Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man stands next to the woman."

Translation:Mannen står bredvid kvinnan.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Siegrune
Siegrune

Why isn't vid correct here? As far as I know it means also "next to", right? So does it depend on the context or something, or am I just wrong?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'll let the course admins decide on an official answer, but it could be argued either way. When you say vid, it means next to more in the sense of "by", so you'd say jag står vid utgången ("I'm standing by the exit"). Whether the meanings are close enough to claim synonymity is up for debate.

3 years ago

jarrettph

When there are multiple choice questions it is hard to know whether I should select both or not. When the meaning is this close I think they should both be accepted. Next to/bredvid is a little more specific but it's not different enough to deny vid in a multiple choice. The problem is that Duolingo doesn't give enough control over multiple choice questions.

2 years ago

Leo_Zenit
Leo_Zenit

Could you give an explanation with brevid, what does more specific mean? Thanks for your comments jarrettph

1 year ago

jarrettph

Jag är vid huset - I am by/at the house

Jag är bredvid huset - I am next to the house

Does that make sense?

1 year ago

Leo_Zenit
Leo_Zenit

yep , it make sense thankyou

1 year ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Why not nästa?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Although "next" can translate to nästa, it means "the next" in a progression of things - e.g. the next class in a student's schedule. In this sentence, it's not "next" that's translated, but rather the fixed phrase "next to".

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Thanks for the fast reply! You mean 'nästa' can only be used as an adjective?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

For most purposes, yes, but there are actually two other senses of it as well.

  • adjective: next to
  • verb: to stitch, or to sew
  • noun: neighbour, but in the biblical quote sense - not as in "person living next to you"; for instance: "Thou shalt not covet thy neighbour's wife" (Exodus 20:17) / Du skall icke hava begärelse till din nästas hustru (2 Mos. 20:17)

The second one is very rare outside of technical discussions, though, and you'll see the third one occasionally but it is bordering on archaic at this point.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Tack!

3 years ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

What about intill? The other translation shown on the word next...

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It works, but it sounds oldfashioned at best in this context.

2 years ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

I see, thankyou for replying! Meaning I could heard the expression being said by elder people or that old fashioned that I could just find it on a classic text... =D...

2 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

What is this sentence doing in the "possessives/2" section? There are still verbs and prepositions to get there.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's probably not in the possessives skill. Duolingo has some error where it shows you other sentences in addition to the skill you're in, even when it shouldn't.

2 years ago