1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaptan limanda."

"Kaptan limanda."

Translation:The captain is at the port.

April 22, 2015

24 Comments


nunes89

Liman? Do I see a greek root there? :D (Λιμην)


Ektoraskan

Actually, as far as I know, the story of this word is interesting: it was originally a Greek word. It was "Limen". Then Turks borrowed it as "liman", which the Greeks borrowed it back as "limani".


miseria123

Greeks did a similar thing with their word 'kine' (I don't have the keyboard) - the Fench borrowed it and made 'cinema', and the Greek took it back phonetically changed.


Katerina_V.

Yes this is correct. it is called αντιδάνειο in greek


nunes89

Hahaha really? That's rather funny.


SrijanH

why 'at the port'.why not 'at port'?


m7ia

Both are accepted.


Chrisvatin

Why isnt it "kaptan limandadır"?


Christophe28605

why is not "Limanda kaptan"? i thought the locative part of the sentence goes first?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it only goes at the beginning when you are using a construction with "var"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kaptan limanda." Translation: The captain is at the port.

&

"The captain is in port." Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Kaptan liman "-da." Locative case suffix for "at" or "in."


Lachin6

why we should say the captian ? is "captain is at the port " incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

"captian" requires an article unless you are using it as a direct form of a address while talking to someone.


Olekander

We say in port in english not at


Clarkie-Toni

how is well is in the translation I am confused.


BenTimm

I typed "The captain's at the port" and it marked it wrong because of the contraction?


Inga162816

Why captan limanda and ben havalimaninda onlara kitap okurum??? Where is the buffer “in“ that makes it easier to pronounce???


Olekander

in isnt a buffer in that sentence. Its the genative case


MartaM79784

I read this sentence correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.