"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Senin sorunun bir cevabı yok.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Dana891962
Dana891962

why is cevap in the accusative case when bir is used?

3 years ago

butsuri
butsuri

That's not the accusative, but the third person possessive suffix, -(s)I.

Sizin sorunuz – your question

Sizin sorunuzun cevabı – your question's answer

3 years ago

MichelinePeacock

Why isn't sorun correct. ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

question - soru
your question - sorun
your question (polite) - sorunuz
of your question - sorunuzun

lit. there is not an answer of your question. - your question doesn't have an answer

turkish doesn't have any equivalent of have/has, so you use there is/there are with possession endings to imply you have something.

bir arabam yok - there is not a car of mine (i don't have a car)

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

Sorun is nomative so you should add possessive suffix

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think 'soru' gets Genitive Case ending '-(n)ın'

    EditDelete3 months ago

kerim171418

    ''Sorun'' also means problem

    1 week ago

filter.mohan

    Key is to select ALL correct answers

    2 years ago

RaoKomar

    wow just realized cevab is from arabic جواب

    1 year ago

MohammadWa546094

    Yes!!

    4 months ago

fr7sa

    doesnt "sorunun" mean :of your question sorun your question and un because its possessive? I don't get why its wrong

    2 years ago

kerim171418

    ''Soru-nun'' literally means ''Your question's '' Sorunun cevabı yok (Literelly means): Your Question's answer is not exist

    1 week ago

janan76342

    Which answer is correct ? I try all but it was wrong !!! Pls help

    1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
    Selcen_Ozturk

    read the questions! or at least read others comments! it says that you need to choose ALL correct answers

    1 year ago

briseis133612

    I really don't understand why bir is there?

    1 year ago

tree-of-life

    I think it is for emphasis since original sentence says 'does not'. But it would be grammatically correct without it.

    1 year ago

AsalSalman

    Bu soro jevabi ne ajeba 100kere jevabi vordom ya defalar ja calişdim doro jevabi seçmior efandim

    1 year ago

srabonhasan

    What is Yaniti?

    1 year ago

kerim171418

    ''The answer of it'' Yanıt -ı

    1 week ago

Pooja110623

    Why can't it be "Sizin sorununuz bir cevabı yok"

    9 months ago

Yomalyn
    Yomalyn

    noun + (plural suffix if necessary) + possessive suffix + genitive case suffix

    ... in that exact order. Tips and notes: Possessives & Genitives

    soru + nuz + un = sorunuzun (= "your question's")

    2 months ago

MohammadWa546094

    Can i say yoktur

    2 months ago

Yomalyn
    Yomalyn

    Short answer: I don't think it fits this context. Although, good job with the vowel harmony and consonant mutation! (So yes, "yoktur" is a real word, if that's what you were asking)

    Long answer by Ektoraskan

    2 months ago

NBridgeman2
    NBridgeman2

    I fail to see why it's cevabı and not cevabın. It seems that it should be cevabın, with the -(ı)n possessive suffix. Could somebody give me advice on this?

    2 months ago

Yomalyn
    Yomalyn

    In this sentence, "Sen" (or "Siz") possesses "soru" and "soru" possesses "cevap".

    Cevabı uses the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)ı, because it belongs to soru (an "it"). The possessive suffix -(ı)n is for 2nd person singular, so cevabın = "your answer".

    Chart in Tips and Notes

    2 months ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.