same thing! Speaking Dutch feels like I'm constantly clearing my throat. Still, it's definitely a fun and interesting challenge.

7 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could this also mean "he had no time" or "he didn't have (any) time"?

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Hij heeft geen tijd voor huid. That's what I heard.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

To me (a Dutch native speaker) the 'tijd gehad' part sounds correct, even when I try to hear what you hear. However, to me the whole sentence sounds like "hij reeft geen tijd gehad".

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I hear "hij heeft geen tijd had", but as it's ungrammatical I wrote gehad instead of had

2 years ago