"Die Frau rennt nach Österreich."

Translation:The woman is running to Austria.

September 15, 2013

84 Comments


_ELIXIR_

When can I use this sentence? Near the border of Austria from neighbor european countries, if I see a female refugee or a criminal or...a marathon runner? Sorry, I am not a native English speaker so I don't quite get what this sentence is for..

December 29, 2013

4of92000

Or maybe she lives in Liechtenstein and there's an AMAZING sale just across the border, and she got so excited, she forgot her car.

Or something.

February 11, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Du kannst gerne ein Lingot dafür haben. :D

March 25, 2014

itsawideworld

obviously.

October 2, 2016

EeroK

I think the real world usages for this sentence, both English and German, are pretty limited. So don't worry about it too much! :)

December 29, 2013

_ELIXIR_

고맙습니다~ ^^ Thank you EeroK! I am relieved from my comic imagination hehehe.. Cuz those were my best guesses >_<* Then I'd rather say "Sie reist nach Osterreich (She travels to Austria)." :D

December 29, 2013

LittleDino

Wow, are you Korean too? Nice too meet you! And I was wondering the same thing, if the woman was traveling Europe on foot, but you asked it first so thanks about that! :)

September 21, 2015

feyMorgaina

It's just a silly sentence. ;-)

Like Eerok says, "Don't worry about it too much!"

And 만나서 반가워요! ^_^

December 10, 2015

eplus17

If you visit Neuschwanstein, it is a pretty, not very long jog to Austria (and back)...and is something to do while waiting for your chance to get into the castle.

March 30, 2014

lily.chau

yup, it is true, when I was there, my mobile service switched to Austria region.

December 17, 2014

DonnyFinnick

AAAAAAAAAAAAaaaaaaaaa.................. I want to go tho that castle....... love that Neuschwanstein.... <3

March 24, 2016

Leforys

I'm a native English speaker and "to run" can mean "to flee" or "to escape", especially with countries. For example, if I went to Austria to escape the United States' government, I would say "I ran to Austria." This sentance implies that she is escaping something in her home country and escaping to Austria.

November 12, 2014

stephenbal4

True, but I would use "fled"

May 25, 2015

chrysi2

Yes you are right. If you use the word run metaphorically with the use of the word escape it is right

October 4, 2015

NoMoreRomance

Austria is very close to some countries so to them in can mean like your area running to a sale or running to do something quickly or away from your problematic family or you're running to the store because you forgot something.

February 16, 2019

AngeloGiann

You are learning grammar and vocabulary, Duolingo is not a phrase book. People, stop commenting this over and over in so many sentences. They are wierd but grammatically correct, that's the only point.

October 11, 2014

Vietata

Ahh but that's what makes the comments fun!

April 29, 2015

AngeloGiann

Oh I'm all for having some fun with it, I'm just trying to explain the reasoning of these sentences.

August 7, 2015

3_pipit

True that, but sometimes it does matter. There are usage differences, which we also need to learn. So for instance 'runs to Austria' can mean either running to Austria as on a jog, or fleeing to Austria as in fleeing from the US government. Can it have both meanings in German, as well? That question is not settled by just learning that the phrase is grammatically correct.

September 10, 2015

3aTi3

"Duolingo is not a phrase book". Why? It could/should be. That way you could learn words and grammar through expressions which are actually useful and can be used in everyday conversations making the learning process more effective.

August 7, 2015

AngeloGiann

If you learn the language ground up properly you don't need pre-built phrases to communicate. There are numerous phrase book sites out there. Duolingo is something different and deeper in my opinion.

August 7, 2015

Astorin1

I am a native English speaker and I don't get it either.

July 17, 2015

northernguy

August 13 15

Currently there are hundreds of thousands of people running in the general direction of Austria. Some are being blocked and diverted along the way. Many of those who do make it will continue on to other countries or by pass it if easier paths open up. There are hundreds of thousands more indicating they are going to try to do it too.

Now that the numbers have reached hundreds of thousands world wide attention is being directed to their progress (or lack of it). But it has been going on for at least a couple of years with the numbers in the low thousands.

I doubt that this example is intended to refer to these particular events but masses of people running to or from various borders does happen, especially in Europe with its many contiguous countries.

September 13, 2015

SquawkyToucan

Yeah, this sentence is weird. Is she fleeing from the police?

