Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Si no corro, no camino."

Translation:If I do not run, I do not walk.

5 years ago

29 Comments


mgogov

Pretty pointless example...

5 years ago

amosjyng
amosjyng

True, though imo the example doesn't necessarily have to make logical sense :P

5 years ago

TimelyToga

It certainly does help though.

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

Tell me about it

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

I have no idea what this sentence is attempting to relay ... I agree that presenting 'if' for the first time could be done with a much better, demonstrative sentence.

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

True true

5 years ago

Fightback

I stand.

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

I sit

5 years ago

DJLP

A pretty confusing introduction to "Si no" for me.

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

I know right?

5 years ago

carterv

This problem doesn't make sense in the slightest. I messed up in my translation because of this. To be honest, I think it should be "Si no correo, camino."

5 years ago

speech40

i missed it because I was trying to think

5 years ago

attis765
attis765

I second that

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

You and the rest of us

5 years ago

claire1205

"If I do not run, I don't walk." How is that wrong..?

5 years ago

DuoTongue

I suppose it is hard to think of all the possible correct translations. The DuoLingo staff seem to have the sentence with contractions listed as correct, but (as would be easy enough) they do not seem to have listed a version of the sentence with only one contraction. After all, it is not consistent to translate "no corro" as "I do not run" and "no camino" as "I don't walk." Though, of course, that is still correct. My rule is: When in doubt, throw the doubt-able out.

5 years ago

saddie
saddie

'if i don't run, i do not walk.' same by me.. why!?

5 years ago

Seyderlitz

Some kind of movie dialogue I suppose.

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

not english, period

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

Actually it is

5 years ago

scottann

I would imagine it describes a type A person, who is constantly running from point A to point B...

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

Huh?

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

IG88 IS AWESOME

5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

If I do not run with my Spanish lesson, I do not walk in the park ( as I do every day). Ok?

5 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

What the HECK does this mean???

5 years ago

Anawesomeproo1

Beats me?

5 years ago

m4rtinus

I thought it was if i do not run, i walk. Si no corro, yo camino.

5 years ago

isymay627

I agree ...the sentence should make sense...

5 years ago

shanibetz

so if I don't run or walk, then what is my method of propulsion??

5 years ago