1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What time does the soccer ma…

"What time does the soccer match start?"

Translation:Futbol maçı saat kaçta başlıyor?

April 22, 2015

6 Comments


OHGODIAMNO

Is replacing saat kaçta with ne zaman more vague timewise? Does it not request the exact time? (it was marked wrong)

April 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes. although "ne zaman" is the literal translation of "what time" - it is really more vague, it is just like "when", you could be asking about the day month year whatever

April 22, 2015

zyneph.a

Futbol maçı kaçta başlıyor?

June 2, 2018

zyneph.a

Futbol maçı kaçta başlıyor?

June 2, 2018

avaz25

How strict is word order? Saat kaçta futbol maçı başlıyor?

October 24, 2018

Hisar34

Lütfen bilen biri cevaplayabilirse cok seniceğim. Bu cümlede "başlıyor" yerine "başlar" daha dogru bir kullanım olurdu bence. Çünkü eğer cümle "What time is the soccer match going to start?" olsaydı "başlıyor" şeklinde tercüme etmek gerekirdi. Yanlış mı öğrenmişim?

October 16, 2019, 4:41 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.