"Das ist ein soziales Haus."

Translation:That is a social house.

September 15, 2013

84 Comments


jmxh

Uk speakers will know this as a 'council' house (rented at reduced rates from the local council) paid for by the state for those whose income is too low to buy or rent privately.

November 27, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

Thank you thank you thank you :)

Am I alone in thinking we need an extra 'context' option for some of these sentences?

I assumed it meant the people living there were friendly (ag, sweet); then I thought - what if it's like a PUBLIC house, and has another meaning beyond the obvious. What if it means a brothel? I could get into real trouble complimenting someone on their friendly family ....

Thanks, kmxh.

March 4, 2015

Perseph1955

I was thinking "brothel" myself. Or, the best Frat to pledge, maybe. "That is one social house!"

August 24, 2015

joycecapron

Yes. I thought it means 'party house', like a cheap rental or squat where people go to drink or use drugs. I've never heard the term 'social house'.

November 28, 2016

rjjacob

Brothel is the first meaning that occurred to me. I've never heard the phrase in Germany.

March 10, 2016

TonyJames896988

I can imagine complimenting a German family on having a lovely brothel, followed by an awkward silence

December 17, 2018

Fredrik814103

Would that imply that DLs sentence Das soziale Mädchen hat viele Freunde could mean The girl is a prostitute, or perhaps that she has many sexual partners? Makes me feel a bit uneasy if this is what DL teaches, but they do promote extremely liberal politics.

July 16, 2019

PigRescuer

I keep getting things marked wrong for using british english instead of American. There should really be a british or american english option

February 11, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, PR. I think we just need to keep giving them feedback, insisting that our British versions are included in the alternatives. I'm sure the Aussies and the Canadians (and and and ...) have the same problem.

:) PS Did you really rescue a pig?

March 4, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, I don't speak a dialect. If you make the app use standard English (misnamed "British English") then I'll be perfectly fine here in Australia.

November 13, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Correcta

Sorry - are you talking to me? I struggle to see who is talking to whom on these threads. [Eyesight issues. Sigh.]

Duo is written by Americans, as far as I know. They try to include all varieties of English, but - obviously - they're not experts on anything other than their own flavour. Our contribution is to help them populate their Wiki of valid responses.

I am from the North of England, and 'standard English' is not a simple issue even IN England. [There's a reason they gave the Starks the North in GOT, you know. Stubborn buggers, the lot of us.]

I like Duo's approach - if it's acceptable English chez vous, report it.

Have a good one. :)

November 13, 2015

WolkZayets

Duo doesn't always give priority to American English. For example, there is a sentence in the French lesson that is translated by Duo as "I put the toy in the bin". The meaning was "I put the toy in the trash can." To an American, though, putting a toy "in the bin" just means putting it in a storage container, not throwing it away.

In an Italian lesson, one is supposed to match the English word "lounge" with a picture of either a living room, a bar, or something else. The "correct" picture is of a living room, but Americans would never call that a lounge-- the bar is closer in meaning to the American image of "lounge".

And in a German lesson, Duo still won't accept "Gesundheit!" as an English translation of "Gesundheit!", even though the phrase is often said in the US after someone sneezes (the same as the German "Gesundheit!")

So I guess it depends on who is in charge of the lessons.

July 4, 2017

bobknox

Duo seems to be written by Germans who don't know much English.

May 29, 2019

daguipa

Everybody speaks a dialect, my dear friend.

October 30, 2018

ellablun

you have to keep in mind that these is public sourced content, and people doing probably don't have degrees and have probably learned english watching american movies. it is what it is

December 17, 2017

Inguin-freyr

That reminds me of a joke I heard a while back ...

July 30, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Well, don't stop there ... .:)

July 31, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Right, right .... I've slightly adjusted the joke to reflect target audience.

An old man walks into a pub in Scottland, his feet shuffling, his back bent. He drags himself onto a stool and orders a beer. Placing the full glass in front of him, the bartender inquires upon his sad face. The man answers with a smoky and trembling voice and a Scottish accent: Ah, tell ya man! This pub, this very pub we're just sitting in. I built it, with me own hands! But do they call me the Pubmaker? Naa! See the wall over there, that protects our town? I built it, with me own hands! But do they call me the Wallmaker? And the bridge, you know, that crosses our river, I built it, with me own hands! But do they call me the Bridgemaker? But I tell ya, man! YOU RESCUE ONE PIG!

July 31, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

OK! I think the original involved a sheep, but I get you.

Thank you - my first genuine guffaw of the week.

:)

July 31, 2015

mfagerburg

And sorry to say- Americans too please

March 10, 2016

KarenLuksa1

In American English we would never say social house. We call this subsidized housing, section 8 housing or housing projects.

