1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau rennt nach Österrei…

"Die Frau rennt nach Österreich."

Translation:The woman is running to Austria.

September 15, 2013

94 Comments


_ELIXIR_

When can I use this sentence? Near the border of Austria from neighbor european countries, if I see a female refugee or a criminal or...a marathon runner? Sorry, I am not a native English speaker so I don't quite get what this sentence is for..


4of92000

Or maybe she lives in Liechtenstein and there's an AMAZING sale just across the border, and she got so excited, she forgot her car.

Or something.


Siebenundzwanzig

Du kannst gerne ein Lingot dafür haben. :D


EeroK

I think the real world usages for this sentence, both English and German, are pretty limited. So don't worry about it too much! :)


_ELIXIR_

고맙습니다~ ^^ Thank you EeroK! I am relieved from my comic imagination hehehe.. Cuz those were my best guesses >_<* Then I'd rather say "Sie reist nach Osterreich (She travels to Austria)." :D


LittleDino

Wow, are you Korean too? Nice too meet you! And I was wondering the same thing, if the woman was traveling Europe on foot, but you asked it first so thanks about that! :)


feyMorgaina

It's just a silly sentence. ;-)

Like Eerok says, "Don't worry about it too much!"

And 만나서 반가워요! ^_^


eplus17

If you visit Neuschwanstein, it is a pretty, not very long jog to Austria (and back)...and is something to do while waiting for your chance to get into the castle.


lily.chau

yup, it is true, when I was there, my mobile service switched to Austria region.


DonnyFinnick

AAAAAAAAAAAAaaaaaaaaa.................. I want to go tho that castle....... love that Neuschwanstein.... <3


Leforys

I'm a native English speaker and "to run" can mean "to flee" or "to escape", especially with countries. For example, if I went to Austria to escape the United States' government, I would say "I ran to Austria." This sentance implies that she is escaping something in her home country and escaping to Austria.


stephenbal4

True, but I would use "fled"


chrysi2

Yes you are right. If you use the word run metaphorically with the use of the word escape it is right


NoMoreRomance

Austria is very close to some countries so to them in can mean like your area running to a sale or running to do something quickly or away from your problematic family or you're running to the store because you forgot something.


AngeloGiann

You are learning grammar and vocabulary, Duolingo is not a phrase book. People, stop commenting this over and over in so many sentences. They are wierd but grammatically correct, that's the only point.


Vietata

Ahh but that's what makes the comments fun!


AngeloGiann

Oh I'm all for having some fun with it, I'm just trying to explain the reasoning of these sentences.


3_pipit

True that, but sometimes it does matter. There are usage differences, which we also need to learn. So for instance 'runs to Austria' can mean either running to Austria as on a jog, or fleeing to Austria as in fleeing from the US government. Can it have both meanings in German, as well? That question is not settled by just learning that the phrase is grammatically correct.


requin230

"Nach Österreich rennen" would mean just the physical activity. It would not be used as "fled to austria".


3aTi3

"Duolingo is not a phrase book". Why? It could/should be. That way you could learn words and grammar through expressions which are actually useful and can be used in everyday conversations making the learning process more effective.


AngeloGiann

If you learn the language ground up properly you don't need pre-built phrases to communicate. There are numerous phrase book sites out there. Duolingo is something different and deeper in my opinion.


SquawkyToucan

Yeah, this sentence is weird. Is she fleeing from the police?


ohnoitsthefuzz

The idea at this stage of the game is to learn the words. Throwing bizarre sentences at you forces you to ask yourself, "Wait, does this say 'my great grandmother hurls chickens at her walls.' Yup, it does...wow." It makes you think instead of just memorizing.


EvanTheCool

Maybe she's just a crazy runner running from some other European country to Austria. Who knows?


Astorin1

I am a native English speaker and I don't get it either.


northernguy

August 13 15

Currently there are hundreds of thousands of people running in the general direction of Austria. Some are being blocked and diverted along the way. Many of those who do make it will continue on to other countries or by pass it if easier paths open up. There are hundreds of thousands more indicating they are going to try to do it too.

Now that the numbers have reached hundreds of thousands world wide attention is being directed to their progress (or lack of it). But it has been going on for at least a couple of years with the numbers in the low thousands.

I doubt that this example is intended to refer to these particular events but masses of people running to or from various borders does happen, especially in Europe with its many contiguous countries.


GalvanTivadar

In these days, several illegal immigrants try to pass the Austrian border.


eMlLlo

These comic or nonsense sentences are put especially to make a good test if you understand what you read/hear.


Andreja

Capital cities of Austria and Slovakia, Wien and Bratislava respectively, are only 60 km apart. One can cover this distance on foot or by bicycle. Unless one is an American that is ;) Many towns and villages are located just a few km across the border (Leibnic, Passau, Salzburg, Maribor...)


