Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag tycker om dig, men jag älskar henne."

Translation:I like you, but I love her.

3 years ago

27 Comments


DerpLeTroll

only lingots can cure the emptiness she left inside my heart

2 years ago

p.csenge
p.csenge

What a love story, a triangle! There is a fantastic swedish film, its title is 'I rymden finns inga känslor', have fun!

3 years ago

kristinakoller

"Tycker hon inte om dig så tycker hon inte om mig. Jag är 937 gånger sämre än dig. Och nu är hon borta." Jag älskar den där filmen!

3 weeks ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

That's not what I wanted to hear, Duo. :'(

2 years ago

teslorien
teslorien

Swedish Romance Soap Opera, Part II

2 years ago

bayliee
bayliee

What is the difference between "gillar" and "tycker om" is one more casual/ common?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. Gillar might be a bit more casual/colloquial, but they mean the same.

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

What about 'lika'?

2 years ago

Taatkinof
Taatkinof

it's not a verb. Hon är lika gammal som jag. = she is just as old as I am.

1 year ago

Rebecca737642

What does colloquial mean?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Informal, basically. It's the kind of language you might use when speaking casually to friends, but which you wouldn't use in formal writing.

6 months ago

Rebecca737642

Tack!

6 months ago

DanielePrisco17
DanielePrisco17

I hope that no-one will say this to me

9 months ago

Rosa426168

Ouch

6 months ago

AlecHirsch1

the 2nd "jag" sounds almost silent. is it supposed to be that way?

3 years ago

Adamskiij

It's like how if an english person says "hot and spicy" it will sound a lot like "hot n spicy", it's something you just get used to over time

2 years ago

hardrockhamster

he set her into FRIENDZONE

vad heter friendzone i svenska?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

vänzon I guess, but most people would just use the English phrase.

4 months ago

skinnybutt

Would utan work in place of men, or is utan only for when it isn't the first but is the second?

3 years ago

AdrianMack

Why not "I think about you, but love her?". Seems to fit with previous use of these words.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • like = tycka om
  • think about = tänka på
1 year ago

HeliasZografo

Is the komma necessary here? Previewsly it was written that it is not used, or at least not prefeared. Is there a difference?

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it's entirely optional. I'd recommend leaving it in, though, as it makes the flow of the sentence a tad easier to follow.

7 months ago

GaelicGirl2

cant you say; I care about you?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a fine phrase, but not a translation.

6 months ago

Ashley176835

Why is utan not used for this if utan also means but?

6 hours ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

utan is only used when the first part is a negative.

5 hours ago