Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new food is explained in the newspaper."

Translation:Mínítear an bia nua sa nuachtán.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Bredacm

When they underline a word in the answer and it contains two "i" and it obviously means that one of them should have a fada - can anyone figure out how to tell which one ? because of the unclear printing. Could this be handled differently???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Both of the "i"s in Mínítear have a fada.

There was a discussion of how to over-ride the font used on the website a few weeks ago, depending on your web browser, though it's extremely unlikely that this will ever be directly supported by Duolingo, unfortunately.

(If you are using IE11 or Microsoft Edge on Windows8 or Windows 10, hit F12, select the DOM Explorer, scroll down about 15 lines in the left hand panel, to the line that says "Font: 500 15px/20px "museo-sans-rounded",sans-serif". You can uncheck the box to use a default font that is a bit clearer, or double-click on the font and change it to one that is much clearer - this is a temporary fix, that only lasts as long as you keep that browser window open)

2 years ago