NoMoreRomance

As an English speaker it sounds that the person is running to Austria which is a close by country to get drunk and gamble possibly. Or maybe she is running away from her lunatic family.


Duncan1000

Is there a reason why "The woman runs for Austria" is not accepted? "For" is listed as one of the translations of nach


EeroK

To me "runs for Austria" sounds more like she would be running in a race in the Austrian team, which has a totally different meaning than "runs to" (a location).

Even though you probably in some case could translate "nach" to "for" (Only example I could come with, a bit clumsy: "We are heading for Austria" - "Wir sind auf dem Weg nach Österreich" and even there you could also say "heading to"), it doesn't mean that they would be interchangeable.

EDIT: Look for is a much better example, thanks.


oppikoppi

You can say 'run for the border' 'run for your life' etc in English. In that sense 'run for Austria/the Austrian border' can work.


binweg

The translation depends on the usage. suchen nach for example would be translated as to look for. Here however, for is not applicable.


Jack.Elliot

what is the german for @ "She runs for Austria " @


[deactivated user]

    Sie läuft für Österreich


ArvindhMani

    Or rennt i suppose.


Libor

    für das Vaterland laufen = run for the homeland


UrbanLegend13

    She is not " Frau". She is superFrau :D


veganpanda

    I could not hear "rennt" (I played on slow over & over again!) I heard something that sounded like "and", so I was stuck completely!!


froopy

    same here. sounded like "land"


Private_606

    Why is "Die Frau rennt zu österreich" not correct?


EeroK

    Simply put: Because it is the wrong preposition. There is no reason.


JAusserehl

    Weil Austria ein land ist! Countries and cities take the nach form. Everything else basically uses zu..


The.Mule

    I too would like to know this. What is the difference between zu and nach?


EeroK

    When talking about going to a country or a city, you usually use "nach". Exception being countries that have a gender and use an article (like "die Schweiz"), they use the preposition "in".

    Almost everything else works with "zu", but there are many exceptions too.


DaneelOlivaw

    What about "The woman runs towards Austria"? Wouldn't that make more sense?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, that means she might not get there. This sentence means she will.


mariofaragalla

    Maybe she is a refugee and she was like so excited to be in Austria after what she went through.


sedimenjerry

    A lot of times we'll say we're running to the store or something like that. Not literally running, just going to the store. With Germany and Austria so close, is this a possible meaning? Just going to Austria?


requin230

    Not with "rennen", that indicates running fast. But you could say "Ich gehe/laufe nach Österreich um einzukaufen - I go to austria to shop"


DuoYaViene

    If you have doubts about when to use nach and zu I found this article very helpful https://www.thoughtco.com/say-to-in-german-nach-4069659


Yinyangrunner

    The audio recognition is really inaccurate. When i say something simple correctly it says i am wrong and more than once, when i completely screw up a sentence it says it is right... Once i said nothing and it said i was right, another time i accidentally translated and said the English and it said i was right and just now i completely tripped over my words and it said i was right. ???


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You might want to cancel audio then in the settings if that is not working. Try reporting it to the Support tab to the left of the screen.


Sean_Marshall

    On previous questions, I saw "nach" meaning "after," so even though it didn't make any sense, I put "The woman runs after Austria." Since it's supposed to be "to Austria," though, shouldn't zu be used instead of nach?


binweg

    The translation of a preposition generally depends on the meaning. E.g. nach would translate to after in the context of time or order, to for destinations of a trip etc, or even in for constructions like „meiner Meinung nach“ – “in my opinion”.

    The to translation for destinations with the destination being a city or a country is usually nach. Exceptions are countries that require an article (the minority), which are generally countries in the plural, masculine and feminine countries. They require an in + article. I can't think of any country that is neuter but still requires an article in general.

    „nach London“
    „nach China“
    „in den Irak“ (Iraq)
    „in die Schweiz“ (Switzerland)
    „In die USA“


Sean_Marshall

    Okay, thanks for the help!


JWsama

    Does "nach" mean "to" and "to go to" both?


mizinamo

    No.

    In sentences such as Ich will nach Frankreich or Ich muss nach Hause, the "go" meaning doesn't come from the nach but, if anything, from the will or muss.

    But probably not from any one verb but from the whole sentence where, by convention, it's clear that the missing verb is one of movement.

    A bit like in English where if you say, "Right you guys, home now", you know that the missing verb is "go", but not because "home" can mean "go home", more because you can leave some things out of some sentences and the listener will "fill in the gaps".


