Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Sizin sorunuzun bir cevabı yok.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Dana891962
Dana891962

why is cevap in the accusative case when bir is used?

3 years ago

butsuri
butsuri

That's not the accusative, but the third person possessive suffix, -(s)I.

Sizin sorunuz – your question

Sizin sorunuzun cevabı – your question's answer

3 years ago

MichelinePeacock

Why isn't sorun correct. ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

question - soru
your question - sorun
your question (polite) - sorunuz
of your question - sorunuzun

lit. there is not an answer of your question. - your question doesn't have an answer

turkish doesn't have any equivalent of have/has, so you use there is/there are with possession endings to imply you have something.

bir arabam yok - there is not a car of mine (i don't have a car)

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

Sorun is nomative so you should add possessive suffix

3 years ago

Majid0712

I think 'soru' gets Genitive Case ending '-(n)ın'

1 month ago

filter.mohan

Key is to select ALL correct answers

2 years ago

RaoKomar

wow just realized cevab is from arabic جواب

1 year ago

MohammadWa546094

Yes!!

2 months ago

fr7sa

doesnt "sorunun" mean :of your question sorun your question and un because its possessive? I don't get why its wrong

2 years ago

janan76342

Which answer is correct ? I try all but it was wrong !!! Pls help

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

read the questions! or at least read others comments! it says that you need to choose ALL correct answers

1 year ago

briseis133612

I really don't understand why bir is there?

1 year ago

tree-of-life

I think it is for emphasis since original sentence says 'does not'. But it would be grammatically correct without it.

1 year ago

AsalSalman

Bu soro jevabi ne ajeba 100kere jevabi vordom ya defalar ja calişdim doro jevabi seçmior efandim

11 months ago

srabonhasan

What is Yaniti?

11 months ago

Pooja110623

Why can't it be "Sizin sorununuz bir cevabı yok"

7 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

noun + (plural suffix if necessary) + possessive suffix + genitive case suffix

... in that exact order. Tips and notes: Possessives & Genitives

soru + nuz + un = sorunuzun (= "your question's")

1 week ago

MohammadWa546094

Can i say yoktur

1 week ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Short answer: I don't think it fits this context. Although, good job with the vowel harmony and consonant mutation! (So yes, "yoktur" is a real word, if that's what you were asking)

Long answer by Ektoraskan

1 week ago

NBridgeman2
NBridgeman2

I fail to see why it's cevabı and not cevabın. It seems that it should be cevabın, with the -(ı)n possessive suffix. Could somebody give me advice on this?

4 days ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In this sentence, "Sen" (or "Siz") possesses "soru" and "soru" possesses "cevap".

Cevabı uses the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)ı, because it belongs to soru (an "it"). The possessive suffix -(ı)n is for 2nd person singular, so cevabın = "your answer".

Chart in Tips and Notes

4 days ago