1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut être parfait."

"Il faut être parfait."

Translation:It is necessary to be perfect.

December 22, 2012

31 Comments


lacorbata

Apparently "Il faut" is an idiom for "It is necessary."


ablazewska

Why not "it has to be perfect"?


Sitesurf

"il faut" does not refer to someone in particular but certainly to a human being (or several).

Therefore, "it has to be perfect" would point to an object. In that case, the French would be "It (for example: this cake) has to be perfect".


Zeagalicious

So how would it be written in French "It has to be perfect"?


Sitesurf

yes, and also "il faut qu'il soit parfait"


IngridSchuler

Not sure, maybe "Il doit etre parfait"?


DuFarge

Could one not use then 'on' ... 'on faut etre parfait'? 'One has to be perfect'?


Sitesurf

No, the form "il faut" comes from verb "falloir" which is defective, ie it is not conjugated at all persons but only the impersonal "il".


KatieSexton

Can this also be translated as "He has to be perfect"?


jena

It can't since the verb falloir is always impersonal. You'd need to say: Il lui faut e^tre parfait/ Il doit e^tre parfait


rustycrevice

It gives one option of the correct answer as "we must be perfect" - how is it we?


Sitesurf

"il faut" does not refer to someone in particular. So the possible translations in English are "one", "you" (collective) or "we", which are more or less equivalent for a non individualized message.


ElFFELTOWER

Would this work?: 'It must be perfect.'


Sitesurf

If you back translate "it must be perfect" (= it is necessary that it is perfect), you get "il faut qu'il/elle soit parfait(e)".

So, no it does not work, because "il faut + verb" = "it is necessary to + verb", both being impersonal.


ElFFELTOWER

Thank you, you are always very kind and helpful @Sitesurf


NinaZaffita

I answered 'it has to be perfect' and it tells me that is wrong? I don't understand why that is wrong. It has to be perfect is the same as saying 'it is necessary to be perfect', in fact it is better English grammatically and even colloquially...


DuFarge

Don't understand how 'il faut' translates to 'we'.


Sitesurf

"il faut..." is neutral and translates in "it is necessary to...". Now, English speakers usually use other formulas to mean "it is necessary to...", and tend to personalize the subject: "I have to...", "You have to...", We have to..." depending on the context.


emptyeyed

How would you say "He needs to be perfect" then?


Sitesurf

Il a besoin d'être parfait


Martytoof

Does this discussion only pertain to "il faut"? That is to say, would "nous faillons être parfait" also mean "we need to be perfect" and refer to a known group of individuals?


Sitesurf

No, unfortunately, "falloir" is defective, which means that it only exists with the impersonal pronoun "il". However, all tenses are possible:

  • present: il faut
  • imparfait : il fallait
  • futur simple: il faudra
  • passé simple : il fallut
  • futur antérieur: il aura fallu
  • passé composé: il a fallu
  • pus que parfait: il avait fallu
  • passé antérieur: il eut fallu
  • conditionnel présent: il faudrait
  • conditionnel passé: il aurait fallu
  • subjonctif présent: qu'il faille

there are others, but I think you can manage every possible situation with those...


Martytoof

Cette explication est tres utile. Merci beaucoup!


hilmansiwabessy

It supposed to be "it has to be perfect"


Sitesurf

it has to be perfect = il / elle / ceci/cela/ça doit être parfait.


Foggybottom.

The correct answer I was given was “ We have to be perfect”. Reading other inquiries and seeing what the answer is. Can I trust what I’m reading?


Sitesurf

Since "il faut" is impersonal, you can use "one, you or we".


numinousfog

What is wrong with saying: It needs to be perfect.


d10MplTj

"Il doit etre parfait" ??


Hrmtavn

One must be perfect...correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.