1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Your question does not have …

"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Sizin sorunuzun bir cevabı yok.

April 22, 2015

56 Comments


Dana891962

why is cevap in the accusative case when bir is used?


butsuri

That's not the accusative, but the third person possessive suffix, -(s)I.

Sizin sorunuz – your question

Sizin sorunuzun cevabı – your question's answer


hakimsopiak

This makes a lot of sense, thanks!


evelyn-miriam

great profile picture... :D


SanctusEspiritus

It can't be. According to this it must be "Senin sorun" (2nd person possessive suffix). For instance:
Senin kedin (not kedin[in])

But why here istead of "My question - Senin sorun" it is "Senin sorun[un]"

What's the difference between
"Senin kedi[n]" and "Senin sorun[un]"


3KnfP8hN

your question translates to senin sorun but your question's answer (as in the example) is senin sorunun cevabı. It's an additional suffix that's added. Turkish keeps adding suffixes.

So if your cat (senin kedin) had an answer it would be senin kedinin cevabı. Does this explain it?


evelyn-miriam

I wrote the same , and don´t understand why it is wrong.


Paul262437

One of the best explanations ever!


shiraenosh

She has a lottt of great explanations


RaoKomar

wow just realized cevab is from arabic جواب


MichelinePeacock

Why isn't sorun correct. ?


orde90

question - soru
your question - sorun
your question (polite) - sorunuz
of your question - sorunuzun

lit. there is not an answer of your question. - your question doesn't have an answer

turkish doesn't have any equivalent of have/has, so you use there is/there are with possession endings to imply you have something.

bir arabam yok - there is not a car of mine (i don't have a car)


sonofneptune

Sorun is nomative so you should add possessive suffix


[deactivated user]

    I think 'soru' gets Genitive Case ending '-(n)ın'


heilkero

    ''Sorun'' also means problem


Pooja110623

    Why can't it be "Sizin sorununuz bir cevabı yok"


Yomalyn

    noun + (plural suffix if necessary) + possessive suffix + genitive case ending

    ... in that exact order. Tips and notes: Possessives & Genitives :-)

    soru + nuz + un = sorunuzun


BenShaw49503

    Could you just omit bir? would it still make sense?

    Senin sorunun cevabı yok


7gun52haftaoku

    Sual and soru is same thing


NBridgeman2

    I fail to see why it's cevabı and not cevabın. It seems that it should be cevabın, with the -(ı)n possessive suffix. Could somebody give me advice on this?


Yomalyn

    In this sentence, "Sen" (or "Siz") possesses "soru"... and "soru" possesses "cevap". The literal translation would be "Your question's answer does not exist."

    "Cevabı" uses the 3rd person possessive suffix -(s)ı, because it belongs to soru (an "it"). The possessive suffix -(ı)n is for 2nd person singular, so cevabın = "your answer".


hil2810

    I wrote "senin sorunun hiç cevabı yok" - and I wonder why that was rated as wrong?


sonofneptune

    Because there is no hiç in this sentence


MagneLauri

    why is it "sorunun" and not "sorununun"? E.g. "Your question : Senin sorunun", "your question's answer : Senin sorununun çevabı"


Yomalyn

    your question = "sorun" (singular, casual) or "sorunuz" (formal singular, or plural)

    The possessive suffix for "sen" is -(u)n. So if the word ends in a vowel, we can simply add an -n. Ex. soru + n = sorun

    Edit: On second thought, maybe you understand the possessive suffix, but were starting with "sorun"... They can be interchangeable in certain situations, but Duo seems to prefer these translations:

    • soru = question
    • sorun = problem

    I hope one of those two answers will help :-)


ReutMark

    I did indeed use the wrong word (senin sorunun cevabısı yok) but the supposedly correct answer given to me was "Senin sorunun yanıtı yok." Where did this yanıtı appear from?? Never seen it before......


Yomalyn

    On Duo, "yanıt" is always an accepted alternative for "cevap". (Although it's strange that it popped up out of nowhere as a suggestion.) While "cevap" is of Arabic origin, "yanıt" comes from old Turkic.

