"They eat some apples."

Translation:Sie essen ein paar Äpfel.

6 years ago

54 Comments


Shiroryuu

"ein paar" isn't the same as "a couple" in English? because I thought they are the same. And if I am right, then "ein paar" means 2, not more, not less. Like couple.

5 years ago

Yahp

Unfortunately "ein Paar" and "ein paar" mean different things. "ein Paar" is a couple meaning exactly two as in "a pair of socks" or so. "ein paar" means two or more of a kind, as in "a few" or "some".

So the case of one letter really matters here.

5 years ago

pctrollbreath

There is a sort of similar split in English, if someone says that something costs a "couple of pounds", it means that it costs £2, but if a woman says that she'll be ready in a couple of minutes.... it means you can make yourself a nice cup of tea, put your feet up and watch the cricket.

Though it does sound like the difference is more formalised in German.

5 years ago

Lunettaros

Ah, kind of like if a man says it'll take a couple of minutes to fix something you can go out for the afternoon and he'll still be struggling with it when you get back...? ;)

4 years ago

octavzlatior

I think the "couple of" thing depends on what kind of English you are speaking. I am not sure which is which, but either in British or American, "a couple" could mean "a few", not necessarily two

5 years ago

LukeH141670

a couple is always 2. a couple get married etc it's only more than 2 when someone is speaking bad english and was not educated correctly

2 years ago

N.agarwal

How does one know the difference in speech. How do I make out its '2' or 'a few'

5 years ago

izythegrey

Only from context.

4 years ago

Manny4us

"Paar" also means "some," so why can't "paar" here stand alone?

4 years ago

gorn61

I find that increasingly in English "a couple" is also used informally to mean "a few". For example, "throw me over a couple of screws" could result in anything from 2 to 5, say.

5 years ago

tale_spinner

Not usually. If "a couple" is used as a count of something specific then it almost always means two. Otherwise we'd say "a few" or "some". As a measure of time it's a little looser, but even that is more an understanding that no matter what amount of time we say it won't be exact. "Give me 5 min" really means "give me at least 5 min".

4 years ago

TylerBuchman

a couple only means 2

4 years ago

Jonta

"manche Äpfel" which is suggested here, sounds horribly wrong to me as a native German speaker.

6 years ago

christian
Mod

It sounds fine to me. The German sentence is more marked than the English, though. It basically means that they're fussy eaters. They eat (like) some apples, but not others.

6 years ago

Yahp

"manche" might be right the way Christian is suggesting it, but "einige Äpfel" would be a way more common translation for "some apples".

6 years ago

AFulgens

"ein paar Aepfel"? Or this is also horrible for a native?

5 years ago

Yahp

This is essentially the same as the correct translation given above: "Sie essen ein paar Äpfel". The Umlaut "Ä" instead of "Ae" looks better though, but "Ae" will be understood too. You could always argue that your codepage does not support the umlaut or whatever ;)

5 years ago

AFulgens

Yeah, I know about the codepage issues, I'm using English keyboard layout and was a bit lazy to look up Ä in the charmap, sorry :)

Did not notice the "official" translation, just read the conversation about "manche" vs. "einige", that's why I asked about "ein paar", sorry, it was absolutely unnecessary. Mea culpa.

5 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

Most certainly... more? I suppose there may be qualifications such as machine type and OS default language. shrugs

[alt]+

0228 = ä

0246 = ö

0252 = ü

0196 = Ä

0214 = Ö

0220 = Ü

0223 = ß

I suppose it's a matter of someone using the keyboard (as I am - old school I suppose) or the mouse more.

5 years ago

VirgilJSchmidt

alt+0196 = Ä

5 years ago

gorn61

Using Windows? Turn on "English - US International" keyboard input, then use http://www.forlang.wsu.edu/help/keyboards1.asp

5 years ago

AFulgens

Thanks Virgil, I did know about [alt] + 132 = ä, but I didn't look up anything above the extended ASCII table (i.e. 255) :)

5 years ago

nateVONgreat

you can install german keyboard layout, it takes exactly two minutes, and all it does is add those letters, and flip the y and z. :P qwertz....

5 years ago

claustraphobix

Isn't Äpfel plural here? Shouldn't it take the eine accusative?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

In English it is "A pair of apples", where "pair" is singular, so it takes the singular article. Won't it be the same in German?

5 years ago

Yahp

Unfortunately both "ein Paar" and "ein paar" in those different meanings use singular articles. So there is no way to tell what is meant by looking at the article.

5 years ago

gorn61

That would be "ein Paar Äpfel" though, wouldn't it (ie, using the noun "Paar" rather than "paar")?

5 years ago

Yahp

I forgot all about grammar, but "ein paar Äpfel" is right and "eine paar" is completely wrong. But sure don't ask me why ;)

5 years ago

antonella21

Because Paar is neutral so eine wouldn't be applicable (being used for feminine nouns only) if I got the sense of your sentence right :) By the way one of my German books has a line about ein Paar versus einige and it suggests using einige for more formal conversations as ein Paar is a bit 'lowlier'.

5 years ago

Cookdj

How would we use "einige" in speech? Sie essen einige Äpfel?

5 years ago

Yahp

Yes, exactly.

5 years ago

gorn61

That doesn't quite work for me, though, because here we are using "paar" (as an adjective?) rather than "ein Paar" (as a noun). Is "paar"just special in some way?

5 years ago

_JesusG_

Yes, I agree with you, but I'm still confused as to why it's not accusative.

5 years ago

gorn61

I've come to the view that it is accusative, it's just that ein paar is a magically "atomic" phrase that never changes its appearance, regardless of case.

5 years ago

christian
Mod

That's right. "ein paar" is invariable.

http://goo.gl/BY4mO5

5 years ago

Adoobie

But shouldn't it be "eines paar" instead of "ein paar"?

5 years ago

Arenstar

What about "etwas Äpfel"?

5 years ago

Yahp

"etwas" does not fit the plural of apples. "etwas Apfel" meaning a bit of an apple (singular) would be ok (but that's not an appropriate translation for the sentence above).

5 years ago

jans43

How do you tell the difference between "Paar" and "paar" if you are speaking rather than writing?

5 years ago

AFulgens

1) They don't. 2) But the context usually helps in differentiating.

5 years ago

ApfelundHopfen

Why not 'etwas'

5 years ago

echella

ein Paar means a couple. ein paar means a few. May be "couple' is taken as a noun ,hence capital 'P'.

4 years ago

allanmena

"sie essen welchen Apfel" works? in past lessons duolingo said that welchen=some

6 years ago

christian
Mod

No, it doesn't work here.

6 years ago

vign2211

welchen means "what".

5 years ago

Adoobie

Welchen means "which"

5 years ago

almightyefraty

How do I know when "ein paar" means "a pair" or "a couple" and when does it mean "few"?

5 years ago

Yahp

"a pair" (exactly two things, if I get merriam-webster right) is "ein Paar", uppercase. "a few" or "some" is "ein paar" (lowercase).

5 years ago

almightyefraty

Thanks!

5 years ago

Viforvendetta

thanks

4 years ago

Darx0412

Why we need ein?

5 years ago

OnashanPil

Yes I'd also like to know why the "ein" is required..

5 years ago

flexalum01

Why do you need "ein" here? I feel like the English translation should be "They eat a few apples and not some apples.

4 years ago

batman72

paar (few or some) is adjective, while Paar (a pair) is a noun?

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.