1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Si no corro, no camino."

"Si no corro, no camino."

Translation:If I do not run, I do not walk.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments


mgogov

Pretty pointless example...


amosjyng

True, though imo the example doesn't necessarily have to make logical sense :P


TimelyToga

It certainly does help though.


MoggyNumNum

I have no idea what this sentence is attempting to relay ... I agree that presenting 'if' for the first time could be done with a much better, demonstrative sentence.


DJLP

A pretty confusing introduction to "Si no" for me.


carterv

This problem doesn't make sense in the slightest. I messed up in my translation because of this. To be honest, I think it should be "Si no correo, camino."


speech40

i missed it because I was trying to think


Anawesomeproo1

You and the rest of us


claire1205

"If I do not run, I don't walk." How is that wrong..?


DuoTongue

I suppose it is hard to think of all the possible correct translations. The DuoLingo staff seem to have the sentence with contractions listed as correct, but (as would be easy enough) they do not seem to have listed a version of the sentence with only one contraction. After all, it is not consistent to translate "no corro" as "I do not run" and "no camino" as "I don't walk." Though, of course, that is still correct. My rule is: When in doubt, throw the doubt-able out.


saddie

'if i don't run, i do not walk.' same by me.. why!?


Seyderlitz

Some kind of movie dialogue I suppose.


Barnsy

not english, period


scottann

I would imagine it describes a type A person, who is constantly running from point A to point B...


Teresinha

If I do not run with my Spanish lesson, I do not walk in the park ( as I do every day). Ok?


sparrowhawk28

What the HECK does this mean???


m4rtinus

I thought it was if i do not run, i walk. Si no corro, yo camino.


isymay627

I agree ...the sentence should make sense...


shanibetz

so if I don't run or walk, then what is my method of propulsion??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.