Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They speak no Portuguese."

Translation:Zij spreken geen Portugees.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


MarquesMiguel

Eles não falam português!

2
Reply3 years ago

Carl144
Carl144

What is the difference between "praten" and "spreken".

I thought praten would be simply the informal version of spreken, but they would mean pretty much the same. "Zij praten geen Portugees" was marked wrong. Is there a reason you wouldn't say it like this? My guess was maybe "praten" is used like "having a chat" then I would see why you couldn't use it here. Can someone explain ? :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Praten = to talk (with you, as in a conversation, for example).

Spreken = to speak (a language for example).

4
Reply2 years ago

Carl144
Carl144

aaah got it, thanks :)

4
Reply2 years ago

Benssoon
Benssoon

While this is true, I've also heard many people use the phrase, or tell me to use the phrase, "Ik kan (wel) Nederlands praten", which would best be translated into English as "I can speak Dutch", where "I can talk Dutch" sounds rather clunky in English. Perhaps I misheard/misunderstood, but given this context, wouldn't "praten" and "spreken" be almost interchangeable in Dutch, at least more so than "talk" and "speak" in English?

0
Reply2 years ago

AN2403
AN2403

'Ik spreek Nederlands' means 'I (am able to) speak Dutch. 'Praat Nederlands' is something you could say to , for instance , a Dutch teenager who is using too many English slang words.

2
Reply2 years ago