"Grüße!"

Translation:Greetings!

December 22, 2012

14 Comments


alcarm77

"ss" is usually accepted instead of scharfes s in typed text

December 22, 2012

yaliyev

What is "scharfes"? It looks more like lowercase beta in greek language. We use it in geometry for denoting angles if alpha is already used.

January 24, 2013

Germandy

"scharfes s" is a name for that letter; it simply means "sharp s" and refers to its pronunciation or sound.

March 1, 2013

languagepotato

yeah it looks like that, but in german it's a special type of s

February 20, 2013

JaviTR

the dictionary says regards, but if you input regards it's incorrect...

February 12, 2013

menacinghat

that feel when no gf

January 5, 2013

jdabell

it is, largely, inaudible anyway

February 28, 2013

adituv

Is there something wrong with, "Hello!"?

March 19, 2013

Germandy

Yeah, it's not the same. When you meet someone, you say "Hello!", but I don't think you would say "Grettings!", that would be funny. You can often see it in writing, for example at the end of a postcard: Viele Grüße aus Deutschland! Dein Tim - Many greetings from Germany! Yours, Tim

March 20, 2013

Parexel

If you hover over the mouse on the word, it shows the gender is masculine. But why it was Die Grube?

April 7, 2013

Germandy

Yes, the gender is masculine: der Gruß (singular). die Grüße is the plural form. Does that answer your question, Parexel?

April 7, 2013

Parexel

I see. Danke!

May 3, 2013

Samore

Can someone write this out phonetically? Im not hearing it.

April 20, 2013

pietvo

(from wiktionary) IPA: [ˈɡʀyːsə]

April 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.