October 9, 2015

ohnoitsthefuzz

The idea at this stage of the game is to learn the words. Throwing bizarre sentences at you forces you to ask yourself, "Wait, does this say 'my great grandmother hurls chickens at her walls.' Yup, it does...wow." It makes you think instead of just memorizing.

June 21, 2018

EvanTheCool

Maybe she's just a crazy runner running from some other European country to Austria. Who knows?

June 8, 2015

GalvanTivadar

In these days, several illegal immigrants try to pass the Austrian border.

September 3, 2015

eMlLlo

These comic or nonsense sentences are put especially to make a good test if you understand what you read/hear.

August 7, 2017

Andreja

Capital cities of Austria and Slovakia, Wien and Bratislava respectively, are only 60 km apart. One can cover this distance on foot or by bicycle. Unless one is an American that is ;) Many towns and villages are located just a few km across the border (Leibnic, Passau, Salzburg, Maribor...)

January 23, 2019

NoMoreRomance

As an English speaker it sounds that the person is running to Austria which is a close by country to get drunk and gamble possibly. Or maybe she is running away from her lunatic family.

February 16, 2019

Duncan1000

Is there a reason why "The woman runs for Austria" is not accepted? "For" is listed as one of the translations of nach

September 15, 2013

EeroK

To me "runs for Austria" sounds more like she would be running in a race in the Austrian team, which has a totally different meaning than "runs to" (a location).

Even though you probably in some case could translate "nach" to "for" (Only example I could come with, a bit clumsy: "We are heading for Austria" - "Wir sind auf dem Weg nach Österreich" and even there you could also say "heading to"), it doesn't mean that they would be interchangeable.

EDIT: Look for is a much better example, thanks.

September 15, 2013

oppikoppi

You can say 'run for the border' 'run for your life' etc in English. In that sense 'run for Austria/the Austrian border' can work.

August 1, 2014

binweg

The translation depends on the usage. suchen nach for example would be translated as to look for. Here however, for is not applicable.

September 15, 2013

Jack.Elliot

what is the german for @ "She runs for Austria " @

October 21, 2013

DominikRyan

Sie läuft für Österreich

July 28, 2014

ArvindhMani

Or rennt i suppose.

August 22, 2014

Libor

für das Vaterland laufen = run for the homeland

January 16, 2014

UrbanLegend13

She is not " Frau". She is superFrau :D

September 1, 2014

SquawkyToucan

Yeah!

October 9, 2015

veganpanda

I could not hear "rennt" (I played on slow over & over again!) I heard something that sounded like "and", so I was stuck completely!!

February 15, 2014

froopy

same here. sounded like "land"

October 16, 2014

Private_606

Why is "Die Frau rennt zu österreich" not correct?

March 31, 2014

The.Mule

I too would like to know this. What is the difference between zu and nach?

July 2, 2014

EeroK

When talking about going to a country or a city, you usually use "nach". Exception being countries that have a gender and use an article (like "die Schweiz"), they use the preposition "in".

Almost everything else works with "zu", but there are many exceptions too.

July 2, 2014

The.Mule

Danke!

July 2, 2014

OzgeTopaloglu

Thanks !

July 29, 2015

EeroK

Simply put: Because it is the wrong preposition. There is no reason.

July 2, 2014

JAusserehl

Weil Austria ein land ist! Countries and cities take the nach form. Everything else basically uses zu..

July 26, 2015

JAusserehl

Well, almost everything really

July 26, 2015

JAusserehl

And as Eerok says, except countries with articles like die USA, die Türkei, die schweiz

July 26, 2015

DaneelOlivaw

What about "The woman runs towards Austria"? Wouldn't that make more sense?

April 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that means she might not get there. This sentence means she will.

September 8, 2014

mariofaragalla

Maybe she is a refugee and she was like so excited to be in Austria after what she went through.

July 6, 2015

sedimenjerry

A lot of times we'll say we're running to the store or something like that. Not literally running, just going to the store. With Germany and Austria so close, is this a possible meaning? Just going to Austria?

September 20, 2015

Sean_Marshall

On previous questions, I saw "nach" meaning "after," so even though it didn't make any sense, I put "The woman runs after Austria." Since it's supposed to be "to Austria," though, shouldn't zu be used instead of nach?

May 3, 2014

binweg

The translation of a preposition generally depends on the meaning. E.g. nach would translate to after in the context of time or order, to for destinations of a trip etc, or even in for constructions like „meiner Meinung nach“ – “in my opinion”.

