"Non l'ho capita."

Translation:I have not understood her.

September 15, 2013

43 Comments


Elen-ka

Why "I haven't understood HIM" is not accepted?

September 15, 2013

rjseear

Because the past participle is 'capita' (i.e feminine) not 'capito' (masculine) . The past participle has to agree with the object in gender and number.

September 15, 2013

Elen-ka

Thanks

September 16, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

but only when that object is present in the form of an object pronoun before the verb, otherwise it would be Capito for masculine and feminine.

October 19, 2013

TanyaBella76

there are so many rules to learn!!

November 22, 2017

MarioHenriq

"it" is also accepted

September 27, 2014

blakepgh

could also be "I did not believe it" yes?

October 21, 2013

Rafforza

Technically no, I don't think that should be correct bc capire and credere are different verbs

October 7, 2014

jaye16

You're right Duo slipped up accepting "I believe".

October 7, 2014

ericalridley

That is what I put, and it was marked correct

February 7, 2014

sr.estroncio

Ironically, I don't understand this sentence. Why is "capita", and not "capito"? I would use: Non l'ho (la ho) capito.

December 31, 2013

MikeFenger

It's explained above.

February 4, 2014

jaye16

Read the previous sentences; they helped me a lot.

September 27, 2014

italiaoo

"I haven't understood it" was accepted. (November 16th 2013).

Why? How can "it", <l'> be female singular?

November 15, 2013

Alipaulam

I got the same. Maybe 'una cosa' or in fact any female thing - discussione, canzona, lingua etc?

November 15, 2013

ericalridley

l'equazione (the equation) is feminine singular, for example.

February 7, 2014

fernandoarg

Just a doubt: Why does Duolingo give the conjugation of the verb ''capitare'' instead of ''capire''. What does ''capitare'' mean?

September 7, 2014

Alipaulam

'Capito' is the past participle of capire, not capitare. 'Capitare' means to happen, end up, and the past participle is capitato, not capito.

September 8, 2014

fernandoarg

Thank you for your answer but the fact here is that Duolingo is giving the conjugation of the verb ''capitare'' instead of ''capire'' in this lesson. Try to put the arrow of your mouse on ''capito'' and you'll see. Greetings.

September 8, 2014

jaye16

According to "word reference" the conjugation given for capitare by Duo is correct.

capire defined as "understand" etc. is thus

io capisco tu capisci lui, lei, Lei, egli capisce noi capiamo voi capite loro, Loro, essi capiscono

September 27, 2014

fernandoarg

I really didn't understand what you tried to explain me. CAPIRE and CAPITARE are DIFFERENT verbs.

September 27, 2014

Alipaulam

I don't see any conjugation of capitare? Unless you mean the translation of the single word 'capita', which is both the past particple of capire, feminine version, meaning 'understood'; AND the third person singular of capitare, meaning, 'it happens'.

September 27, 2014

jaye16

Of course they are.

What I said was that Duo has given the correct conjugation for "capitare".

I gave you the conjugation for "capire" .

Here is a good site for conjugations. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx? Check for yourself.

September 27, 2014

fernandoarg

Jaye16: Of course they are not. CAPIRE means TO UNDERSTAND. CAPITARE means TO HAPPEN.

September 27, 2014

fernandoarg

Alipaulam: Thank you. Understood.

September 27, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

This is corrected (november 2015). The conjugation when you hover over capita is now for the verb capire.

November 27, 2015

Jabbour4

why could it not be "Non lo capita"?

December 4, 2014

fernandoarg

Because the sentence is in past perfect and needs the verb ''avere'' (to have). ''ho'' here is ''has'' (and ''non ho'' means that it is in negative), and ''capita'' is the participle of ''understand'' in a femenine way of ''lo'' ( l' in this case).

December 5, 2014

StanKing1

"Capita" could also be 3rd person singular of "capitare", but I don't think it takes a direct object. Usually, it takes an indirect one, as in "capitò a me". It's the origin of the English legal term "capitation".

April 13, 2016

JamesEilen

Is the verb avere the only verb the you can connect with the article? (i.e. l'ho)

May 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

the l' in l'ho is not an article, it is a clitic pronoun. It can't be an article, because the next word after it has to be a noun, and verbs are not nouns. Look at the Tips and Notes in the Clitics-1 module: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1/tips-and-notes

From my research, it seems that the only pronouns which can be elided as in your example are direct object pronouns, see http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/pronouns.html

Verbs using essere are intransitive - by definition that means they cannot have direct objects, so if there's a pronoun before the verb, it's not a direct object and cannot be elided.

Transitive verbs use avere as an auxiliary, so that means any direct object clitic pronouns are elided, if they fall in the class of such pronouns which can be elided: "the primary words that can be elided in Italian: Lo, la (as articles or pronouns), una and compounds, questo, questa, quello, quella" see https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-elision-2011588

September 13, 2018

SofiaCarotenuto

When you say 'non l'ho capita' it is also meant for 'non ho capito la battuta'

August 24, 2016

AnnaGuaGua

why are we changing the endings of the verbs in all of these??? verbs don't change with avere...

December 1, 2016

StanKing1

The exception with verbs that take "avere" is that when a direct object pronoun precedes the verb, the past participle agrees in number & gender with whatever the pronoun is representing.

December 1, 2016

AnnaGuaGua

oh ok. thanks

December 1, 2016

Brynds9

Why is it 'ho capita' (form with avere), but 'siamo capiti' (form with essere)? Thanks!

May 6, 2017

Val361271

I put 'I did not know it'. Duo said incorrect, I used the wrong word - it should be 'I did not get it'. Here the translation is 'I have not understood her'. I am very confused.

August 17, 2017

smbzm

There is a difference, even in English, between 'know' and 'understand'. If I said "Rome is in Italy", then someone might say "I didn't know that" if their knowledge of geography was rather poor. However, if they did not understand what I said, then they would say "I didn't understand that".

The same applies in Italian. 'Capire' is used for 'understand' (e.g. "Non l'ho capita" - "I have not understood her") and 'sapere' is used for 'know' (e.g. "Non lo so" - "I don't know that").

October 8, 2017

Empio2

why is is past tense , like what makes it didnt instead don't

November 4, 2017

IvanNurk

DL just told me that the correct answer is "I DIDN'T GET IT" , which, I just don't get. The above translation of "I have not understood her" seems perfectly reasonable though, and this is what I shall use from now on

February 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I suppose the invisible "it" doesn't apply if "it" is feminine, so Duo rejected "I have not understood". If the sentence were Non l'ho capito, "I have not understood" would be accepted by Duo, as I recall.

September 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.