"Quelles filles mangent le chocolat ?"

Translation:Which girls eat the chocolate?

December 22, 2012

52 Comments


dimensional_dan

It marked my incorrect answer correct : quelle fille mange le chocolat?

December 22, 2012

tennisabu

That happened to me you can't tell the difference between plural and singular in pronounciation.

December 26, 2012

alwaldow

Now they allow "quelle fille mange le chocolat?"

May 22, 2013

Irene55704

No, they don't. My answer "Quelle fille mange le chocolat?" was not accepted.

January 10, 2019

zehhrogerio

I cannot say the difference between singular and plural too

July 31, 2013

DianaM

Because there is no difference in pronunciation.

April 26, 2014

jjjjje

i think so :(

July 23, 2014

neverfox

Because it's not wrong per se. It's just not the one they show as the answer, probably because when the question is asked in reverse, the plural is the one they provide.

January 11, 2014

RosbifFrog

'Quelles filles mangent le chocolat ?' is what I put and was correct.

January 13, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

In some contexts, "quelles" translates as "what". For example in English the query "What kinds of girls eat chocolate? Hungry ones? Sad ones? Fat ones? Thin ones? Happy ones?" might be phrased as "What girls eat chocolate?" and a good translation of this would be "Quelles filles mangent le chocolat?"

December 22, 2012

Joel-Iowan

I wrote what girls eat the chocolate and got it wrong. Is this a DUO error or did I miss something?

March 24, 2013

Jackjon

Oh! Jackjon you stupid Stupid boy! As if its not difficult enough, for the translation to English I went and put "Which chocolate is eating the girls" Now hows THAT for a Typo?!

November 8, 2013

Nikitakimba

Ha ha! I can't recall the sentence in a previous lesson, but I interpreted something as "we eat the children", and didn't think it odd, given some of Duolingo's other odd sentences.

February 9, 2014

Dovmiester

Would "Lesquelles filles mangent le chocolat?" mean the same thing?

May 4, 2014

KateGreatest

Mine was marked correct "quelle fille mange le chocolat," but the translation was "which daughters (plural) eat the cake?" -- so the translation could be written, perhaps as "which daughter(s) eat the cake" to make everyone happy, n'est-ce pas?

December 27, 2012

lai_mesunda

From what I understand, the wrongly heard homophones are accepted by Duo since you'd never know which is which because there is no context (although they still give the correct translation). In the colors lesson, for example, I kept typing "J'aime le verre" (I like the glass) instead of "J'aime le vert" (I like the green), but it was still marked as correct (although the translation was ALWAYS "I like the green"). Curious as to why this is so, I did my research and found out they were homophones. In the same manner, "quelle fille" and "quelles filles" have no difference in pronunciation, which is (I believe) why your answer was accepted despite the fact that the translation was for another sentence. However, if the plural and singular nouns (or articles) have different sounds, or the sentence has differently sounding verbs for the sing and pl nouns, they will mark you wrong, so watch out!

April 19, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

For the record, verte is not a homophone for verre, as the you pronounce the T in verTe.

Also, to talk about the colour green as a noun, you would use the masculine form, vert, which is a homophone for verre. (Although, somewhat confusingly, the French for "the colour green" is "la couleur verte", as couleur is feminine!)

April 21, 2013

lai_mesunda

Oh, I'm sorry! >.< It seems I've become too indulgent with my e's yet again (a horrible habit I've yet to get rid of). Thank you for pointing it out. I have edited my original post to the correct word. Thank you also for explaining about the use of the color green as a noun! Do the other colors also follow the same rule, I wonder?

April 21, 2013

SeanMeaneyPL

Le ver vert va vers le verre vert.

November 29, 2018

eakubick

Why can't it be "which girls eat the chocolate?"

February 6, 2013

neverfox

Hmm, that is the answer. Was it marked wrong?

January 11, 2014

jorosafi

So "quelle fille mange" and "quelles filles mangent" are homophones?

January 10, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Yes.

January 10, 2013

donovane02

can it possibly be: "Quelles des filles mangent le chocolat?" ?

April 21, 2013

ThanKwee

Quelle, quelles, quel, quels = placed directly before the noun they modify or used in a sentence like this one: "Quelles sont tes filles ?" = "Which are your daughters?"

