"La observación es importante para la ciencia."

Translation:Observation is important in science.

December 22, 2012

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

NobleJohn

Why isn't "The observation is important for science" a valid answer? Can it not be referring to a specific observation rather than general observation? Or is this a Spanish idiom?

February 3, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola NobleJohn: In Spanish wehn we talk about things in general, the big picture, we use the article, in this case "La". It is not translated to English.

November 19, 2013

hesolomon

It is now accepted.

February 17, 2014

JasonSchmi10

My question exactly.

December 17, 2017

GeorgeT

I think "Observation is important to science" would also be OK. But DL doesn't agree.

April 9, 2014

tessbee

That's what I answered, too, and I'm going to whine.

November 25, 2015

diesch

An IMPORTANT observation in science is not any observation. Therefore I think "THE observation" should be correct too. (I'm no a native-speaker, so please correct me if I am wrong).

January 18, 2013

Alex491573

This sentence doesn't refer to a specific observation, but the act of observing.

August 22, 2017

Tom356767

How would the two phrasings be different in Spanish?

November 10, 2018

susanes

Why not 'the observation'?

December 22, 2012

Lisagnipura

Hola susanes: In Spanish wehn we talk about things in general, the big picture, we use the article, in this case "La". It is not translated to English.

November 19, 2013

lawsci

Couldn't the context be a particular science, thus allowing "the" scince (we are talking about)?

October 1, 2015

De_Ithaca

Perhaps in Spanish one would refer to a specific observation as "esa/esta observación" not "la observación," reserving the latter solely for observations in general.

February 18, 2013

caswiddershoven

Also, you could say 'the science', as it doesn't have to be important for all sciences, for example in mathematics we don't take observations

September 16, 2014

JeersMPGA

Can it be "en la ciencia"?

January 4, 2015

rwkeating

I put "Observation is important for science." and it was marked correct, so maybe the fixed that since you posted.

December 31, 2012

el-Canguro

If the observation were important for a specific science, e.g. chemistry, would the inclusión of the... the science be correct?

May 5, 2014

marisapw

I did In science rather than For or To. DL didn't like that although I feel it's perfectly OK.

June 22, 2014

jfGor

Today 23/Aug/2015 the main translation is 'in science'

August 23, 2015

CarolBroth

Observation is important for the science

December 25, 2018

Jeanine

Please do indicate when it is okay to drop the definite article (the two 'the' for la). I recognize it sounds more idiomatic English, but there have been other times when I omitted the 'the' and it was deemed incorrect. Would the sentence without one or the other or both 'la' be wrong in Spanish?

December 30, 2012

ErnestoEnrique

I can't tell when either. I knew it was a 50/50 gamble as sometimes they want them and sometimes not. Still, I should have known to leave them out.

December 31, 2012

moby246115

I got this right because I second guessed DL but as a native speaker I don't believe it to be correct.to start the sentence with "The".

February 28, 2017

Frank-Cedillo

I believe I'm correct

December 27, 2017

ScotRobert1

Observation is important in the science

July 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.