1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte en älg utan en r…

"Det är inte en älg utan en ren."

Translation:It is not a moose but a reindeer.

April 22, 2015

20 Comments


mokane3562

Why utan instead of men?


Lundgren8

Men changes to utan if there is a negation in the first statement (inte).


purplepurpur

Is this like the difference between German's aber and sondern?


jaimexplorer

Would "but rather" be a correct translation for utan?


tehjuneee

Seems 'utan' in Swedish works just like 'but rather' in English. But it is not accepted as a correct answer :/


konnilee

Is this way of using utan the same as using "sondern" en alemán y "sino" en español?


moise8617

That sounded like gibberish. Is it really pronounced like that or is the voice having a difficult time again?


Kaabriel

The voice is just fine. It's just Swedish.


Tuxfriend

Tell 'em, Santa! ;-)


blauerKobold

Simply curiosity: Is 'utan' a normal conjunction or a subordinate conjunction? The normal conjunctions, to my understanding, are 'och', 'eller' and 'men'. So I am going to guess that 'utan' is a normal conjunction. But that might just be my normal confusion =)


Alpererb

Is it again "utan" instead of "men" when there is "inge" in the first sentence?


Kim197311

What is it merely "but" and not "but rather"?


fVJYP11G

Why does it have to be 'reindeer' and 'deer' alone not accepted? Not all deer and reindeer a particular type of deer? If you come from a country that doesn't have a lot of deer, then surely 'deer' is enough of a translation? They never seem to specify the type of bear.....


labradore1

Also, Caribou and reindeer are the same species.


IanWitham1

In English, all hoofed ruminants that have antlers are called deer. You cannot say "That is not a moose but a deer" because a moose and an elk are both deer. There are two groups of deer. Reindeer are in one group. Elk and moose are in the other.


CedSgm7N

Does anyone else struggle to understand what has been said, when it's spoken at a normal pace? I sometimes have to use the slowed down version, which is disappointing since I certainly can't expect Swedes to speak that slowly - Ha!


RandomDude245612

But she looks like a moose


malfruemulo

Och hon går som en älg!


CedSgm7N

Fortuntely, the words "alg" and "ren" aren't so common in everyday language. For some reason, I find both of these words difficult to pronounce ... especially "ren"


labradore1

reindeer and caribou are the same thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.