"Hijheeftgeentijdgehad."

Translation:He has not had time.

3 years ago

8 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Am I the only one who finds it so difficult to pronounce with all the "h" sounds one after another?

2 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

I was just thinking the very same thing! Speaking Dutch feels like I'm constantly clearing my throat. Still, it's definitely a fun and interesting challenge.

11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could this also mean "he had no time" or "he didn't have (any) time"?

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Hij heeft geen tijd voor huid. That's what I heard.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

To me (a Dutch native speaker) the 'tijd gehad' part sounds correct, even when I try to hear what you hear. However, to me the whole sentence sounds like "hij reeft geen tijd gehad".

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I hear "hij heeft geen tijd had", but as it's ungrammatical I wrote gehad instead of had

2 years ago

irene343333

Wrong English. He had no time

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Irene,

I'm sorry, but I'm afraid I'll have to disagree with you: the tense of your sentence is the Simple Past (which is a possible translation of the Dutch sentence, of course), but the version proposed here, He hasn't had time, is in the Present Perfect tense, which is a perfectly grammatical construction in English. Trust me, I'm an EFL teacher :)

If you have any doubts, please read this article: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-perfect.html

Hope this helps :)

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.