1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Grüße!"

"Grüße!"

Translation:Greetings!

December 22, 2012

13 Comments


IntPolyglot

"ss" is usually accepted instead of scharfes s in typed text


yaliyev

What is "scharfes"? It looks more like lowercase beta in greek language. We use it in geometry for denoting angles if alpha is already used.


Germandy

"scharfes s" is a name for that letter; it simply means "sharp s" and refers to its pronunciation or sound.


languagepotato

yeah it looks like that, but in german it's a special type of s


JaviTR

the dictionary says regards, but if you input regards it's incorrect...


menacinghat

that feel when no gf


adituv

Is there something wrong with, "Hello!"?


Germandy

Yeah, it's not the same. When you meet someone, you say "Hello!", but I don't think you would say "Grettings!", that would be funny. You can often see it in writing, for example at the end of a postcard: Viele Grüße aus Deutschland! Dein Tim - Many greetings from Germany! Yours, Tim


Parexel

If you hover over the mouse on the word, it shows the gender is masculine. But why it was Die Grube?


Germandy

Yes, the gender is masculine: der Gruß (singular). die Grüße is the plural form. Does that answer your question, Parexel?


Parexel

I see. Danke!


Samore

Can someone write this out phonetically? Im not hearing it.


pietvo

(from wiktionary) IPA: [ˈɡʀyːsə]

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.