1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aquilo é uma cadeira."

"Aquilo é uma cadeira."

Translation:That is a chair.

September 15, 2013

10 Comments


DaleWheatley

I am so completely lost with the this' and thats' of this language. There are so many variations and spellings and I have no clue what decides which "that" applies. Any help would be amazing.


Anderson.s1995

Hello, I am Brazilian.

That = aquilo ( "aquilo" used for something far from who's talking) example: aquilo é um carro (that's a car)

This = isso/isto (used for something close to you) Example: isso é minha mão (this is my hand)


raf_iggy

Aquilo o aquela? To agree with "uma cadeira."


ErickTejed

Still no answer?


Paulenrique
  • Aquela é uma cadeira = That is a chair.
  • Aquilo é uma cadeira = That thing is a chair.

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

'That thing is a chair' was not accepted! :-(


Scutigera

Because "thing" is implied and not actually said or written:

skill/pt/Demonstratives/tips-and-notes


DanteLee8

I don't understand why it is "Aquelo". I used "Aquela" because "cadeira" is feminine.


veronica373672

Can I say "Isso é uma cadeira"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.