1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund bringt den Vogel."

"Der Hund bringt den Vogel."

Translation:The dog delivers the bird.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments


Grafiker

I think "the dog brings the bird" is correct although it was was marked wrong


liontamer87

Why does der Vogel change to den Vogel? I'm confused when to use der and when den,


modpot.the

Nominative (der) is used for the person or thing performing the action - the subject of the sentence. Accusative (den) is used for the direct object of the sentence, the thing being acted upon. So we have Der Hund (performing the action of bringing something) and den Vogel (the thing being brought). Note the den form of accusative only applies to masculine (der) nouns like der Vogel. If the two animals swapped places it would become Der Vogel bringt den Hund.


JustinCann

So well explained


Rav_n

Thanks for the explanation, this has blown my mind since I started learning German


bi11ie

Der Vogel is Nominative and den Vogel is Accusative. I'm not sure how to explain this to you because I don't know much grammar but I'll try to help you understand. That is THE bird (der Vogel) - nominative He is bringing THE bird (den Vogel) - accusative He likes THE bird (den Vogel) - accusative


NikolasV

Please clarify: the "g" in "bringt" is NOT silent, right?


helenvee

No, it's not silent.


Link_Xue

Grafiker, I guess your suggestion works.


gavc85

can you also say 'Den Vogel bringt der Hund?'


ShariniSen

Yes you can, if you want to stress that the BIRD was brought by the dog.


kingthatcher

Is "the hound brings the bird" correct? As I had typed this and it had not taken it as valid.


bi11ie

The hound = der Jagdhund but what you're saying should probably be correct. Try reporting it.


arviman

Yea I made the same "error"


[deactivated user]

    Vögel is the plural form for Vogel?


    [deactivated user]

KanaeH

      Why do they always give the word definition but always expect us to know a possible answer?! I had the word that meant “is bringing“. I put “the dog is bringing the bird“ but it said “possible answer: the dog receives the bird“! I wanted to get it completely right!! This makes me sick.


modpot.the

      You did get it completely right, don't worry. Bringen has many uses and meanings in German and a lot depends on the context of the sentence. Bringen can mean "get" which could be interpreted as "receives" although that is not a great translation.


MishaLarionov

      But why does the dog deliver the bird? Was he paid for it? Did the bird betray the Mafia?


RahulNair15

      When to use Die Das Den Der confused


Orkan123

      Where and why is the dog bringing the bird?!?


JohnSchutrick

      I had no idea they were dating!


CarllearnsGerman

      But the question is does the dog brings the bird to the yard?


AveryBingh

      I think it should accept "hound" for dog

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.