Mcarrollte

    What is the importance of the, "nach?" It seems not needed. Also, does it not mean, "after?" I read it as saying that she did that after something.


stephenbal4

    "rennen" cannot mean "to have control over", so "rennt :Österreich" doesn't make any sense as "control Australia. The woman is running to Austria. "Nach" is literally "to" here. If you're going to the store or some location around the city, you use "zu". If you're going to a country or your house you use "nach".


RileyGamin

    Lol they make these silly sentances because it helps you remember Vocab.


Kayleigh_Tolley

    At first I was like "whoa. what? That's crazy!" Then I remembered that European countries are really small and close to each other and don't have crazy strict border regulations. I always forget that you can make a day trip of going to Austria and back (from Germany), however in America you can't even cross a singular state in a reasonable amount of time...


requin230

    Yes thats true, I go to the Netherlands or Belgium several times a year to go shopping, it is less than an hours drive.


marthalisanikita

    how can you run to austria


northernguy

    Very easily. You just look around until you see Austria and then start running towards it until you get there.


Eli7020

    ha! running to Austria! good luck with that...


RECOIL1

    or she had to take a ❤❤❤❤


cornbread4036

    What is the difference between nach and zu?


JWsama

    My understanding is that "zu" (a dative preposition) means at, or to and is used with people. "Nach" (a dative preposition) means to, or to go to and is used for countries, cities, etc. (exception is feminine countries). Also, by train and right, left, north, south, east, west. nach Hause = homeward; not at home


mizinamo

    masculine countries also use in like feminine ones do, e.g. in den Iran.


JWsama

    What is the "in" you are talking about?


mizinamo

    You said nach is not used with feminine countries -- and indeed, we say ich fliege nach Frankreich but not ich fliege nach (der) Schweiz.

    Instead, we use the preposition in with non-neuter countries: ich fliege in die Schweiz, die Türkei, die Slowakei; in den Iran, den Libanon, den Kongo.


JWsama

    Thank you. So "in" means to or to go to?


mizinamo

    "means" is a tricky word.

    Let's just say that when travelling to a non-neuter country (masculine, feminine, or plural) is intended, German usually uses the preposition in while English would use the preposition "to".

    (Plural examples: in die Niederlande, in die Vereinigten Staaten.)

    And the verb "go" may sometimes be left out with this preposition just as with other prepositions indicating the destination of a journey -- e.g. ich muss zur Bank / in die Schule / nach Frankreich / in die Schweiz for "I have to [go] to the bank / to the school / to France / to Switzerland".


Weebusaurus

    Which was impressive, considering she was Estonian.


kala_captain

    she must be really fit


alexzafro

    Fair play to her


WolfVonPosen

    She must have amazing condition...


NoMoreRomance

    Also is there any reason the the English word Ostrich(a funny looking animal) is almost the same as the German word Osterreich for Austria.


GinnyComery1

    I found that the word "rennt" was hard to make out because of a guttural dip in the speaker's voice.


PetarApost1

    the speaker says Moesterreich


NoMoreRomance

    I think running in this case at least in English could also mean going, running or going to Austria to party or something like that. lol


StephenJam5077

    So nach means "after" AND "to"? I thought "zu" meant "to"? So why not "... rennt zu Österreich"?


mizinamo

    So nach means "after" AND "to"?

    I don't think "means" is a good way at looking at things. German is not a code for English, where you just replace an English word with a German word, always the same German word for the same English word.

    That works all right for some things, e.g. Katze means "cat", but prepositions are notoriously different across languages. (Even inside English: Why do we "listen to somebody" but "look at somebody"? Does "to" mean "at"?)

    So nach can be translated as "after" in some instances and as "to" in other instances. And zu can be translated as "to" in some instances. Conversely, English "to" can be translated as "nach" in some cases, "zu" in others, not at all in others (e.g. indirect objects, which are simply in the dative case in German, without a preposition).

    So why not "... rennt zu Österreich"?

    Because Austria is a country, not a place such as a bank. We use nach with cities and countries.

    http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.com/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html


StephenJam5077

    OK, thanks. I will get my head round it eventually, and will check out the link. Thanks again.


Christophe267005

    Why can't this be translated as 'The woman runs towards Austria', which is how I translated the sentence and was told it was incorrect?


mizinamo

    Why can't this be translated as 'The woman runs towards Austria',

    Because that's not what the German sentence means.

    "towards" means in the direction of, but does not say that she reached that destination. German nach Österreich does mean that she went all the way to Austria, not merely towards it (= Richtung Österreich).


JayDubbya1

    the woman runs toward Austria should have been accepted since "nach" doesn't have-to-require that she reached her destination, nicht Wahr ?


mizinamo

    "nach" doesn't have-to-require that she reached her destination

    I think it does.

    towards Austria = Richtung Österreich

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started