May 17, 2017

Holmskjell

Canadian here: subsidised housing, or maybe social housing. But I was also mystified about a 'social house'.

July 27, 2017

Myrrha01

How about a welfare house or housing?

September 3, 2017

Gilly_Rowell

This is a very good idea. I am English but know a few Americanisms from a pen pal. For example, English = American: lift = elevator, garden = yard [supermarket] trolley = cart, mum or mam =mom etc. Spellings: colour = color, jewellery = jewlery, centre = center and so on. If this programme [= program] is to be in English and American English the Hints should read "colour / color" to show this. Fortunately, most of the alternative words or spellings are accepted by Duolingo Gilly_Rowell

November 19, 2015

duoderSie

or "social housing"

September 15, 2014

BaconChomper

Then the American English equivalent would be that is public housing, that is a section 8 house, those are the projects etc.

January 3, 2017

adrianwhatever

Australian students may know it as "commision housing". as provided by the "housing commision." Never called "housing commision housing" though. And definitely NEVER "housing commision commision housing.". Sorry. I got carried away.

July 4, 2016

rickjmill

Americans might these "projects"?

December 5, 2015

Osubin

Are you sure this doesn't actually just mean a house full of social people? Because it seems like the German language would have a noun for exactly the sort of concept you're referring to.

October 8, 2015

roman2095

In Australia we also have social housing (used to be called public housing, but times change I suppose). However we do not have "social houses" as far as I know, so even though it sounded a bit strange I thought this meant that friendly people lived there. Although this might mean something in German, I really don't think it means much at all in (Australian) English.

November 28, 2016

engfast3

Thanks. I had wondered why I was misunderstanding and had answered that it was a sociable house! A lingot to you jmxh for advancing my learning!

April 30, 2017

Elizabeth528513

I'm glad you said this. Maybe in the US we'd call it subsidized housing? I've been thinking for two years this meant a party house. I couldn't understand why they kept using this odd phrase.

May 10, 2017

OgnjenG.

You mean like Del and Rodney were renting a flat in Peckham in 'Only fools and horses'? :)

June 29, 2015

WolkZayets

Then I guess in American English, that would equate to "public housing", although nearly all American public housing is apartments/flats, and not single-family/detached houses.

July 4, 2017

ellablun

so like shelters?

December 17, 2017

zengator

No, shelters are generally for very temporary usage, often after floods or other disasters. There are also "homeless shelters" which offer a place to stay on a more routine basis, but again they are intended for only short stays, usually daily.

February 19, 2018

Araucoforever

jmxh, thank you so much for your comment. I had no idea what "a social house" is. I agree with another student's comment, who mentioned that in the USA, social houses are actually "subsidized housing" for the poor, also called Section 8.

February 18, 2018

mmaclow

In US terms, a housing project, or public housing.

April 22, 2014

JanetVande1

Another American option is Section 8 housing: subsidized housing not in "the projects."

February 10, 2016

ProjectHopeless

Ah, thank you.

October 22, 2014

michisjourdi

Thanks!

May 12, 2015

davidyahoo

what does a social house mean?

September 15, 2013

Inglor

Basically, a house where living is subsidized; a sort of material welfare provision.

December 28, 2013

drstrangelove.

.. in Turkey they use 'social house' term also for brothels :)

January 17, 2015

alekseimirov

I kept thinking it had to do with fraternity/sorority houses, since they're classified as being social, professional, or honour houses or societies.

July 18, 2015

tholenst2

Maybe it's a house in the people living are social? Both the English and the German sentence are difficult to understand in the same way.

September 15, 2013

alibob99

We really say "social housing" in the UK. A single house would be called a "council house".

February 12, 2017

MimmiKraal

Maybe you want to say "Sozialwohnung" or "sozialer Wohnungsbau"? Because a "soziales Haus" would just be something where people are social, maybe. It's not actually an expression.

October 2, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Nobody seems to know what a social house is. Could someone from Duo maybe come in on this one.

September 5, 2018

Elizabeth528513

Sounds like rehab???

September 5, 2018

cantgetno197

I may be wrong but a lot of people are interpreting this as "project housing" or "council housing" I don't think that's true. That's not how german works. I'd imagine such places are called things like Gemeindewohnung ('"community apartment") or Sozialwohnung. The crucial thing being that it's one word.

February 12, 2016

E.T.s_Son

would this be weak or mixed inflection? I would assume it's mixed inflection because of indefinite article is in front of the adjective despite the definite article "das"

October 28, 2014

ethan.murdoch

You're assumption is correct - mixed inflection is always used with the indefinite articles ein-, kein- and possessive determiners:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

December 8, 2014

BaconChomper

Technically the usage of das here is not as a definite article.