The to translation for destinations with the destination being a city or a country is usually nach. Exceptions are countries that require an article (the minority), which are generally countries in the plural, masculine and feminine countries. They require an in + article. I can't think of any country that is neuter but still requires an article in general.

„nach London“
„nach China“
„in den Irak“ (Iraq)
„in die Schweiz“ (Switzerland)
„In die USA“

May 3, 2014

Sean_Marshall

Okay, thanks for the help!

May 3, 2014

JWsama

Does "nach" mean "to" and "to go to" both?

August 8, 2017

mizinamo

No.

In sentences such as Ich will nach Frankreich or Ich muss nach Hause, the "go" meaning doesn't come from the nach but, if anything, from the will or muss.

But probably not from any one verb but from the whole sentence where, by convention, it's clear that the missing verb is one of movement.

A bit like in English where if you say, "Right you guys, home now", you know that the missing verb is "go", but not because "home" can mean "go home", more because you can leave some things out of some sentences and the listener will "fill in the gaps".

August 8, 2017

Mcarrollte

What is the importance of the, "nach?" It seems not needed. Also, does it not mean, "after?" I read it as saying that she did that after something.

June 17, 2015

stephenbal4

"rennen" cannot mean "to have control over", so "rennt :Österreich" doesn't make any sense as "control Australia. The woman is running to Austria. "Nach" is literally "to" here. If you're going to the store or some location around the city, you use "zu". If you're going to a country or your house you use "nach".

June 17, 2015

RileyGamin

Lol they make these silly sentances because it helps you remember Vocab.

August 18, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

At first I was like "whoa. what? That's crazy!" Then I remembered that European countries are really small and close to each other and don't have crazy strict border regulations. I always forget that you can make a day trip of going to Austria and back (from Germany), however in America you can't even cross a singular state in a reasonable amount of time...

October 16, 2015

marthalisanikita

how can you run to austria

May 25, 2016

northernguy

Very easily. You just look around until you see Austria and then start running towards it until you get there.

May 25, 2016

Eli7020

ha! running to Austria! good luck with that...

March 1, 2017

RECOIL1

or she had to take a ❤❤❤❤

March 2, 2017

cornbread4036

What is the difference between nach and zu?

May 10, 2017

JWsama

My understanding is that "zu" (a dative preposition) means at, or to and is used with people. "Nach" (a dative preposition) means to, or to go to and is used for countries, cities, etc. (exception is feminine countries). Also, by train and right, left, north, south, east, west. nach Hause = homeward; not at home

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

masculine countries also use in like feminine ones do, e.g. in den Iran.

August 18, 2017

JWsama

What is the "in" you are talking about?

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

You said nach is not used with feminine countries -- and indeed, we say ich fliege nach Frankreich but not ich fliege nach (der) Schweiz.

Instead, we use the preposition in with non-neuter countries: ich fliege in die Schweiz, die Türkei, die Slowakei; in den Iran, den Libanon, den Kongo.

August 18, 2017

JWsama

Thank you. So "in" means to or to go to?

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

"means" is a tricky word.

Let's just say that when travelling to a non-neuter country (masculine, feminine, or plural) is intended, German usually uses the preposition in while English would use the preposition "to".

(Plural examples: in die Niederlande, in die Vereinigten Staaten.)

And the verb "go" may sometimes be left out with this preposition just as with other prepositions indicating the destination of a journey -- e.g. ich muss zur Bank / in die Schule / nach Frankreich / in die Schweiz for "I have to [go] to the bank / to the school / to France / to Switzerland".

August 18, 2017

Weebusaurus

Which was impressive, considering she was Estonian.

July 29, 2017

kala_captain

she must be really fit

November 20, 2017

alexzafro

Fair play to her

March 7, 2018

WolfVonPosen

She must have amazing condition...

August 9, 2018

NoMoreRomance

Also is there any reason the the English word Ostrich(a funny looking animal) is almost the same as the German word Osterreich for Austria.

February 16, 2019

GinnyComery1

I found that the word "rennt" was hard to make out because of a guttural dip in the speaker's voice.

March 5, 2019

PetarApost1

the speaker says Moesterreich

May 13, 2019

NoMoreRomance

I think running in this case at least in English could also mean going, running or going to Austria to party or something like that. lol

June 21, 2019

ThomasIsComing

If you have doubts about when to use nach and zu I found this article very helpful https://www.thoughtco.com/say-to-in-german-nach-4069659

July 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.