1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaptan limanda."

"Kaptan limanda."

Translation:The captain is at the port.

April 22, 2015

26 Comments


nunes89

Liman? Do I see a greek root there? :D (Λιμην)


Ektoraskan

Actually, as far as I know, the story of this word is interesting: it was originally a Greek word. It was "Limen". Then Turks borrowed it as "liman", which the Greeks borrowed it back as "limani".


miseria123

Greeks did a similar thing with their word 'kine' (I don't have the keyboard) - the Fench borrowed it and made 'cinema', and the Greek took it back phonetically changed.


nunes89

Hahaha really? That's rather funny.


Katerina_V.

Yes this is correct. it is called αντιδάνειο in greek


SrijanH

why 'at the port'.why not 'at port'?


m7ia

Both are accepted.


Christophe28605

why is not "Limanda kaptan"? i thought the locative part of the sentence goes first?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it only goes at the beginning when you are using a construction with "var"


ChrisVasi1

Why isnt it "kaptan limandadır"?


MrHilmiNevzat

ChrisVasi1

Hello

Why isnt it "kaptan limandadır"?

It can be & your answer is correct too.


BenTimm

I typed "The captain's at the port" and it marked it wrong because of the contraction?


lucaturilli

That sentence is incorrect. You don't need genitive case here.


BenTimm

It's a contraction for it is.


lucaturilli

ah wait a minute. you're right. it should be accepted.


Lachin6

why we should say the captian ? is "captain is at the port " incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

"captian" requires an article unless you are using it as a direct form of a address while talking to someone.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kaptan limanda." Translation: The captain is at the port.

"The captain is in port." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.

Kaptan liman "-da." - Locative case suffix for "at" or "in."


Inga162816

Why captan limanda and ben havalimaninda onlara kitap okurum??? Where is the buffer “in“ that makes it easier to pronounce???


Olekander

in isnt a buffer in that sentence. Its the genative case


Olekander

We say in port in english not at

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started