1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What time does the soccer ma…

"What time does the soccer match start?"

Translation:Futbol maçı saat kaçta başlıyor?

April 22, 2015

6 Comments


zyneph.a

Futbol maçı kaçta başlıyor?


OHGODIAMNO

Is replacing saat kaçta with ne zaman more vague timewise? Does it not request the exact time? (it was marked wrong)


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. although "ne zaman" is the literal translation of "what time" - it is really more vague, it is just like "when", you could be asking about the day month year whatever


zyneph.a

Futbol maçı kaçta başlıyor?


avaz25

How strict is word order? Saat kaçta futbol maçı başlıyor?


Hisar34

Lütfen bilen biri cevaplayabilirse cok seniceğim. Bu cümlede "başlıyor" yerine "başlar" daha dogru bir kullanım olurdu bence. Çünkü eğer cümle "What time is the soccer match going to start?" olsaydı "başlıyor" şeklinde tercüme etmek gerekirdi. Yanlış mı öğrenmişim?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.