January 28, 2017

zengator

Genau. "Das" ist heir kein indefineter Artikel und hat keinen Einfluss am wie man biegen "ein".

January 28, 2017

Elizabeth528513

Still no definitive answer given. Irritating.

July 25, 2017

TriggerSmooth

I have no idea what this means. And comments seem to suggest it doesn't mean anything, neither in US nor British ??

December 22, 2017

kilianseavers

Council house

February 28, 2014

psychochiller

as an American, if feel like in context this could mean either a "project" as in "project housing/government housing" but it could also mean fraternity or sorority house. I've heard things like "which house are you in/which social house house is it"

January 14, 2016

joycecapron

Do you mean 'party house'? There is no English phrase 'social house'.

April 1, 2016

ConanDoyle11

Yeah, "social housing" is not the same as "a social house." Here in Ireland we use UK English with some dialect words and idiosyncrasies thrown in. I do wonder which they mean, though.

May 13, 2017

sarah55

A sociable i.e. friendly house?

October 17, 2017

Juggie1

I put "sociable house"–thinking everyone in the house was really friendly!—and was marked wrong. But my answer to a previous question, "the sociable girl has many friends" or somesuch, was marked right. Am confused: social and sociable are surely different in UK English.

November 17, 2017

WolkZayets

As a speaker of American English, I am also confused.

November 19, 2017

ClaireDutt1

it is clearly a council house, but why not accept that as an answer?

December 1, 2017

MimmiKraal

Not really. A council house would be "eine Sozialwohnung". "Ein soziales Haus" sounds more like the people living in the house are nice and caring people... or the house itself is, but that would be just silly, of course...

December 1, 2017

G.Umfj

I translated" a sociable house " thinking they meant the people in it were sociable. One would have to say " social housING " in English, in order to convey the meaning intended.

January 24, 2018

SeanMay4

Hufflepuff und Ravenclaw sind sozial Hauser. Slytherin ist ein antisozial Haus.

May 10, 2018

MimmiKraal

As a Slytherin sympathiser I resent that ;-) (even though I'm in Ravenclaw).

If you don't mind, please allow me to correct your sentences:

-Hufflepuff und Ravenclaw sind soziale Häuser Plural of "Haus" is "Häuser" and you need to modulate "sozial" with the noun, too: a social house - ein soziales Haus (neuter, indefinitive article, singular) the social house - das soziale Haus (neuter, definitve article, singular) social houses - soziale Häuser (neuter, indefinitve plural) the social houses - die sozialen Häuser (neuter, definitve plural)

-Slytherin ist ein unsoziales (asoziales) Haus. (I prefer asozial, but I think that unsozial is rather that what you mean; "antisozial" means not adjusted to norms at any rate, which is maybe fitting with Slytherin, too?)

I'm sorry if my reply got a little out of hand there, but maybe I could help you with it rather than annoy you?

May 10, 2018

fourohbro

When I tried googling soziales Haus I found the wikipedia article for Hausbesetzung. Nice.

August 21, 2018

ForesterD

This is a very poor English translation. We talk of 'social housing', which can mean either council houses or housing trust properties. The term 'social house' conveys almost nothing to me as native English speaker.

September 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Options: "Social House"

  1. A house supplied at lower than market rent to poorer people.

  2. A bawdy house, a brothel.

  3. A convivial house, a house of friendly, sociable people.

I am guessing that 3. is what Duo intended, but in the UK we would be more likely to say "a sociable house".

May 24, 2019

rtye123

In the USA, the term is "Social Housing" but in the UK" Council housing" as noted above.

February 20, 2017

GregoryCasteel

I've never heard it called "social housing" in the US. It is more often called "public housing" (though there are other terms as well).

June 9, 2017

Osk.S

Sounds like the house needs a red light in the window.

February 13, 2018

WilliamDan417938

Another one of Duolingo's sentences where I need an explanation of what the English sentence means. What is a social house. Is it one whose inhabitants are sociable?

September 22, 2018

Elizabeth528513

If you read through all the comments here, you'll see that we're still waiting to hear from someone if this is an "Animal House" thing or some kind of governmental housing.

September 22, 2018

JolieRoar

Can someone please explain what a 'social house' is? Thank you!

June 11, 2017

zengator

That's what is being discussed in most of the comments on this page.

June 12, 2017

ChandraKan636906

I wrote the correct answer.Why you say it is wrong.

October 12, 2017

Elizabeth528513

We can't tell you unless you tell us what you wrote. We aren't Duo. We are just the discussion group.

October 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.