    Many Arabic loanwords have fallen out of use as part of the "Turkification" of the language. But some of them (like "cevap") have stuck around. If you're interested, you can read about it here: -link-


ReutMark

    Thank you Yomalyn :)


TGailani

    BTW, many Turkic loanwords are there in contemporary Arabic dialects of Iraq and Egypt.


MysaraAlge

    I tyoed.. senin sorusu'nun.. and it said jts wrong

    also this is worng.. senin soru'nunu.. can someone explain why is wrong


ipak13

    Thanks this makes it clear !


filter.mohan

    Key is to select ALL correct answers


janan76342

    Which answer is correct ? I try all but it was wrong !!! Pls help


Selcen_Ozturk

    read the questions! or at least read others comments! it says that you need to choose ALL correct answers


brip0444

    I really don't understand why bir is there?


Farid707680

    Becouse there is a n _ answer


tree-of-life

    I think it is for emphasis since original sentence says 'does not'. But it would be grammatically correct without it.


heilkero

    ''The answer of it'' Yanıt -ı


PrinciKhew

    I wrote "sanin sorunun cavabim yok" and it's also correct. Why?


ABNOOD

    cavab = answer cavab + im = my answer ( not correct for this question . your answer not mine )


fereshtears

    Can i say yoktur?


Sassi7612

    So if I wanted to say "his question does not have an answer", I would say "Onun Soru bir cevabı yok"? Is that correct?


Yomalyn

    "Onun sorusunun bir cevabı yok."

    sorusunun = soru + su (possessive) + nun (genitive)

    The word "soru" will need a 3rd-person possessive suffix ("-su") because it's "his question" now, instead of "your question". And we still need the genitive case ending ("-nun") because his question ("sorusu") grammatically possesses the answer ("cevabı"). :-)

    Possessives & Genitives:
skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    If it helps to compare:

    • Benim soru + m +un
    • Senin soru + n + un (this looks the same as "soru + nun"!)
    • Sizin soru + nuz +un
    • Onun soru + su + nun
    • Bizim soru +muz +un
    • Onların soru + su + nun

Sassi7612

    Thanks a lot for this clear answer!


SanctusEspiritus

    Could you tell me, please, where have you found the genitive case ending ("-nun") here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    The explanation does not make any sense.
    "Senin kedi[n]" - only one -n as the rule says.
    but here"Senin sorun[un]" the rule has changed (somehow) and it is "sorun[un]" all of a sudden.

    By the way, Genitive case does not have a -un suffix for a Possessee, they are (s) -ı, -i, -u, -ü


Mirage20

    Also: "Onun sorusuna bir cevap yok". ("There is no answer to his question").


ABNOOD

    can more expalin about the last un in sorunun plz ?


Yomalyn

    The last -un is a genitive case ending. (Tips & Notes).

    The grammatical structure of this sentence in Turkish is very different. What we are literally saying is, "An answer of your question does not exist." So we need to put a genitive case ending on the word that grammatically possesses the answer :-)

    • your question = sorun
    • of your question/your question's = sorunun

fr7sa

    doesnt "sorunun" mean :of your question sorun your question and un because its possessive? I don't get why its wrong


heilkero

    ''Soru-nun'' literally means ''Your question's '' Sorunun cevabı yok (Literelly means): Your Question's answer is not exist


SanctusEspiritus

    Hallelujah, the only reasonable answer here. Now I get it.

    Senin (Possessor) soru (Possessee), but in this case "cevap" belongs to "soru" - question's answer, that's why it has both suffixes "-n" + "-un".

    Soru is a Possessee and a Possessor simultaneously. The Possessee suffix goes first then the Possessor Suffix.

    I this case the answer makes perfect sense: Senin sorunun bir cevabı yok.

    Literally: "Your question's asnwer does not exist." OR in other words "Your question does not have an answer"

    My brains had been boiling for a long time. Thank you my good man. All answers here are useless, except yours :)


AsalSalman

    Bu soro jevabi ne ajeba 100kere jevabi vordom ya defalar ja calişdim doro jevabi seçmior efandim

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.