"Der Hund bringt den Vogel."

Translation:The dog delivers the bird.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments


Grafiker

I think "the dog brings the bird" is correct although it was was marked wrong

December 22, 2012

fordhogan

Works now!

May 29, 2013

liontamer87

Why does der Vogel change to den Vogel? I'm confused when to use der and when den,

October 22, 2013

modpot.the

Nominative (der) is used for the person or thing performing the action - the subject of the sentence. Accusative (den) is used for the direct object of the sentence, the thing being acted upon. So we have Der Hund (performing the action of bringing something) and den Vogel (the thing being brought). Note the den form of accusative only applies to masculine (der) nouns like der Vogel. If the two animals swapped places it would become Der Vogel bringt den Hund.

December 27, 2013

JustinCann

So well explained

November 28, 2014

feaqua

Thank you!

February 2, 2014

RahulNair15

Thanku buddy

April 7, 2015

Rav_n

Thanks for the explanation, this has blown my mind since I started learning German

June 30, 2015

bi11ie

Der Vogel is Nominative and den Vogel is Accusative. I'm not sure how to explain this to you because I don't know much grammar but I'll try to help you understand. That is THE bird (der Vogel) - nominative He is bringing THE bird (den Vogel) - accusative He likes THE bird (den Vogel) - accusative

October 26, 2013

NikolasV

Please clarify: the "g" in "bringt" is NOT silent, right?

March 30, 2013

helenvee

No, it's not silent.

May 8, 2013

Link_Xue

Grafiker, I guess your suggestion works.

January 6, 2013

gavc85

can you also say 'Den Vogel bringt der Hund?'

January 5, 2014

ShariniSen

Yes you can, if you want to stress that the BIRD was brought by the dog.

February 8, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Vögel is the plural form for Vogel?

    April 2, 2014

modpot.the

    Yes.

    June 27, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      tnx

      July 3, 2014

jamalkhali2

      It's right

      April 24, 2015

kingthatcher

      Is "the hound brings the bird" correct? As I had typed this and it had not taken it as valid.

      October 23, 2013

bi11ie

      The hound = der Jagdhund but what you're saying should probably be correct. Try reporting it.

      October 26, 2013

arviman

      Yea I made the same "error"

      November 24, 2013

KanaeH

      Why do they always give the word definition but always expect us to know a possible answer?! I had the word that meant “is bringing“. I put “the dog is bringing the bird“ but it said “possible answer: the dog receives the bird“! I wanted to get it completely right!! This makes me sick.

      July 28, 2014

modpot.the

      You did get it completely right, don't worry. Bringen has many uses and meanings in German and a lot depends on the context of the sentence. Bringen can mean "get" which could be interpreted as "receives" although that is not a great translation.

      July 29, 2014

MishaLarionov

      But why does the dog deliver the bird? Was he paid for it? Did the bird betray the Mafia?

      February 25, 2015

RahulNair15

      When to use Die Das Den Der confused

      April 7, 2015

Orkan123

      Where and why is the dog bringing the bird?!?

      June 20, 2015

JohnSchutrick

      I had no idea they were dating!

      August 28, 2015

CarllearnsGerman

      But the question is does the dog brings the bird to the yard?

      October 4, 2015

AveryBingh

      I think it should accept "hound" for dog

      October 11, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.