  • Quelles filles mangent le chocolat ? = Which girls eat the chocolate?
  • Quelle fille mange le chocolat ? = Which girl eats the chocolate?
  • Laquelle des filles mange le chocolat ? = Which one of the girls eats the chocolate?
  • Lesquelles des filles mangent le chocolat ? = Which of the girls eat the chocolate?
  • Lesquelles de ces filles mangent le chocolat ? = Which of these girls eat the chocolate

To know more, read this: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/572361

December 15, 2013

potato_jam

Why doesn't "filles" have an article here?

May 28, 2013

neverfox

An article is a type of determiner, which means a word that introduces and modifies a noun. Quelle is an "interrogative determiner." An article is another type of determiner. You don't need more than one when introducing a noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm

January 11, 2014

hacer

Les filles can be girls or daughters

September 17, 2013

Valestellarium

why it is wrong if I say "Which girls do eat the chocolate?"

September 20, 2013

rocketdogroya

I cant hear the difference between plural and single its caught me out on numerous occasions!

February 1, 2014

DianaM

In this case, they both sound the same.

April 26, 2014

FrenchAddict7

J'ai dit "Quel fils mange le chocolat." Je n'ai pas raison?

April 12, 2014

DianaM

No, "fils", meaning "son", sounds entirely different from "fille", meaning "girl" or "daughter". Unfortunately, the last time I heard her, our robot mispronounces "fils" quite egregiously, so this is likely to cause problems for new learners. "Fils" is properly pronounced FEESS (no "l" sound at all), while "fille" sounds like "FEEyuh" (that is, FEE with a very little bit of a "yuh" on the end).

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/mon%20fils%3B%20ma%20fille (click on the "listen" icon to hear the difference)

There is another French word, "fil", which means "thread" and in that one you DO pronounce the "l" (FEEL), and in the plural, it looks just like "son" - "fils", but is still pronounced "FEEL". Our robot seems to have got her "fils" mixed up, which is a very annoying problem that DL has yet to fix.

April 26, 2014

vanderneut

If the difference between plural and singular cannot be heard in this sentence, then they should provide both versions in the English translation. In my case I typed singular "Quelle fille mange le chocolat?" and it got accepted with a translation with the plural "girls" in it. That's quite confusing...

May 8, 2014

Sable_Feathers

The attractive girls eat chocolate of course

June 16, 2014

WalksOnWater

Am I the only one here who is starting to think the inventor of French had un peu trop de vin! I mean how do they get anything done when you can't even tell what anyone is talking about!

August 31, 2014

DianaM

I gather the French have no trouble at all, or at least no more than any other community of language-speakers.

August 31, 2014

FrenchByte

Um... this sounds unnatural.

April 29, 2018

ALoUSyUseRnaME

You're right dimensional_dan.

December 24, 2012

SourireCache

So i translated it as "which of the girls is eating the chocolate?" And i can understand how that is incorrect but what is the french way to ask my translation so i can see the difference? :l

February 2, 2014

ThanKwee

Lesquelles des filles mangent le chocolat ? = Which of the girls eat the chocolate? or Which of the girls is eating the chocolate?

February 12, 2014

SourireCache

Oh kay, thanks alot. I also finally got it later as I advanced in the lessons. :)

February 13, 2014

alsmari

earlier " lequel a un chapeau?" was the translation for "who has a hat?" while here it is "quelles"... how come the first was lequel instead of quell... and the later is quelles instead of lesquelles...

May 12, 2014

DianaM

Because "lequel" stands alone - it's a pronoun, meaning "which one", where as "quelles" (or quel/quels/quelle) is an adjective, in this case modifying "filles". If you look further up in the discussion, you'll find some further information, including some useful links.

July 21, 2014

Scottacious

it marked me wrong because i accidentally put an e at the end of chocolat :(

June 21, 2014

neverfox

Probably because chocolaté is a word in French, an adjective meaning "chocolate-flavored."

June 21, 2014

scorpmote

Wouldn't it be grammatically correct in English to say "Which girl ATE the chocolate"? How will the French translation be? "Quelles filles ont mangé le chocolat?"

November 16, 2014

Jackjon

Yes. But it doesn't reflect this lesson. Remember Duo's whole course only deals with the Present Tense. You can go to About.com fr verb conjugator and study past tense verb conjugations.

November 16, 2014

Davis462129

I got O.k with " Which girls are eating chocolate ? "

April 12, 2018

Jenestcomp

My answer was wrong because I didn't make it plural, but was marked right anyway.

July 17, 2018

JosephMone3

"Which girls ate the chocolate" was marked wrong.

Since it was past, I thought "eat" should be "ate."

November 26, 2018

Jenestcomp

not past

November 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.