1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın bir elbise giyer."

"Kadın bir elbise giyer."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

April 22, 2015

13 Comments


Momo.Reza

İn Persian elbise is plural form of lebas which means shirt


Ektoraskan

Interesting. Lebas does not exist in Turkish.


mizinamo

It's spelled "libas" (or "libâs") in Turkish.

My Turkish–German dictionary doesn’t have that word but TDK’s dictionary does.


Akash_Polyglot

but it sounds like eelbis not libas ...please Help


Farzan_Fathi

But you as a native Persian speaker perfectly know that "albase" which is the plural form of "lebas" is not used in everyday Persian. Yeah, we use "lebas" a lot but you hear "albase" only in media. And of course its an Arabic word.


VinstanBaz1

Elbise/Albisah: is originally an Arabic word (ألبسة ) which is a plural form of (libas/لباس) Which means something to be worn.


cosmopolita61

Why is clothes suggested and then marked wrong? Because it's plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue is "bir," which disambiguates for us here. "elbise" can mean close in general, but adding "bir" means you are talking about "one" thing, ergo "one/a dress"


haticesena34

why should we put "the"


AlexinNotTurkey

"woman" is a countable noun and requires an article.


AminaNuman3

Why the hell should we put "the"!???!


Salih_Dz.

Amina kakav je to rijecnik? Uff


Akash_Polyglot

When tonuse giyer and when to use gomlek

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.